Congresbury four triumph at Nailsea

A team from Congresbury were successful at Nailsea Bowls Club’s open fours tournament.

A TEAM from Congresbury were successful at Nailsea Bowls Club’s open fours tournament, sponsored by Person Touch Holidays.

The winning side were captained by Brian Herbison, who received the cup presented by Ena Green. Runners-up were Nailsea Bowls Club, captained by John Whitear.

Nailsea 88, Clevedon 108 (Co-operative Funeralcare League): R Lloyd, B Padfield, D Price 12-12; D Nicholls, T Billington, J Edmunds 16-16; W Shepheard, C Winter, J Hathway 20-18; M West, R MacLaren, R Pike 12-23; D Hole, A Avery, J Nash 10-20; R Hassell, R Cook, M Atkins 18-19.

Nailea 88, Ashcombe Templars 107 (Weston Over-60s League): K Gottschling, R Cook, J Hathway 9-24; D Nicholls, R Lloyd, A Avery 15-22; R Hassell, C Winter, D Price 16-11; D Hole, R MacLaren, M Atkins 16-19; W Holland, B Padfield, J Mash 13-14; R Stamp, A Bidgood, B Willis 19-17.


You may also want to watch:


Nailsea B 58, Congresbury B 65 (Somerset County League): R Lloyd, M Church, D Clark, J Hathway 20-20, R Cook, J Banham, J Mash, D Flower 14-24, D Hole, K Gotschling, C Winter, D Price 24-21.

Nailsea 73, Portishead 86 (Co-operative Funeralcare League): J Prince, B Willis, J Mash, J Whitear 13-16; R Lloyd, M West, D Flower, I Blatchford 26-14, R Webber, P North, J Chivers, J Davis 17-30, B Padfield, D Clark, R Chappell, J Hathway 15-26.

Most Read

Nailsea 101, Long Ashton 54 (Co-operative Funeralcare League): J Prince, M West, J Mash, J Whitear 20-15, A Billington, D Clark, C Winter, J Hathway 29-13, J Pritchard, B Willis J Chivers, R Chappell 25-14; R Lloyd, D Hole, D Flower, I Blatchford 27-12.

Nailsea Ladies 58, Yatton 55 (DRT League): J Gibbson, D Cook, B Shepheard, B Dyer 20-15; S Hill, C Chambers, S Avery, P Hill 14-25; A Willis, J Bidgood, E Waddell, P MacLaren 24-15.

Nailsea 45, West Backwell 76 (DRT League): J Gibson, S Shannon, B Shepheard, B Dyer 15-17; S Hill, S Avery, P Hill D Jobling 13-29; V Alford, J Bidgood, E Waddell, P MacLaren 18-22.

Nailsea 47, Portishead 79 (friendly): J Hickmott, B Shannon, J Willis, P Hill 26-17; A Ditzell, S Avery, J Gibson, B Shepheard 12-29; S Hill, J Bidgood, V Alford, D Jobling 9-33.

CLEVEDON 0, Bristol 5 (National Top Club)-two wood singles: JP Branfield 10-17; four-wood singles: S Withers 13-21; pairs: K Bristow, N Pearce 10-24; triples: G Fletcher, A Morgan, G Jay 17-28; fours: D Harding, H Hayter, A Bradley, M Davis 14-22.

Clevedon 35, Bloomfield 36 (National Two Rink) - (after extra end): N Westlake, A Morgan, S Withers, JP Branfield 12-23; K Bristow, A Bradley, M Davis, J Hick 23-13.

Clevedon A 53, Portishead RBL A 45 (Somerset League: Premier Division): R Williams, A Morgan, S Withers, N Pearce 16-16; G Fletcher, G Woods, D Brightman, JP Branfield 15-16; D Harding, H Hayter, A Bradley, M Davis 22-13.

Clevedon B 28, West Backwell A 61 (Somerset League Division 1 North): M Hussey, J Manning, J Weeks, M Langley 10-29; M Cordwell, J Fowler, D Priddle, B Squire 11-17; D Gilbert, B Davis, V Perry, B Wrightson 7-15.

Clevedon 116, West Backwell 75 (Co-operative Funeral Care Evening League): K Bristow, V Perry, J Brommage, G Jay 17-15; R Palmer, J Manning, H Hayter, JP Branfield 27-14; M Hussey, PA Branfield, A Bradley, M Davis 26-16; B Squire, B Whittaker, G Fletcher, PJ Branfield 33-10; D Harding, K Bird, A Morgan, M Short 13-20.

PORTISHEAD RBL Ladies 55, Ashcombe 54 (NSL League): P Smith, V Brett, R Hellens 22-13; M Nairne, B Vowles, N Wells 14-25; S Rogers, P Gregory, M Southey 19-16.

Portishead RBL Ladies 41, Olveston 20 (Bristol League): D Gwynn, J Birth, S Davies, C Pearce 12-13; P Groves, P Spencer, P Crawshaw, I Hussey 29-7.

Portishead RBL Ladies 76, Weston St Andrews 53 (DRT League): P Gregory, R Broad, M Southey, C Pearce 28-13; J Birth, P Spencer, D Yeoman, R Hellens 17-19; B Vowles, L Bridle, S Davies, I Hussey 31-21.

Portishead RBL Ladies 85, Olveston 28 (friendly): P Smith, S Rogers ,S Phipps, P Crawshaw 35-8; C Bird, M Nairne, R Broad, R Hellens 31-7; D Gwynn, T Gentle, I Hussey, M Southey 19-13.

Portishead RBL Ladies 48, Begbrook Park 24 (Bristol League): M Babbington, H Naunton, L Bridle, D Yeoman 21-18; S Dando, P Wilkinson, J Gardner, N Wells 27-6.

Portishead RBL Ladies 88, Nailsea 38 (friendly): P Groves, J Ferguson, J Gardner, I Hussey 29-12; P Gregory, B Vowles, J Birth, C Pearce 26-17; C Booth, V Brett, R Broad, S Davies 33-9.

LONG Ashton 54, Nailsea 101 (Clevedon & District Co-operative Funeralcare League): C Norman, P Silva, Ian Taylor, Mike Taylor 15-20; A Lewis, V Adams, B Brice, P Connock 13-29; T Moore-Lynch, J Burt, D Odey, E Russell 14-25; J Eaton, P Brown, A Hall, P Smith 12-27.

Long Ashton Ladies 56, West Backwell 43 (Doreen Ralph League): G Brice, J Eaton, S Hall, D Brooks 19-15; Sue Taylor, J Lock, G Schafer, Sara Taylor 17-12; T Hilton, D Macklin, C Bennett, E Taylor 20-16.

CLEVEDON Promenade 121, Clevedon 81 (Co-operative Funeralcare League): P Bissett, N Brooks, R Wood, C Pearce 18-18; A Elsy, M Leigh, A Pine, H Williams 23-16; J Powell, H Jeffrey, B Rogers, J Bartlett 26-16; E Nash-Clark, D Demery, D Knowles, C Crees 31-12; R Cranshaw, E Furze, R Soper, D Demery 23-19.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 31, Burnham 57 (Weston Triples League): S Oliver, B Young, E Rowley 14-13; D Cranshaw, B Hollier, S Sharp 6-28; P Soper, F Rawlings, L Jones 11-16.

Clevedon Prom 77, Yatton 75 (Wedmore Plate): J Powell, G Britton, J Bartlett, D Everett 15-16; E Nash-Clark, N Brooks, D Demery, C Crees 27-13; P Brown, R Wood, A Symes, A Pine 16-26; P Bissett, B Jones, R Soper, C Pearce 19-20.

Clevedon Prom 64, Banwell 108: M Thorne, P Brown, D Hollier 13-22; D Warry, S Fuidge, B Quantrill 6-27; A Tinkling, J Fuidge, A Young 19-16; K Ellis, T Derrick, D Hampton 6-22; B Carpenter, D Loveridge, R Soper 20-21.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 61, Portishead 53 (Weston Triples League): E Perham, L Jones, J Williams 27-10; B Hollier, S Farnden, E Rowley 12-22; B Young, V Say, S Sharp 22-21.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 45, Long Ashton 38 (NS Triples League): S Sharp, S Farnden, M Dyer 17-13; B Hollier, S Pine, C Pratten 13-13; F Rawlings, J Jeffrey, A Crees 15-12.

Clevedon Prom 104, Victoria 76: Be Quantrill, B Carpenter, K Bartlett, D Loveridge 21-9; P Soper, T Derrick, K Morris, S Walker 28-10; J Sperring, D Warry, M Sheppard, J Gover 14-21; B Hollier, A Gibbins, B Quantrill, R Soper 22-15; T Green, M Loveridge, D Hollier, A Elsy 19-21.

Clevedon Prom 118, Long Ashton 75 (Co-operative Funeralcare Triples League): K Morris, D Hampton, S Harvey 18-13; T Green, T Derrick, D Knowles 17-9; A Passey, C Bethune, H Williams 15-16; K Faithfull, K Low, P Bissett 19-8; A Elsy, H Jeffrey, A Young 20-18; R Cranshaw, J Gover, B Jones 29-11.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 50, Ashcombe 39 (NS Triples League): E Perham, S Sharp, L Greeves 16-7; M Wood, C Pratten, A Crees 16-15; F Rawlings, E Rowley, M Dyer 18-17.

Clevedon Prom 144, Chew Stoke 85 (Clevedon & District Triples Cup): N Arney, R Soper, D Knowles 19-20; T Derrick, K Low, A Pine 32-5; R Cranshaw, S Harvey, H Williams 21-18; E Nash-Clark, C Bethune, R Wood 33-12; A Elsy, B Quantrill, D Demery 26-12; M Leigh, J Gover, P Bissett 13-18.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 29, Redland Green 46: D Cranshaw, P Powney, L Hardisty, J Jeffrey 12-10; J Barber, M Maycock, A Jackson, D Symes 12-19; M Loveridge, L Baker, J Sperring, M Sheppard 5-17.

Clevedon Prom 112, Yatton 102 (Co-operative Funeralcare League): A Elsy, G Britton, R Soper, D Everett 28-17; R Cranshaw, H Jeffrey, R Wood, H Williams 24-18; P Bissett, K Morris, M Leigh, C Pearce 17-27; E Nash-Clark, N Brooks, D Demery, C Crees 23-19; N Arney, A Young, J Powell, A Pine 20-21.

Clevedon Prom 66, Purnells 53 (Somerset County League): E Nash-Clark, N Brooks, D Knowles, C Crees 22-21; J Powell, H Jeffrey, D Demery, D Everett 23-16; P Bissett, R Soper, H Williams, C Pearce 21-16.

Clevedon Prom 70, Burnham 35 (Somerset County League): A Passey, K Morris, J Gover, A Pine 22-10; N Arney, T Trace, A Young, M Leigh 24-14; A Elsy, G Britton, J Grubb, A Symes 24-11.

PORTISHEAD RBL A 45, Clevedon A 53 (Somerset Premier Division): P Davies, A Spencer, K Martin, T Barnes 16-16; T Birth, D Crawshaw, P Hussey, D Yates 16-15; M hook, R Withey, S Secker, D Gregory 13-22.

Portishead RBL C 27, Yatton A 52 (Somerset Division 2 North): C Hill, L Slatter, R Wilkinson, G Chidzey 5-21; B Norman, R Parker, M Chivers, A Strong 9-22; D Welsh, K Hoyles, D Iles, N Castleton 14-9.

Portishead RBL 123, Victoria Vikings 91 (Weston Over 60s): K Excell, K Lane, M Bryant 21-16; R Lee, T Smith, C Saunders 12-18; C Hill, G Chidzey, J Nichols 25-13; P Bradshaw, G Howells, N Rogers 22-11; D Welsh, J Goater, D Groves 32-5; B White, A Wellings, D Iles 11-28.

Portishead RBL 105, Yatton 107 (Weston Over-60s): A Longdon, M Covers, D Haigh 13-23; K Excell, J Goater, K Lane 13-24; A Britton, A Wellings, M Bryant 18-15; R Lee, L Slatter, N Rogers 19-16; C Hill, G Chidzey, D Iles 24-12; A White, D Vowles, J Nichols 18-17.

Portishead RBL 99, Congresbury 111 (C & D Over-60s): C Saunders, R Wilkinson, D Groves 18-15; K Lane, N Rogers, J Nichols 10-24; T Smith, D Crawshaw, K Martin 11-26; R Palphramand, B Daly, P Hussey 16-14; B Norman, I Gough, P Davies 26-16; C Cant,N Castleton, R Withey 18-16.

Portishead RBL 112, Henleaze 74 (mixed friendly): D Welsh, K Strong, A Strong, S Davies 26-11; J Davies, H Naunton, B Daly, R Hellens 26-12; J Gardner, K Excell, L Bridle, D Crawshaw 20-14; P Groves, B Norman, P Wilkinson, R Wilkinson 18-22; S Hoyles, K Hoyles, D Groves, P Crawshaw 22-15.

CONGRESBURY 104, Severn Vale 87 (mixed friendly): J Blagden, D Folds, C Andrews, L Beck 28-8; H Tranmer, A Purnell, I Morton, R Archer 16-25; P Baker, A Edwards, R Horton, M Wear 11-14; C Lewis, C Andrews, M Huggett, V Harding 19-21; C Wilcock, A Harding, C Blagden, B Huggett 30-19.

Congresbury Ladies 46, Victoria 51 (Mendip League): C Lewis, W Manning, V Harding 16-16; C Wilcock, D Davis, A Jones 18-20; L Storey, C Andrews, B Huggett 12-15.

Congresbury Ladies 71, Yatton 53 (friendly): C Wilcock, E Stenner, A Mew 21-7; E Archer, S Wright, K Herbison 25-10; J Blagden, D Davis, C Andrews 9-25; C Lewis, A Purnell/P Sharps, B Huggett 16-11.

Congresbury Ladies 58, Burnham 67 (Weston & District League): J Blagden, E Stenner, K Herbison 21-17; C Wilcock, R Horton, B Huggett 20-29; A King, D Harrison, V Harding 17-21.

Congresbury 134, Ashcombe 100 (friendly): P Reay, D Rivers, G Stenner, B Herbison 27-14; J Churchward, J Freemantle, D Gosling, R Becker 20-21; C Holloway, D Folds, R Stewart, L Beck 23-10; R Jones, A Collins, M Hopkins, M Wear 29-18; A Edwards, A Harding, R Archer, T Yearsley 20-15; R Baker, P Dawes, C Edwards, M Huggett 15-22.

WEST Backwell Ladies 43, Long Ashton 56 (Doreen Ralph Trophy): J Ratcliffe, S Arnold, S Logan, P Kingston 16-20; J Jackson, S Stagg, V Peckham, C Burgess 15-19; E Lamb, V Baker, S Meekcoms, J Light 12-17.

West Backwell Ladies 76, Nailsea 46: J Ratcliffe, A Griffiths, C Bradley-Wright, P Kingston 37-13; V Baker, P Topley, S Logan, C Burgess 22-18; D Gage, S Stagg, S Meekcoms, E Lamb 17-15.

West Backwell 61, Clevedon B 28 (Somerset County League): S Henderson, D Pye, G Arnold, J Couch 15-7; T Lovell, M Chinn, D Rigg, B Gammon 29-10; B Kelson, R Spragg, A Robinson, J Wherlock 17-10.

West Backwell 75, Clevedon 116 (Co-operative Funeralcare League): M Naylor, B Gage, G Horler, G Arnold 10-33; B Kelson, R Higgins, D Chadwick, J Couch 15-17; T Lovell, G Brindle, D Rigg, B Gammon 20-13; M Windo, I Wilson, G Ellison, S Henderson 14-27; B Baker, T Bone, D Sloper, R Spragg 16-26.

West Backwell 101 Chew Stoke 80 (Over-60s League): T Bone, D Sloper, C Perry 15-14; B Baker, R Langford, G Horler 15-16; I Wilson, M Topley, B Gage 25-8; R Higgins, T Lovell, M Chinn 10-16; P Lamb, R Hinton, S Henderson 15-12; G Brindle, B Kelson, B Gammon 21-14.

West Backwell 76, Alexander Park, Bath 113 (mixed friendly): T Eden, T Dyer, M Page, S Meekcoms 20-18; S Townsend, S Gregory, B Gage, S Stagg 13-24; G Brindle, C Langford, R Langford, J Light 26-16; L Shiffman, M Warfield, J Webb, D Ratcliffe 8-29; A Griffiths, D Gage, V Baker, 9-26.

YATTON 107, Portishead RBL 105 Weston Triples League): S Pascoe, R Adams, P Creber 12-24; A George, E Reynolds, A Woodward 24-13; G Collins, G Dodd, T Storm 16-19; G Walford, D Goddard, D Blundell 15-18; M Musgrove, J Knight, B Hardwick 23-13; N Allen, G Price, J Parker 17-18.

27-6-12

Yatton 102, Clevedon Prom 112 (Clevedon and District Evening League): J Knight, S Pascoe, R Lewis, C Parsons 21-20; L Howe, R Adams, D Bessant, W Casey 27-17; D Goddard, G Dodd, T Storm, A Woodward 19-23; J Parker, M Richards, R Bish, K Dodd 18-24; N Robinson, M Musgrove, T Robinson, D Sweet 17-28.

Yatton A 52, Portishead RBL C’27 (Somerset County League): L Howe, T Storm, D Bessant, W Casey 21-4; R Mills, J Knight, N Edmonds, G Smith 9-14; D Goddard, A Woodward, P Osborne, W Cole 22-9.

Yatton B 38, St Andrews A 88: M Musgrove, J Parker, N Robinson, T Robinson 12-29; P Creber, M Richards, B Hardwick, C Parsons 8-35; A George, H Williams, R Lewis, R Bish 18-24.

Yatton Ladies 55, Nailsea 58 (DRT League): P Laver, B Hayward, A Keating, S Parsons 15-20; C Lewis, M Hubbard, P Allen, P Goddard 15-24; L Manning, C Cheesewright, A Batson, M Spalding 25-14.

Yatton Ladies 53 Congresbury 71 (friendly): A Storm, M Millard, P Allen 25-9; L Manning, P Laver, M Hubbard 11-16; W William, B Parker, B Topham 7-21; S Carr, B Eley, P Goddard 11-25.

Yatton Ladies 51, Chew Stoke 64 (DRT League): P Laver, B Hayward, A Keating, S Parsons 16-18; M Millard, C Cheesewright, P Allen, P Goddard 19-29; L Manning, B Parker, B Topham, M Spalding 16-17.

PORTISHEAD 65, Portishead RBL 97 (Co-operative Funeralcare League): M Berryman, K Gaubert, M Lockett, F Allen 18-35; R Brake, B Staniforth, G Morgan, M Gardner 24-21; C Skinner, B Sexton, G Lerway, P Howard 15-17; G Norris, T Hounslow, R Fox, D Robertson 8-24.

Portishead 86, Nailsea 71: R Piper, M Bishop, G Lerway, D Robertson 30-17; C Skinner, M Berryman, G Morgan, M Gardner 16-13; G Norris, S Woodley, K Gaubert, T Hounslow, G Pears, L Tassell, R Pearce, F Allen 26-15.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus