Central League squad announced

THE first leg of the George White Cup between the Weston Central and Highbridge Leagues takes place this Saturday at the Hornets Club.

THE first leg of the George White Cup between the Weston Central and Highbridge Leagues takes place this Saturday at the Hornets Club.

The Central squad is: John Bastin (c), Neil Middle, Paul Middle, Dave Bastin, Aaron Hawkins, Lee Stocker, Paul Stewart, Ian Thompson, Geoff Poole, Ashley Poole, Paul Steer, Steve Milsom, Steve Cooper.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Renegades 502 (L Young 47) 2, St Johns B 532 (D Huxtable 55) 12; Choppers 503 (D Morgan 55) 4, Cabot Fubars 512 (J Shobbock 48) 10; Century B 511 (R Williams 47) 12, Alleycats 491 (A Poole 62) 2; Breakaways 453 (P Bruton 47) 2, Ere for the Beer 503 (D Henderson 61); Walnut B 553 (N Middle 55) 0, Belvedere 586 (A Reason 57) 14; Cabot Rollers 504 (M Ager 52) 4, Bizzy Bs 508 (P Smith 50) 10; Sweeney 514 (G Filer 48) 4, Wurzels 521 (D Knapp 53) 10.

Division 2: Rejects 519 (T Arthurs 51) 10, Wanderers 502 (D Johnston 52) 4; Poachers 475 (B O’Shea 48) 9, Box Tops 425 (P Zoller 47) 5; Falcons 500 (A Wiseman 54) 12, Hornets 475 (D Collard 57) 2; Conservative B 462 (A Dean 45) 12, Wookurs 454 (E Dyke 43) 2; Gatecrashers 463 (C Allcock 46) 14, Persuaders 417 (N Thompson 42) 0; Dambusters 443 (J Naylor 42) 1, Century A 475 (D Price 45) 13; Depoteers 457 (P Povey 43) 4, WAFC 478 (H Dishkin 49) 10.


You may also want to watch:


Division 3: Cannonballs 498 (M Sinclair 50) 12, Fortyniners 485 (J Hooper 53) 2; Balmoral Steamers 535 (A Cash 58) 14, Nutters 500 (J Fox 52) 0; Electric Sports 489 (J West 49) 14, REA 457 (G Davis 47) 0; Double Six 463 (G Haines 46) 0, Reptiles 522 (P Stacey 64) 14; Nalgo 448 (K Glimstead 44) 4, Tornadoes 482 (A Crawford 63) 10; Atoms 529 (P Cox 57) 10, Elvers 501 (R Chamberlain 56) 4.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Knockout Cup round 2 – Division 1: New Pennies 417 (S Cooper 43), Wayward Queens 444 (V Smale 63); Moonlighters 476 (C Kent 53), WM Starlights 478 (J Whitlock, J Askins 47); Wreckateers 460 (S Wiseman 52), Weston AFC Ladies 442 (B Williams 45); Electrodes 416 (M Fitzgerald 41), Streakers 403 (V Cowie, J Goodman 38).

Most Read

Division 2: Avengers 387 (D Filer 43), Larks 420 (P Bloomfield 50); Pin Ups 457 (B Wagner, P Moore, C Sprague 43), Jays 439 (K Trego 47); Triards 456 (M Hurst 44), Dolly Mixtures 452 (S Allcock, R Dean 45); Winscombe Sports 459 (P Phillips 51), Social Rockers 461 (J Sloper 49).

Division 3: Weston Wanderers 430 (R Fletcher 44), Rollers 419 (S James 43); Worle Century Ladies 403 (Clare Millett 50), Week Enders 445 (H Whitfield 45); Hazbinz 415 (J Hind 54), Utta Kaos 371 (K Gallier 43); Strugglers 416 (K Morgan 45), Victoria Belles 415 (M Aldridge 46).

Division 4: Congresbury Ladies 389 (N Foster, M Milkins 37), Highway Belles 416 (S Baker, L Mellis 42); Owls 476 (F Taylor, A Reed 47), Baker Street Ladies 436 (M Bennett 44); Major Disasters 468 (M Johnson 48), Socialites 442 (S Hurne 45); Alley Katz 388 (M Tripp 43), Fiddlers 320 (S North 35).

Front Pin round 4: Streakers 100 (P Clark 13), Charlies Angels 199 (J King 33); New Pennies 332 (C Sale 47), Larks 223 (P Cullum 38); WM Starlights 255 (P Muirhead 37), Electrodes 245 (V Smith, M Brueford 31); Utta Kaos 223 (M Gallier 35), Wreckateers 300 (G Belcher 38).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus