Central League take a first leg advantage

The Central Skittles League took a first leg advantage in the George White Cup against the Highbridge League.

THE first leg of the George White Cup took place at the Lamb Inn between the Central and Highbridge leagues.

In a up and down game, the Central team finally came out on top and take a 57-pin lead into the second leg. Scores: Central 670 (Paul Stewart 74), Highbridge 613 (Pat Hancock 72).

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Choppers 479 (D Blackhurst 47) 1, St Johns B 558 (N Parker 56) 13; Breakaways 465 (D Chappell 50) 2, Wurzels 484 (R Rutherford 50) 12; Ere for the Beer 557 (D Mason 60) 10, Century B 548 (D Wilmott 55) 4; Century A 485 (B Hewitt 50) 3, Rollers 487 (M Ager 51) 11; Alleycats 556 (G Poole 59) 12, Reptiles 524 (A Milsom 55) 2.

Division 2: WAFC 463 (B Reed 48) 4, Poachers 468 (J Maguire 50) 10; Nutters 506 (J Bebbington 53) 10, Depoteers 505 (B Gregory 46) 4; Hornets 512 (P Mager 49) 10, Renegades 487 (G Raines 54) 4; Wookurs 517 (R Porter 67) 10, Sweeney 493 (T Symes 49) 4; Box Tops 513 (N Davies 64) 14, Falcons 466 (R Kellaway 52) 0; Cannonballs 515 (I Sinclair 58) 10, Gatecrashers 508 (D Pigot 65) 4.


You may also want to watch:


Division 3: Electric Sports 481 (B Robbins 50) 2, Elvers 501 (T Taylor 47) 12; REA 397 (M Singfield 44) 10, Atoms 396 (P Blackman 39) 4; Persuaders 517 (F Ham 53) 12, NAlgo 467 (R Hare 45) 2; Tornadoes 516 (P Jeffries 51) 14, Conservative B 482 (A Dean 52) 0; Fortyniners 487 (B Wright 49) 10, Double Six 468 (R Flook 50) 4; Steamers 461 (T Dandy 58) 10, Lions 458 (C Millett 47) 4.

WESTON & District Skittle League Division 1: Nomads 511 (P Middle 55) 14, Flintstones 489 (C Lukins 48) 2; Bittermen 537 (A Collard 54) 4, Regent Sports 546 (D Fisher 56) 12; Nellys Heroes 535 (P Steer, P Hawkins 56) 14, Crown Inn 527 (J Brooks 50) 2; Worle Club 501 (C Thorne 51) 14, Unionist A 480 (S Cowgill, P Dean 46) 2; Rascals 499 (P Stewart 49) 14, Young Lions 489 (P Griffiths 50) 2; Fraser Lads 471 (M Glover 52) 2, Homefield Rangers 495 (S Hucker 49) 14.

Most Read

Division 2: White Hart Harriers 524 (D Hawkins 53) 14, Bristol Stragglers 497 (S John 47) 2; Strays 515 (P Blackman, G Tucker 50) 4, Anchors 518 (G Poole 58) 12; Admirals 474 (J Hooper 52) 3, Worle Century Club 483 (R Barton 54) 13; Dropouts 513 (R Henry 56) 14, Crusaders 453 (S Garside, B Young 45) 2.

Division 3: Bleadon Racers 498 (M Dyer 49) 12, Lord Nelson A 490 (G Williams, R Williams 47) 4; Churchill Club 464 (C Tucker, N Tucker 49) 3, Boro Arms B 468 (T Mannion 50) 13; Beer Masters 470 (J Lewis 48) 14, Dab Hands 457 (S Drew 50) 2; Peckers 500 (P Tyler 49) 16, W/Anchors Away 433 (F Thompson 45) 0.

Division 4: Klinkerbelles 477 (S Cooper 48) 14, Uphill Steamers 465 (G Cross 47) 2; Social Club B 388 (M Cowie 40) 0, Regency Alleyblasters 422 (M Parfitt 41) 16; Prince of Wales 458 (D McGilliuray 49) 6, White Hart Humbles 475 (Y Bertakis-Sims 46) 10; Hillbillies 406 (G James 41) 2, St Happys 430 (S Welling 47) 14; Shepherds 433 (J Budd, R Jones 44) 6, Survivors 447 (H Dobson, T Sweeting 42) 10.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Avengers 492 (T Walker 46) 12, Wooden Tops 450 (A Hammond 49) 2; New Pennies 415 (S Collard 45) 12, Concordias 348 (J Oldham, R Royce, K Wade 38) 2; Social Rockers 391 (Laura Stainer, C Leech 38) 2, WM Starlights 409 (S Jones 45) 12; Weston AFC Ladies 459 (K Wilson 49) 10, Electrodes 445 (H Lukins 47) 4; Worle Sports 401 (J Truman 41) 13, Charlies Angels 337 (L Hurst 38) 1; Wreckateers 442 (H Poole 55) 12, Drifters 424 (K Tucker 50) 2.

Division 2: Likely Lassies 432 (J Valentine 44) 10, Social Rebels 425 (V Coles 43) 4; Loonies 434 (D Filer 41) 12, Baker Street Ladies 431 (C Morgan 46) 2; Pin Ups 455(K Purnell 48) 12, Larks 414 (T Coppack 43) 2; Streakers 451 (S Whitehouse 48) 10, Team Spirit 415 (C Hall 44) 4; Wayward Queens 421 (S Marsh 46) 0, Moonlighters 458 (V Humberstone 45) 14; Weekenders 401 (K Harvey 46) 10, Weaker Links 395 (D Williams 41) 4.

Division 3: Breakaways 399 (J Downey 47) 12, Owls 392 (D Giles 37) 2; Congresbury Ladies 352 (J Spearing 49) 4, Jays 407 (K Adams 41) 10; Hart Breakers 449 (A Yates, R Page 48) 10, Utta Kaos 413 (A Parlour 43) 4; Strugglers 358 (K Morgan 35) 4, Dolly Mixtures 361 (R Dean 41) 10; Weston Wanderers 421 (K Phillips 48) 12, Winscombe Sports 417 (M Beek 45) 2.

Division 4: Coach House Fillies 340 (J Murrish 36) 9, Worle Century Ladies 332 (H Freeman 34) 5; Fiddlers 348 (M Mayers 42) 11, Victoria Belles 346 (J Temlett, M Aldridge 34) 3; Lambettes 416 (M Dexter 48) 14, Improvers 291 (M Brooks 37) 0; Socialites 337 (L Vincent 39) 4, Alley Katz 346 (S Atkinson, K Hawkins 36) 10.

Ushers Cup round 4: Avengers 451, Nalgo Ladies 424; Concordias 429, Weaker Links 391; Larks 420, Loonies 448; New Pennies 491, Wayward Queens 458.

Knockout Cup round 3 - Division 1: Drifters 479, Wreckateers 475; New Pennies 443, Social Rockers 430. Division 2: Pin Ups 295, Loonies 415; Social Rebels 470, Likely Lassies 426. Division 3: Dolly Mixtures 451, Winscombe Sports 474; Strugglers 352, Nalgo Ladies 398. Division 4: Victoria Belles 423, Socialites 352; Worle Century Ladies 359, Alley Katz 367.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus