Convincing win for the Central League

Weston Central Skittles League enjoyed a convincing win over the District League.

WESTON & District Skittle League’s return match with the Central League took place at the 49 Club.

It started well for the District with Mervyn Brean and Dave Fairhurst both hitting 53. In reply, John Bastin hit 51 and the District had pulled 25 pins back of the 58 they were down from the first game.

The second set also went the way of the District, with Martin Taylor hitting a very good 6. At this point, the District were only six pins down in the game, but the Central ran out convincing winners, 487 to 455.

Hospital Cup round 1 – Division 1: Worle Club (Andy Russ 41) 340, Homefield Rangers (S Hucker 42) 359; WM Racketeers B (D Hazell 44) 372, Unionist A (P Dean 39) 283; Nellys Heroes (D Fairhurst 51) 339, Dropouts (A Evans 42) 282.


You may also want to watch:


Division 2: Ginger Mingers (R Edwards 34) 169, Anchors (D Longden 37) 276; Young Lions (A Blake 35) 284, Crusaders (S Garside 40) 277; Nomads (N Middle 39) 344, Coach House A (J Naylor 40) 302.

Division 3: Lord Nelson A (I Norton 52) 366, Dab Hands (S Drew 42) 274; Coach House B (J Weare 43) 269, Survivors (D Owen 36) 277; Boro Arms B (R Borrough 37) 238, Peckers (G Risk, T Stew 28) 277.

Most Read

Division 4: Weston Legionaires (T Wrixon, T Smallwood 38) 369, White Hart Humbles (K Stock 40) 296; W/Anchors Away (J Parslow 45) 325, Shepherds (J Budd, B Hill 36) 211; St Happys (S Wood 33) 278, Prince of Wales (D Pike 41) 333.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Ere for the Beer 545 (S Russ 62) 13, Choppers 527 (M Pike 59) 1; Belvedere 488 (G Smith 47) 12, Walnut B 485 (N Middle 48) 2; Alleycats 513 (J Bastin 51) 2, Century B 567 (C Thorne 62) 12; Wanderers 522 (A Milsom 62) 11, Wurzels 498 (N Blake 51) 3; Fubars 508 (P Cousins 48) 4; St Johns B 533 (R Huxtable 52) 10; Poachers 447 (D Parker 50) 10, Cannonballs 440 (I Sinclair 48) 4; Rollers 516 (K Edwards 57) 10, Bizzy Bs 491 (G Little 48) 4.

Division 2: Reptiles 477 (P Stacey 57) 12, Nalgo 427 (P Fowler 48) 2; Falcons 496 (A Wiseman 48) 2, Renegades 513 (M Hanson 59) 12; Conservative B 490 (G Aldridge 49) 12, WAFC 476 (R Burnell 49) 2; Sweeney 511 (A Stevens 53) 12, Box Tops 492 (A Lightfoot 52) 2; Dambusters 505 (J Naylor 54) 4, Depoteers 510 (D Stokes 52) 10; Century A 473 (D Price 55) 12, Gatecrashers 445 (T Loud 44) 2; Hornets 534 (J Fairhurst 58) 12, Breakaways 509 (J Mousley 50) 2.

Division 3: Nutters 521 (B Collins 52) 12, Wookurs 489 (R Porter 54) 2; REA 432 (G Davis 42), Persuaders 445 (M Gardener 46) 12; Rejects 579 (L Say 57) 12, Electric Sports 560 (D Chapman 54) 2; Elvers 476 (S Batchelor 49) 7, Steamers 476 (T Dandy 45) 7; Tornadoes 440 (P Harper 43) 2, Double Six 447 (T Webb 46) 12.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 429 (W Judd 47) 8, Electrodes 423 (H Martin 52) 6; Drifters 474 (M Brown 48) 14, Avengers 371 (D Vincent 41) 0; Fraser Sports 460 (R Watts 49) 10, Streakers 432 (P Clark 50) 4; Moonlighters 410 (R Walkinshaw 47) 9, WM Starlights 410 (M Vowles 39) 5; New Pennies 387 (J Williams 42) 12, Weston AFC Ladies 355 (K Hague 42) 2; Triards 372 (S Fraser 44) 4, Wayward Queens 416 (L Griffiths 39) 10.

Division 2: Breakaways 435 (D Croker 47) 2, Wreckateers 475 (H Poole 51) 12; Concordias 393 (T Blackhurst 46) 10, Worle Sports 378 (H Hurst 40) 4; Larks 383 (F Hayrows, T Coppack 41) 2, Weaker Links 428 (B Stanford 42) 12; Nalgo Ladies 428 (D Lee 41) 0, Dolly Mixtures 482 (Y Pearce 46) 14; Pin Ups 430 (D Evans 44) 2, Winscombe Sports 460 (P Gillard, S Voce, J Long 45) 12; Social Rockers 408 (R Hill 46) 12, Week Enders 384 (D Bebbington 45) 2.

Division 3: Baker Street Ladies 420 (R King 47) 10, Strugglers 411 (J Thomas 51) 4; Congresbury Ladies 428 (J Spearing 50) 2, Likely Lassies 447 (J Dawson 50) 12; Dragon Slayers 417 (Gail Llewellyn 44) 2, Utta Kaos 441 (J Webb-Wood 45) 12; Weston Wanderers 450 (J Bradshaw 48) 14, Alley Katz 390 (L Baillie 42) 0; Whirlybirds 385 (M Bisdee 45) 4, Highway Belles 395 (P Long 41) 10; Worle Century Ladies 315 (J Disney 42) 2, Hart Breakers 353 (R Page 42) 12.

Division 4: Brave Harts 413 (K Howkins 45) 1, Team Spirit 475 (C Hall 53) 13; Fiddlers 354 (S North 37) 12, Socialites 353 (M Kingston 37) 2; Lakesiders 286 (C Mail 33) 12, Improvers 209 (S Sokol 31) 2; Loonies from St Johns 427 (D Filer 54) 8, Major Disasters 417 (S Stephen 41) 6; Rollers 393 (T Smith 38) 14, Lambettes 321 (M Dexter 39) 0; Weston Wags 396 (M Jamieson 44) 0, Victoria Belles 487 (M Aldridge 56) 14.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus