Clarence enjoy near-perfect Saturday

Bowls VictoriavBanwell

Bowls VictoriavBanwell - Credit: Archant

Clarence’s two county league teams dropped just two points from two games last weekend.

CLARENCE had their most successful Somerset County League Saturday of the season, with their two teams taking 22 of the 24 points available.

The A team went second in Division 1 North with a 17-shot home win over local rivals Victoria B, in which all three Clarence fours finished ahead.

Richard Crawford’s and Brian Ballinger’s rinks had comfortable victories (although the latter had to recover from a slow start and a late rally from their opponents) and the only real question was whether Clarence could secure all 12 points.

Roger Burrough’s rink had a closely-fought game throughout and, needing three to tie going into the last end, looked set for defeat. However, the home quartet bowled brilliantly to score four and win by one.


You may also want to watch:


Clarence A 66 (12), Victoria B 49 (0): T Ward, P Tubb, C Read, R Crawford 20-11; M Edlin, T Mannion, T Pritchard, B Ballinger 25-18; A Gardiner, J Keay, G Barlow, R Burrough 21-20.

On the other green, Clarence B just failed to take full points from a 15-shot home victory over Clevedon Prom C in Division 3 North.

Most Read

The rinks skipped by Maurice Phillips and Ken Marshall won well – Phillips’s four had a six on the eighth end – and the four skipped by John Edwards led by one until the last end, when they dropped a two. Clarence B are well placed in their division with three wins from six matches.

Clarence B 59 (10), Clevedon Prom B 44 (2): B Rossiter, J Burgess, M Skyrme, J Edwards 17-18; C Tippett, B Cornwall, D Jackman, M Phillips 21-14; A Bishop, A Kermack, B Duffy, K Marshall 21-12.

Despite a sterling effort by Paul Tubb’s triple, who picked up eight shots in the last three ends, Clarence Blues lost by one at home to Ashcombe Crusaders in Division 1 of the Weston & District Over-60s League.

Ashcombe thus avenged a defeat by the same margin at the hands of Clarence in the Turnbull Cup. The rinks were shared, with Tubb, Gerald Barlow and Mick Edlin the winning skips for Clarence.

Clarence Blues 92 (6), Ashcombe Crusaders 93 (14): B Rossiter, J Rogers, P Tubb 25-9; R Flicker, H Sparks, P Palmer 13-20; D Grier, J Burgess, R Crawford 13-18; T Ward, I Phipps, G Barlow 15-14; A Gardiner, J Keay, M Edlin 17-10; A Bishop, J Loveridge, C Read 9-22.

Clarence Golds lost on only two rinks in their away Over-60s League Division 2 game with Mark Moor, but went down by 17 shots overall on a difficult green.

Mike Davies and John Hayes both skipped winning Clarence rinks, while Ron Higgins and Maurice Phillips drew, but a big deficit for captain Brendan Duffy’s triple proved decisive.

Mark Moor 111 (14), Clarence Golds 94 (6): D Gilbert, M Skyrme, J Edwards 17-21; J Hawkins, A Taylor, M Phillips 15-15; M Peters, R Dodson, M Davies 24-16; B Hanks, M Scoins, B Duffy 6-33; J Atkins, C Tippett, J Hayes 17-11; J Larvin, A Newland, R Higgins 15-15.

ST ANDREWS B maintained their unbeaten run in the Somerset League against Portishead RBL C, winning by 14 shots and taking eight points to their opponents four, mainly due to a 23-shot win by the rink skipped by Gordon Wride.

The A team, also playing at home to Watchet B in Somerset Premier 2 League, lost by 13 shots, taking only two points from the win by the rink skipped by Grant Aldridge.

St Andrews B 69, Portishead RBL C 55 (Somerset County League): A Lay, R Brereton, R McLeod, G Wride 31-8; K Rodgers, A Yeeles, B May, A Horsburgh 22-27; G Tofte, J Ling, G Cooper, T Allen 16-20.

St Andrews A 58, Watchet B 71 (Somerset County League): R Smith, K Uglow, I Lamb, G Aldridge 26-18; R Venn, D Favis, A McMillan, S Davies 14-30; M Goddard, D Bailey, K Curtis, B Forse 18-23.

St Andrews played away to Isle of Wedmore in the Over-60s Triple League, and despite being one player short and therefore conceding two points and 10 shots, still managed to win the match by 13 shots, taking 16 points to their opponents four.

St Andrews 105, Isle of Wedmore 92 (Over-60s Triple League): K Uglow, T Allen, J Warren 20-15; B Rogers, A Ware, D Favis 24-20; G Tofte, A Yeeles, B Forse 29-10; G Sims, D Price, B Reeves 14-12; D Wills, G Cooper, R Venn 18-25; R Smith, G Wride 26-15.

St Andrews played a touring team from Bromley Town in a mixed match, running out winners by 44 shots. The visitors failed to come to term with the Saints’ fast green and won only one rink to Saints’ five.

St Andrews 134, Bromley Town 90 (friendly): C Coffin, R Smith, M Frost, A Horsburgh 31-11; C Venn, B Green, I Lamb, K Curtis 13-21; M Wride, T Allen, B Forse 29-17; G Sims, J Ling, J Smith 14-9; B Goddard, D Cooper, G Webber, J Warren 26-17; K Parker, A Greenwood, R Gill, G Wride 21-15.

VICTORIA’S A team scooped 10 points at the expense of Banwell in an excellent Somerset County League win by 24 shots.

Mike Cooper’s rink of Lee Stocker, Dave Fairhust and Colin Gazzard led the way with a 22-shot win. This win consolidated their position in the top half of the Division.

Victoria A 70 (10), Banwell A 46 (2): L Stocker, D Fairhurst, K Harvey, W Harrison 20-23; N Stocker, A Bray, C Gazzard, M Cooper 31-9; P Wyatt, B Pocock, J Newman, M Stocker 19-14.

The B team travelled across town to play Clarence A and were well beaten by a strong team, although the rink of Pete Lunn, Terry Gatehouse, Nick Sell and Derek Hurst came within a whisker of picking up two points, but in the end lost by just one shot.

Victoria B 49 (0), Clarence A 66 (12): H Whyte, R Fenwick, P Fisher, M Manning 18-25; P Lunn, T Gatehouse, N Sell, D Hurst 20-21; T Gilbert, A Barnes, J Howell, B Stock 11-20.

Victoria C collected 12 points, but sadly at the expense of the D team. John Mingo-West led his rink of Graham Richards, John Kerr and skip Derek Jones to an emphatic win of 20 shots. This win has pushed the C team towards the top of the Division.

Victoria C 74 (12), Victoria D 37 (0): M Willetts, P Newport, A Shattock, D Williams 25, S Buckler, L Kelly, A Waygood, J Griffiths 11; J Mingo-West, G Richards, J Kerr, D Jones 30, C Santasuosso, R Sparkes, W Nicholls, B Saward 10; M Milliner, J Langridge, G Rain, G Hodge 19, G Jones, J Turton, D Avery 16.

In the Weston & District Over-60s League, Victoria Saxons suffered a setback as they lost to Winscombe, who completed a seasonal double over the Saxons. They had just the one winning rink of Ray Fenwick, John Newman and skip Derek Hurst.

Victoria Saxons 91 (3), Winscombe 107 (17): R Rockett, A Barnes, K Harvey 14-23; B Pocock, D Williams, M Stocker 13-17; R Fenwick, J Newman, D Hurst 24-8; H Whyte, A Bray, M Taylor 18-18; G Richards, T Gatehouse, M Manning 10-28; P Lunn, M Campbell, B Stock 12-13.

In a four-rink friendly at Banwell, honours were evenly shared with two rink wins each producing a close game which finished a draw.

Tony Barnes skipped his rink of Mike Willetts, club captain Cliff Chudley and Graham Hodge to a fine win of 12 shots.

Victoria 67, Banwell 67: D Roberts, N Sell, G Rain, D Hurst 14-18; P Wyatt, A Shattock, G Richards, M Manning 16-13; M Willetts, C Chudley, G Hodge, A Barnes 22-10; W Nicholls, M Milliner, P Fisher, G Frost 15-26.

Worcester Brotherhood provided the Sunday opposition in a five-rink friendly with Victoria winning three rinks, two by the small margin of two shots each, but Mike Stocker skipped his rink of Mike Willetts, Alex Waygood and Mike Milliner to a 16-shot win, swinging the result in favour of Victoria.

Victoria 95, Worcester Brotherhood 84: M Willetts, A Waygood, M Milliner, M Stocker 25-9; W Nicholls, R Bennett, R Fenwick, M Taylor 17-20; D Roberts, J Griffiths, S Cooper, C Gazzard 18-16; L Kelly, B Saward, T Gatehouse, M Cooper 20-18; L Stocker, C Santasuosso, C Chudley, A Bray 15-21.

Victoria’s mixed squad entertained Chew Stoke to a five-rink friendly, winning by 10 shots with three winning rinks skipped by Mike Taylor, Roger Rockett and Mike Milliner.

Victoria 87, Chew Stoke 77: J Mills, G Richards, M Taylor 27-11; N Whyte, J Turton, R Rockett 16-15; S Sokol, C Stevens, M Milliner 21-8; R Squires, H Whyte, J Mingo-West 10-22; H Frye, S Buckler, M Hillman 13-21.

ST ANDREWS Bowling Club will be strongly represented at the National Championships at Leamington this year.

Rebecca McMillan will play in the ladies’ junior singles, while Grant Aldridge competes in the men’s junior singles. They will join Andrew Owens, who has qualified in the two and four-wood men’s singles.

Rebecca will also represent Somerset in the Walker Cup and Amy Rose Trophy competitions at Leamington.

Also pictured are Carolina Venn and Steve Davies, who will contest the county final of the mixed pairs.

ASHCOMBE Park Crusaders played against Portishead in the Weston Over-60s Leaguae and won on four rinks.

The rink skipped by A Yates, ably supported by R Powell and G Wilkinson stormed away to win 30-6 and overall the Crusaders won by 20 shots.

In the County League, Ashcombe B were the victors against Congresbury B. Taking two of the three rinks played, they won by a majority of 17 shots.

Ashcombe A came up against Chew Stoke A in the County League and won on all three rinks, winning by an impressive 18 shots.

The Templars lost to Portishead RBL in the Over-60s League by only nine shots and in the NSKO Cup, Ashcombe were up against Chew Stoke and took four of the five rinks played, winning overall by 17 shots

Ashcombe beat Banwell in the 4 Dimensions competition, with each team winning on two rinks, with Ashcombe taking the game by just two shots thanks to the superb win by Dennis Carr of 21-5 in the singles.

Crusaders were up against Clarence Blues in the Over-60s League and it was a very close game, but the Crusaders came true to win by one shot

Ashcombe 73, Banwell 71 (4 Dimensions) - rink: A Wilmot, M West, J Whitlow, DA Williams 20-14; triple: R Powell, G Wilkinson, A Yates 13-26; pairs: E Roberts, J Whitton 19-16; singles: D Carr 21-5.

Crusaders 93, Clarence Blues 92 (Over-60s): T Morgan, M Southwood, A Williams 20-13; G Tottle, D Carr, A Little 22-9; R Powell, G Wilkinson, A Yates 18-13; S Hedges, T Bass, J Whitton 10-17; A Williams, D Bleasdale, J Whitlow 9-25; B Hadley, J Hornett, J Taylor 14-15.

Ashcombe 101, Chew Stoke 84 (NSKO): N Coombes, T Morgan, I Baker, J Whitlow19-22; M West, J Main, E Roberts, DA Williams 20-18; B Benstead, J Hornett, G Sansam, J Whitton 27-21; M Bass, D Bleasdale, T Bass, J Taylor 15-14; R Powell, D Carr, G Wilkinson, A Yates 20-9.

Templars 82, Portishead 91 (Over-60s): D Underhay, L Cox, G Sansam 9-11; G Tucker, M Tripp, E Booth 18-8; C Hughes, D Wynne, R Counsell 14-23; B Duncan, D Freestone, M Badman 10-20; B Golding, B Miles, B Noyes 10-16; R Lewis, S Andrews, B Benstead 21-13.

Ashcombe A 65, Chew Stoke A 47 (County League): M West, T Morgan, S Hedges, J Whitlow 27-16; D Bleasdale, I Baker, L Day, DA Williams 20-18; R Powell, F Ham, G Wilkinson, A Yates 18-13.

Ashcombe B 59, Chew Stoke B 42 (Couty League): D Freestone, M Bass, T Cottrell, K Wheeler 24-14; B Cracknell, G Sansam, B Benstead, J Creasey 12-19; P Gaulton, G Pople, E Roberts, E Hopkins 23-9.

Crusaders 107, Portishead 87 (Over-60s): R Powell, G Wilkinson, A Yates 30-6; G Finnegan, G Sansam, A Little 19-13; B Hadley, J Hornett, J Taylor 10-22; T Morgan, M Southwood, J Creasey 15-23; A Wilmot, D Bleasdale, J Whitlow 16-12; R Lewis, S Hedges, DA Williams 17-11.

WINSCOMBE won all their games this week, starting with a 16-shot victory against old friends and rivals Victoria Saxons in the Weston & District Over-60s League.

The friendly game against Wyrral Park was won by four rinks to two and 43 shots and this was followed by a further win in the Clevedon & District Co-operative Funeralcare League against Clevedon by 40 shots.

The evening game with three rinks of men and two of ladies against the Somerset County juniors proved, as one would expect, to be a competitive, but friendly match, with Winscombe eventually winning by just one shot over the five rinks.

The week finished with a further win by Winscombe B in the Somerset County League against Clevedon B by two rinks to one and 27 shots.

Winscombe 107, Victoria Saxons 91 (Weston Over 60s Leaguae): B Paul, R Lowman, G Neville 8-24; R Wootten, J Sprouting, A Watts 18-18; R Kibble, T Uccellini, A Dudley 17-13; J Smith, G Coombe, R Birmingham 28-10; M Nash, P Fredersdorff, T Ellis 13-12; G Lloyd, M Hunt, W Ainsworth 23-14.

Winscombe 110, Wyrral Park 67 (friendly): D Beaverstock, J Sprouting, W Ainsworth 18-11; E Kindred, M Dorrington, R Lacy 25-5; R Knight, B Paul, S Eastment 14-17, R Fisher, G Coombe, R Birmingham 21-7; R Sapsford, N Hansford, R Lowman 21-12; K Whatling, M Nash, P Fredersdorff 11-15.

Winscombe 98, Clevedon 58 (C&D League): S Easterby, M Nash, R Lacy, R Lowman 22-13; A Watts, R Kibble, G Coombe, R Birmingham 29-6; R Weller, T Uccellini, P Fredersdorff, M Adams 15-18; B Paul, J Smith, M Dorrington, S Eastment 32-21.

Winscombe 93, Somerset County juniors 92 (friendly): T Miles, J Rush, E Watts, A Ainsworth 20-18; M Sprouting, W Weller, S Lowman, L Fredersdorff 17-24; R Wootten, K Whatling, M Dorrington, S Eastment 19-13; J Sprouting, R Kibble, R Lacy, T Ellis 17-18; A Watts, P Fredersdorff, W Ainsworth, M Adams 20-19.

Winscombe B 71, Clevedon B 44 (County League): R Knight, M Nash, P Fredersdorff, M Dorrington 30-13; J Sprouting, M Hunt, R Kibble, A Watts, 12-21; S Easterby, R Fisher, G Coombe, R Lacy 29-10.

WHAT a difference just one shot can make. Both Isle of Wedmore men’s A and B teams won their matches by a one-shot margin.

The A team were at home against Yatton A and in a dramatic finish, scored a total of eight shots on the final end to win.

Wedmore A 53, Yatton A 52: D Collins, B Cottrell, R Newell, D Wederell 16-12; T Brown, K Philimore, R Thurkettle, E Payne 22-19; K Pettit, D Trow, R Barron, D Nicholls 15-21.

The men’s B team visited Banwell and managed to hang on to their lead to win the match.

Wedmore B 60, Banwell B 59: J Runciman, T Counsell, C Moss 16-22; V Matthews, T Hamblin, B Back, K Burt 23-19; A Birch, R Andrews, I Faulkner, D Stansfield 21-18.

Wedmore men played their MSL match against Norwest at home and were pleased with a much-needed win. Colin Moss and his team had the best differential of the evening with a 24-12 victory.

Wedmore 82, Norwest 66: D Trow, B Cottrell, R Barron, D Wederell 20-16; T Counsell, B Andrews, I Faulkner, K Burt 19-16; J Runciman, A Birch, K Phillimore, C Moss 24-12; V Matthews, D Collins, C Panchaud, D Nicholls 19-22.

Wedmore ladies visited Nailsea for a Mendip League match and won two rinks out of three. Mary Stansfield and her team had the best result of the day winning 24-16.

Wedmore Ladies 58, Nailsea 48: R Aston, C Pettit, M Stansfield 24-16; B Disbrey, A Hughes, P Cotterell 23-16; B Clark, M Barron, E Deverill 11-19.

The annual president’s day, with the president’s team playing those of the captain, sponsored by Tarnock Garage, saw a full turnout with all seven rinks in play. After a hard-fought afternoon, the president’s team won a resounding victory 145-108.

ASHCOMBE Park ladies have reached the semi-final of the Fear Cup by defeating Ilminster by 20 shots.

Their next opponents will be Portishead RBL on August 24 at a venue to be decided.

Ashcombe Ladies 68, Ilminster 48: M Main, M Tasker, J Wilkinson, A Goacher 32-9; N Counsell, B MacGregor, J Hughes, J McInally 18-21; L Paterson, S Ford, M Baker, S Weaden 18-18.

The ladies were defeated, at home, by Portishead RBL 4-0 in all disciplines and 82-57 shots overall in the Southey Trophy.

Singles: A Goacher 9-21; pairs: M Tasker, S Weaden 18-24; triples: M Main, J.Wilkinson, J McInally 15-17; fours: N Counsell, S Ford, B MacGregor, J Hughes 15-20.

Ashcombe Ladies 59 (10), Long Ashton 32 (0) (after 15 ends, North Somerset Triples League): M Tasker, J Hughes, S Weaden 16-10; M Main, J Wilkinson, J McInally 21-12; N Counsell, B MacGregor, A Goacher 22-10.

WINSCOMBE ladies played the first leg of the Iris Owen Trophy at home against St Andrews and were soundly beaten on two out of the three rinks.

Sue Caddy skipped the best losing rink (15 shots to 19), but the ladies have a 30-shot difference to catch up on the return leg to be played later in the season.

Unfortunately, it was a similar story in their match played away against Minehead in the Fear Plate competition, when all rinks went down and Minehead won overall by 71-35.

Winscombe Ladies 35, St Andrews 65 (Iris Owen Trophy): T Miles, W Weller, M Adams 8-23; M Sprouting, S Lowman, S Caddy 15-19; C Hopes, L Coombe, L Fredersdorff (c) 12-23.

Winscombe Ladies 35, Minehead 71 (Fear Plate): T Miles, J Rush, E Watts 16-23; C Hopes, S Lowis, W Weller, R Keane 6-28; M Sprouting, J Kimmins, S Lowman, L Fredersdorff (c) 13-20.

WESSEX Ladies 50, St Andrews 57: R Hinde, C Peart, P Dunn 13-20; P Turner, M Hawkins, J Duffy 23-17; V Gardiner, B Jones, E Deane 14-20.

Wessex Ladies 32 (2), Portishead 70 (8) (Weston & District League): L Hedderman, J Allard, P Taylor 5-35; B Hayes, B Jones, J Duffy 18-17; M Milford, M Hawkins A Ward 9-18.

VICTORIA ladies continue to improve their position in the Mendip League as they gained eight points beating Wrington by six shots.

Margaret Hillman and Mildred Chudley skipped their rinks to four-shot victories, while ladies’ captain Doreen Owen led her rink of Sue Newman and Annie Holland to a marginal defeat of just two shots to ensure the win.

Victoria 55 (8), Wrington 49 (2): C Willetts, E Newport, M Hillman 21-17; C Sage, R Cleeves, M Chudley 19-15; D Owen, S Newman, A Holland 15-17.

ST ANDREWS ladies narrowly lost their Fear Cup match away to West Backwell by four shots.

St Andrews Ladies 47, West Backwell 51: R McMillan, F Allen, M Pattenden, M Bailey 21-20; S Sinclair, B Goddard, J Ware, M Favis 15-16; J Force, M McMillan, I Tofte, J Smith 11-15.

Playing at home in a friendly against Wessex, St Andrews won a close game by seven shots. The ladies took on a team from Somerset Under-25 ladies, winning a close encounter by three shots.

Against Winscombe in the Iris Owen Cup, which is played over two legs home and away, St Andrews took an impressive 30-shot lead to their home fixture.

In a home friendly against North Petherton, the ladies won by 33 shots.

St Andrews Ladies 65, Winscombe 31 (Iris Owen Cup): R McMillan, S Glenville, M Pattenden 23-8; J Forse, M Bailey, M Favis 19-15; F Allen, M Frost, S Priory 23-12.

St Andrews Ladies 64, North Petherton 31 (friendly): D Cooper, S Sinclair, D Johnstone 21-8; J Forse, M Wride, M Frost 24-10; J McMillan, A Greenwood, S Priory 19-13.

St Andrews Ladies 57, Wessex 50 (friendly): C Venn, D Johnstone, S Priory 20-14; J McMillan, M Wride, M Frost 17-23; S Sinclair, F Allen, M Bailey 20-13.

St Andrews Ladies 36, Somerset Under-25s 33: M McMillan, A Greenwood, S Priory, M Pattenden 17-17; F Allen, S Glenville, M Frost, M Favis 19-16.

CLARENCE ladies enjoyed a closely-fought home friendly against Yatton, winning by nine shots.

Victory was chiefly due to Chris Hooper, Carol Marshall, Jean Colman and skip Audrey Harris, who finished nine ahead of their opponents.

Clarence Ladies 45, Yatton 36: R Francombe, L Oldham, S Searle, V Jones 12-13; C Hooper, C Marshall, J Colman, A Harris 18-9; J Coles, G Hookway, S Scoins, P Dunn 15-14.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus