Central League triumphant in Ron Day Cup

Weston Central Skittles League defeated the District League to win the Ron Day Cup.

THE second leg of the Ron Day Cup took place at the 49 Club between the District and Central Leagues.

After being 61 pins down in the first leg, the District had to get off to a good start, but it was the Central who took control from the start with some fine skittling by all three players on the set, taking the set by 37.

The second was steady by both teams, but the Central won the set by a further five. In the third set, the District knew it was now or never to get back into the game and with some great spares from Chris Hunt and Pete Blackwell, the District took the set by 27, still 76 down over the two legs.

The Central battled on, but were unable to reduce the deficit, as the Central took the next set by four with help from Neil Middle’s four spares, as Central won the leg by 19 pins and over both legs by 80.


You may also want to watch:


Scores: District 439 (Chris Hunt 49, Pete Blackwell 46), Central 458 (Neil Middle 49, John Bastin 47).

WESTON & District Skittles League Division 1: Worle Club 465 (D Spearing 52) 12, Nellys Heroes 463 (P Hawkins 50) 4; Young Lions 530 (N Millett 53) 4, Rascals 545 (C Hunt 62) 12; Unionist A 482 (D Pearce 52) 0, Fraser Lads 539 ( I Wait 56) 16; Flintstones 487 (M Frost 50) 12, Crown Inn 482 (J Brooks 54) 4.

Most Read

Division 2: Strays 499 (I Lucas 51) 2, Worle Century Club 529 (R Blackmore 54) 14; Bristol Stragglers 531 (S John 53) 16, Admirals 476 (M Southwood 46) 0; Bittermen 516 (S Wilson 54) 14, Anchors 479 (D Hoskins 50) 2; Regent Sports 534 (B Jenkins 52) 12, Ginger Mingers 524 (S Grant 53) 4; Crusaders 486 (R Brafield 65) 2, Dropouts 507 (J Ogden 54) 14.

Division 3: Weston Legionaires 479 (P Baines 50) 10, Pecker 466 (P Tyler 55) 6; Boro Arms B 485 (M Clay 53) 14, Coach House A 467 (C Crofton 47) 2; Coach House B 460 (J Mellish 46) 1, Dab Hands 471 (D Hooper, S Hale, B Bremner 45) 15; Bleadon Racers 523 (C Williams 54) 15, Churchill Club 488 (A Bullock 53) 1.

Division 4: Shepherds 414 (B Hill 43) 4, Uphill Steamers 432 (K Stratford 48) 12; Prince of Wales 480 (R Bell 52) 2, Hillbillies 496 (S Taylor 47) 14; St Happys 446 (N White 47) 12, Social Club B 443 (D Evans 47) 4; White Hart Humbles 484 (M Lightfoot 47) 2, Beer Masters 504 (P Georgiou 50) 14; Earlybirds 411 (I Shillcock 52) 2, W. Anchors Away 466 (A Page 48) 14; Survivors 402 (J Liddington 41) 4, Regency Alleyblasters 410 (A Jones 45) 12.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Century B 480 (D Wilmott 51) 14, Poachers 431 (S Goddard 50) 0; Rollers 534 (R Young 60) 4, Ere for the Beer 542 (R Farmer 54) 10; St Johns B 536 (P Hawkins 56) 12, Choppers 498 (J Dean 53) 2; Walnut B 558 (I Gregory 57) 12, Belvedere 537 (A Reason 54) 2; Wurzels 483 (C Hay 46) 14, Alleycats 465 (G Poole 46) 0; Breakaways 515 (J Trenchard 53) 13, Wanderers 482 (A Sherwood 49) 1; Renegades 553 (C Loud 59) 10, Fubars 539 (C Morris 53) 4.

Division 2: Box Tops 475 (M Edwards 49) 6, Dambusters 477 (C Sandford 70) 8; WAFC 457 (M Devaney 45) 2, Century A 481 (T Jones 54) 12; Conservative B 436 (A Dean 58) 0, Gatecrashers 507 (C Allcock 55) 14; Falcons 486 (K Tozer 51) 2, Reptiles 520 (R Jones 50) 12; Electric Sports 447 (J West 45) 4, Hornets 457 (P Mager 49) 10; Cannonballs 490 (J Taylor 50) 13, Nutters 474 (S Hornett 51) 1.

Division 3: Double Six 477 (C Carter 47) 6, Persuaders 477 (S Owen 49) 8; Depoteers 532 (T Hollingsbee 57) 12, Tornadoes 478 (G Horler 54) 2; The Lions 452 (R Loader 47) 0, Elvers 543 (P Harper 61) 14; Nalgo 477 (T Counsell 49) 2, Wookurs 494 (P Gadsden 48) 12; REA 393 (M Singfield 47) 4, Rejects 426 (R Nicholls 45) 10.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Electrodes 424 (S Fitzgerald 42) 4, Weston AFC Ladies 429 (K Turner 46) 10; Fraser Sports 414 (P Weston 40) 10, Charlies Angels 402 (E Borthwick 49) 4; Wreckateers 421 (J Webber 45) 2, Drifters 426 (K Tucker 50) 12.

Division 2: Baker Street Ladies 437 (J Lynch, L Manvill, M Bennett 41), Weekenders 461 (D Crossman 54) 10; Breakaways 377 (T Gullick 44) 2, New Pennies 474 (J Bunzly 53) 12; Larks 457 (T Coppack 44) 14, Pin Ups 409 (K Purnell 44) 0; Weaker Links 416 (B Stanford 44) 2, Concordias 452 (T Blackhurst 50) 12; Worle Sports 361 (J Faraway 39) 12, Likely Lassies 306 (J Coveney 39) 2.

Division 3: Congresbury Ladies 455 (C Wear 47) 14, Weston Wanderers 401 (A Boobyer 44) 0; Hart Breakers 452 (R Page 48) 4, Social Rebels 465 (J Rugman 52) 10; Jays 451 (L Gower 47) 6, Team Spirit 455 (S Girling 49) 8; Nalgo Ladies 431 (L Board 53) 2, Dolly Mixtures 455 (R Dean 61) 12; Strugglers 389 (K Morgan 42) 3, Loonies St Johns 425 (Sam Walker, H Thompson 43) 11.

Division 4: Coach House Fillies 348 (R Coumbe 40) 12, Rollers 322 (C Stevens 40) 2; Lambettes 366 (L Davies 43) 4, Utta Kaos 373 (J Pearce 43) 10; Owls 436 (B Taylor 47) 10, Improvers 364 (M Chudley 42) 4; Socialites 340 (M Fear 36) 8, Brave Harts 330 (L Davies 38) 6; Victoria Belles 346 (M Aldridge 42) 10, Fiddlers 339 (C Horne 37) 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus