Central League retain the George White Cup

The Weston Central League retained the George White Cup after a comprehensive victory over the Highbridge league.

THE second leg of the George White Cup took place at Victoria Bowling Club between the Weston Central and Highbridge leagues.

With a 29-pin lead from the first leg, the Central team were confident in holding on to the lead. Playing the seven-hand format of the game, scores were always going to be higher than normal.

The Central team dominated the game from start to finish, taking all four sets and securing a second leg victory by 107 pins. Top score for the Central team were Neil Middle (79) and Paul Stewart (71), for the Highbridge team, Steve Tindall hit 61.

The Central team secured a victory over the two legs by 136 pins and retain the cup for the second year running.


You may also want to watch:


Thank go to Victoria Bowling Club for use of their alley and the excellent food.

WESTON & District Skittle League Perkins Cup semi-final: Flintstones (Ian Moulton 59) 526, Crown Inn (J Brooks 62) 556.

Most Read

Steve James Cup semi-finals: Homefield Rangers (K Hann 61) 538, White Hart Harriers (A Lightfoot 51) 496; Fraser Lads (J Tullett 46) 465, Nellys Heroes (S Ballard 44) 452.

Division 1: Crown Inn 529 (R Heard 60) 12, Flintstones 520 (J Wall 56) 4; Nellys, Heroes 515 (M Taylor 54) 10, Worle Club 503 (Chris Ager 50) 6; Fraser Lads 505 (D Parfitt 49) 4, Unionist A 512 (D S Pearce 55) 12.

Division 2: Dropouts 490 (S Lintern 48) 2, Crusaders 504 (B Young 55) 14; Worle Century Club 455(J Jones 48) 12, Strays 425 (T Hoskins 42) 4; Admirals 526 (B Alden 52) 12, Bristol Stragglers 519 (M Hanson 53) 4; Ginger Mingers 539 (A Crawford 57) 4, Regent Sports 567 (R White 58) 12; Anchors 522 (D Heathcock 51) 14, Bittermen 482 (C Jenkins 47) 2.

Division 3: White Hart Harriers 524 (A Headon 54) 14, Lord Nelson A 502 (R Williams 56) 2; Churchill Club 456 (T Sleight 44) 10, Bleadon Racers 453 (C Williams 50) 6; Dab Hands 506 (G Pincott 48) 13, Coach House B 485 (J Nicholson 55) 3; Coach House A 486 (J Naylor 48) 15, Boro Arms B 448 (L Cox 49) 1; Peckers 491 (J Warner, M Rolfe 47) 6, Weston Legionaires 491 (C Bowden 50) 10.

Division 4: Beer Masters 486 (M Murray, S Hearne 45) 12, White Hart Humbles 481 (K Stock 55) 4; Hillbillies 472 (R Chamberlain 50) 12, Prince of Wales 467 (M Newland 50) 4; W/Anchors Away 493 (S Thomas 52) 14, Earlybirds 445 (R Faulkner 52) 2; Social Club B 380 (D Cook 45) 4, St Happys 410 (D White 43) 12; Uphill Steamers 452 (I Stott 43) 12, Shepherds 443 (K Watts 47) 4; Regency Alleyblasters 472 (A Jones 47) 12, Survivors 446 (A Milsom 45) 4.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Renegades 554 (S John 56) 2, Alleycats 589 (J Bastin 67) 12; Wurzels 474 (K Rutherford 55) 12, Belvedere 427 (C Cavaciuti 45) 2; Walnut B 557 (A Absalom 57) 10, Choppers 545 (B Lanham 65) 4; St Johns B 559 (G Wilcox 57) 12, Ere for the Beer 469 (N Underhay 49) 2; Rollers 522 (C Ager 57) 4, Poachers 431 (R Clark 56) 10; Century B 491 (C Thorne 52) 12, Wanderers 450 (A Milsom 46) 2; Breakaways 457 (D Kirby 63) 12, Fubars 386 (J Charlesworth 44) 2.

Division 2: Cannonballs 524 (T Taylor 60) 4, Reptiles 540 (M McGrath 53) 10; Falcons 504 (I Lucas 47) 14, Gatecrashers 467 (C Allcock 46) 0; Conservative B 420 (A Dean 41) 0, Century A 521 (D Price 60) 14; WAFC 476 (S Mason 49) 12, Dambusters 449 (C Franks 41) 2; Box Tops 491 (A Owen 49) 2, Sweeney 518 (MP Taylor 60) 12; Electric Sports 479 (B Huxham 48) 1, Nutters 496 (N Dunn 49) 13.

Division 3: REA 400 (M Singfield 52) 2, Elvers 437 (R Strick 44) 12; The Lions 467 (I Power 51) 0, Tornadoes 499 (G Rogers 55) 14; Depoteers 512 (J Howell 58) 12, Atoms 478 (K Mulraney 47) 2; Steamers 497 (C Murrey 52) 0, Persuaders 544 (N Thompson 56) 14; Fortyniners 479 (B Ling 45) 0, Wookurs 507 (J Walters 50) 14; Nalgo 477 (A Litten 53) 12, Rejects 427 (I Gills 40) 2.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Electrodes 485 (H Martin 66) 12, Drifters 424 (S Tucker, M Williams 46) 2; Social Rockers 398 (R Hill 45) 12, Wayward Queens 367 (C Livingstone 37) 2; Wooden Tops 496 (P Malone 56) 14, Weston AFC Ladies 430 (A Edwards 43) 0; Avengers 420 (M Hawkins 45) 2, Charlies Angels 437 (J Dunn 55) 12.

Division 2: Baker Street Ladies 456 (Y Logan 47) 4, Concordias 477 (T Blackhurst 50) 10; Breakaways 405 (K Gill 42) 0, Likely Lassies 437 (S Nutt 45) 14; Moonlighters 369 (C Price 40) 10, Weekenders 328 (P Romeo 42) 4; Streakers 433 (J Day 43) 2, New Pennies 439 (S Fry 44) 12; Weaker Links 460 (G Stephenson 45) 12, Pin Ups 436 (C Purnell 47) 2.

Division 3: Alley Katz 380 (M Fernley 41) 2, Weston Wanderers 384 (A Boobyer 46) 12; Congresbury Ladies 437 (C Wookey 49) 6, Team Spirit 441 (S Girling 52) 8; Hart Breakers 466 (R Page 53) 4, Dolly Mixtures 467 (L McMullan 46) 10; Jays 443 (D McIntyre 53) 2, Social Rebels 462 (L Owens 46) 12; Nalgo Ladies 412 (R Richards 40) 12, Loonies St Johns 408 (D Filer 42) 2; Strugglers 402 (K Morgan 48) 10, Winscombe Sports 392 (O Ogden 44) 4.

Division 4: Coach House Fillies 321 (R Coumbe 40) 2, Utta Kaos 365 (K Day 45) 12; Dragon Slayers 422 (D Dicker 57) 10, Fiddlers 404 (P Smyth, K Mayers 39) 4; Lambettes 372 (K Dexter 42) 14, Worle Century Ladies 288 (K Hill, H Fairs 32) 0; Socialites 355 (S Long 36) 3, Rollers 382 (P Jones 41) 11; Victoria Belles 404 (M Wintle 41) 12, Brave Harts 382 (V Dickson 41) 2.

Ushers Cup round 5: Concordias 451 (T Blackhurst 45), New Pennies 442 (K Holbrook 45); Loonies St Johns 422 (D Filer 43), Fraser Sports 410 (M Davis 43).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus