Clean sweep for the Central League

The Weston Central League won all four competitions this season for the first time ever.

THE Central and Highbridge leagues took to the Lympsham Cricket Club alley in the second leg of the George White Cup to see who would be crowned champions.

With a 71-pin advantage from the first leg, the Central set about a first hand target of 104 and smashed it with a 155 (highest in alley history) adding a further 51 pins after scoring seven spares.

A supreme team performance by the Central saw them secure a victory on the night by 26 pins, victory has only been achieved once before on pitch board alleys.

Scores: Highbridge 799 (B Vincent 79, R Vincent 77), Central 825 (M Ashmore 84, I Thompson 83).


You may also want to watch:


In an excellent season by the Central, they entered into four competitions – Winscombe’s 50th Anniversary Trophy, the Ron Day Cup, the Presidents Cup and the George White Cup and came out victors on all four for the first time in the league’s history.

FOR the second week running, Century B and Alleycats took to the alley to battle it out, this time for the top position in Division 1.

Most Read

It was pretty much one-way traffic all the way though the match with some fine skittling by Mark Ashmore (54) and an outstanding performance from Paul Steer (55) for the Century boys. The only player who showed any belief for the Alleycats was Robin Matthews with 48 as the Century boys went on to secure a 14-0 victory, which has almost secured them with their first-ever Division 1 championship.

Scores: Century B 520 (Paul Steer 55), Alleycats 458 (Robin Matthews 48).

WESTON Central Skittles League Knockout cup semi-finals – Division 1: Poachers 514 (D Parker 61), Choppers 518 (P Dean 58); Wurzels 546 (L Grant 58), St Johns B 547 (G Beacham 52).

Division 2: Breakaways 538 (J Mathias 52), Falcons 444 (K Tozer 43); WAFC 489 (A Gower 50), Reptiles 552 (T Parker 55).

Division 3: Steamers 466 (D Longdon 48), Fortyniners 462 (J Hooper 47); Electric Sports beat the Tornadoes.

Front Pin Cup semi-finals – Division 1: St Johns B 487 (N Watkins 51), Cannonballs 357 (D Walker 47); Wurzels 342 (P Ratcliffe 38), Walnut B 435 (N Middle 51).

Division 2: Breakaways 298 (S Hawkins 48), Reptiles 282 (D Roper 39); Box Tops 319 (J Harris 40), Renegades 392 (M Hanson 59).

Division 3: Nutters 307 (R Day 36), Wookurs 287 (D Pople 34); Electric Sports 347 (M Baines 41), Rejects 344 (T Arthurs 48).

George Davis semi-final: Century B 522 (S Partridge 50), Alleycats 522 (J Bastin 60), fifth set: Century B 128 (R Tancock 47), Alleycats 160 (S Barker 65).

Division 1: Fubars 492 (N Love 58) 10, Wanderers 487 (A Sherwood 48) 4. Division 2: Hornets 518 (N Allen 56) 9, WAFC 513 (A Gower 55) 5. Division 3: Tornadoes 520 (P Doble 52) 12, REA 511 (R Crandon 51) 2.

WESTON & District Skittles League Division 1: WM Racketeers B 525 (J Bastin 64) 14, Crown Inn 492 (R Price 50) 2; Worle Club 481 (S Partridge 53) 12, Nellys Hetoes 473 (D Fairhurst 55) 4; Unionist A 473 (A Dean 51) 1, Fraser Lads 510 (D Parfitt 54) 15; Rascals 545 (I Thompson 54) 16, Regent Sports 506 (B Jenkins 48) 0; Dropouts 470 (R Henry 50) 0, Homefield Rangers 522 (H Mabbett 53) 16.

Division 2: Bristol Stragglers 516 (C Postma 56) 12, Bittermen 508 (A Main, D Hooper 48) 4; Ginger Mingers 517 (Ed Flint 64) 12, Strays 506 (P Blackman 55) 4; Coach House A 377 (N Hallworth 41) 2, Young Lions 424 (I Griffiths 43) 14; Anchors 553 (M Baker 59) 12, Worle Century Club 500 (A Hurne 50) 4; Crusaders 520 (S Garside 59) 12, Nomads 515 (M Riden 52) 4.

Division 3: Boro Arms B 460 (M Allen 50) 2, Admirals 495 (D Carr 50) 14; Consti Probables 480 (M Edwards 52) 12, Langford Rovers 450 (T Romeo 48) 4; Dab Hands 452 (R Drew 47) 4, Coach House B 453 (D Carter 53) 12; Peckers 479 (A Hart 48) 2, Lord Nelson A 495 (I Norton 54) 14; Survivors 469 (T Sweeting 45) 14, Churchill Club 440 (N Tucker 47) 2.

Division 4: Prince of Wales 468 (P Duffy 48) 4, Uphill Steamers 474 (C Davies, M Young 46) 12; St Happys 464 (S Wood 49) 2, Earlybirds 478 (J New 50) 14; White Hart Humbles 499 (P Stevenson 52) 13, W/Anchors Away 487 (F Thompson 52) 3; Regency Alleyblasters 498 (L Giles 49) 14, Bleadon Racers 483 (E Bayntun 47) 2; Shepherds 417 (D Barker 44) 4, Weston Legionaires 438 (R Jones 55) 12.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 461 (M McMillan 49) 12, Avengers 442 (J Thomas 55) 2; Drifters 367 (S Tucker 40) 10, Wayward Queens 356 (M McKay 36) 4; Moonlighters 387 (C Dodd 45) 10, Streakers 351 (S Whitehouse 43) 4; New Pennies 350 (S Hutchins 36) 10, Electrodes 334 (H Bale 41) 4; Triards 438 (D Gibbs 44) 2, Wooden Tops 454 (M Southan 47) 12.

Division 2: Breakaways 432 (D Croker 45) 12, Jays 424 (K Jones, S Sperring 41) 2; Concordias 389 (E Gullick 44) 12, Winscombe Sports 345 (M Beek 40) 2; Larks 433 (T Coppack 45) 0, Wreckateers 473 (A Nipper, A Methven 49) 14; Pin Ups 442 (C Sprague, C Purnell 42) 14, Week Enders 418 (D Crossman 42) 0; Social Rockers 370 (L Staines 43) 2, Weaker Links 415 (B Stanford 42) 12.

Division 3: Baker Street Ladies 420 (Y Logan 42) 12, Highway Belles 380 (M Reynolds 43) 2; Congresbury Ladies 452 (L Scherer, J Spearing 46) 12, Strugglers 407 (B Boyd 45) 2; Dragon Slayers 400 (Gail Llewellyn, C Llewellyn 44) 4, Social Rockers 415 (J Rugman 44) 10; Weston Wanderers 443 (J Waite 44) 10, Hart Breakers 441 (K Dalgleish 49) 4; Whirlybirds 411 (LG Davis, M Bisdee 43) 10, Utta Kaos 407 (S Metcalfe 46) 4; Worle Century Ladies 293 (K Young 37) 2, Likely Lassies 329 (B Dawson 36) 12.

Division 4: Brave Harts 426 (J Cook 49) 13, Lambettes 416 (C Hawkings 43) 1; Lakesiders 312 (C Mail 35) 10, Victoria Belles 308 (J Rawlins 41) 4; Owls 430 (A Reed 47) 4, Improvers 432 (S Sokol 43) 10; Rollers 353 (J Froud 42) 12, Major Disasters 340 (S Stephen 43) 2.

THE Weston & District League take on the Wrington Vale at St Johns for the third match of the inter-league event.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus