Dave takes the individual honours

Dave Blackhurst won the individual title at the finals of the Weston & District Skittles League.

THE finals of the Weston & District Skittle League pairs and individual finals were held at the 49 Club.

The pairs’ competition was won by Pete Blackwell and Mike Tranter of the Crown Inn and the runner-ups were Colin Payne and Andy Collard of the Bittermen. Congratulations also go to R Loud and Malcolm Day of the Rascals, also Mark Parfitt and Alan Jones of the Regency Alleyblasters, for reaching the finals.

The individual event was won by Dave Blackhurst of the Unionist A, winning at his first attempt, while the runner-up was Gary Cross of the Uphill Steamers in Division 4. Also, well done to Mick Hanson (Bristol Stragglers) and Tony Earl of the Admirals for reaching the semi-final.

Quarter-finalists were: Paul Steer (Racketeers B), Barry Hurrell (Regent Sports), Pete Brooks (Crown Inn) and Neil Wilcox of Nellys Heroes.


You may also want to watch:


The league would like to thank the 49 Club for the use of the alley and for the refreshments.

Perkins Cup second semi-final: WM Racketeers B (P Steer 55) 513, Nellys Heroes (D Fairhurst 50) 483.

Most Read

Division 1: Flintstones 488 (N Fowler, J Wall 47) 3, Nellys Heroes 490 (L Loveridge, R Selick 45) 13; WM Racketeers 512 (J Ogden, P Steer 50) 14, Dropouts 473 (J Major 48) 2; Worle Club 480 (C Ager 52) 8, Crown Inn 480 (D Skinner 56) 8; Rascals 569 (M Day 61) 12, Homefield Rangers 539 (M Elswood 56) 4; Unionist A 523 (M Pike 58) 4, Regent Sports 532 (A Saunders 58) 12.

Division 2: Bristol Stragglers 537 (C Loud 54) 5, Young Lions 556 (N Millett 58) 11; White Hart Harriers 463 (P Brazier 48) 2, Nomads 520 (P Middle 54) 14; Ginger Mingers 555 (S Grant 55) 14, Bittermen 517 (C Payne 55) 2; Anchors 506 (M Baker 51) 12, Coach House A 495 (D Wilmott 54) 4; Crusaders 499 (H Jefferies 50) 12, Worle Century Club 498 (A Hurne, R Barton 47) 4.

Division 3: Dab Hands 484 (P Butcher 53) 12, Lord Nelson A 482 (R Thomas 47) 4; Consti Probables 485 (D Williams 48) 14, Churchill Club 422 (K Tucker, A Bullock 41) 2; Coach House B 375 (J Carter 42) 2, Langford Rovers 392 (P Yelland, J Heales, D Tancock, C Mealing, C King 36) 14; Peckers 497 (A Hart 51) 14, Beer Masters 467 (C McKenna 49) 2; Survivors 445 (A Milsom 50) 2, Boro Arms B 501 (J Humphrey 62) 14.

Division 4: Social Club B 405 (M Cowie 39) 0, Weston Legionaires 453 (W Manville 51) 16; Prince of Wales 439 (G Aldridge, J Hawkins 44) 3, Bleadon Racers 442 (T Warren 43) 13; St Happys 476 (M White 43) 0, White Hart Humbles 508 (D Brigden 54) 16; Regency Alleyblasters 472 (S Parker snr 4) 8, W/Anchors Away 472 (K Lane 56) 8; Shepherds 420 (D Barker 41) 14, Earlybirds 398 (I Shillcock, M Taylor, J Lynch 41) 2.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Poachers 495 (P Parker 47) 0, St Johns B 534 (G Wilcox 56) 14; Fubars 509 (J Charlesworth 55) 10, Wurzels 496 (R Morris 49) 4; Wanderers 506 (P McAdams 51) 11, Century B 498 (D Wilmott 50) 3; Alleycats 563 (G Poole 58) 4, Walnut B 576 (CM Harris 61) 10; Belvedere 532 (A Trickey 55) 10, Ere for the Beer 519 (S Russ 48) 4; Rollers 555 (P Eastman 53) 14, Cannonballs 496 (J Taylor 51) 0; Bizzy Bs 462 (N Millett 51) 4, Choppers 470 (D Morgan 46) 10.

Division 2: Century A 465 (T Jones 44) 13, Depoteers 415 (D Stokes 39) 1; Dambusters 473 (A Turner 50) 2, Box Tops 503 (R Salvage 53) 12; Sweeney 511 (G Filer 50) 11, WAFC 487 (R Burnell 48) 3; Conservative B 475 (DS Pearce 47) 2, Renegades 510 (L Loveridge 58) 12; Falcons 469 (J Kellaway 54) 2, Reptiles 507 (R Jones 61) 12; Hornets 521 (P Mager 52) 11, Gatecrashers 478 (P Lippiett 47) 3; Breakaways 519 (S Malone 51) 14, Nalgo 459 (S Hare 46) 0.

Division 3: Atoms 464 (P Blackman 52) 2, Steamers 488 (D Longdon 47) 12; Elvers 462 (A Fella 45) 4, Electric Sports 474 (B Robbins 57) 10; Rejects 527 (B Askins 54) 4, Fortyniners 539 (A Wright 56) 10; REA 410 (M Singfield 39) 11, Nutters 407 (S Hodgkins 42) 3; Double Six 486 (P Wilbrahan 50) 2, Wookurs 519 (J Walters 52) 12.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Drifters 409 (M Williams 44) 12, Charlies Angels 390 (A Doble 46) 2; Fraser Sports 395 (M Davis 42) 11, WM Starlights 385 (R Middle 41) 3; Moonlighters 372 (R Walkinshaw 37) 10, Wooden Tops 363 (M Southan, S Langdon 36) 4; New Pennies 352 (J Matthews 40) 14, Streakers 286 (P Clark 43) 0; Triards 443 (C Fryer, J Sealey 42) 5, Avengers 443 (C Attwell 47) 9; Weston AFC Ladies 442 (K Wilson 45) 13, Electrodes 415 (H Martin 41) 1.

Division 2: Breakaways 443 (K Gill 49) 10, Larks 440 (C Brown 45) 4; Concordias 393 (K Wade 43) 12, Dolly Mixtures 354 (R Dean 43) 2; Nalgo Ladies 409 (R Richards 52) 2, Jays 437 (L Gower, D McIntyre, S Sperring 42) 12; Pin Ups 445 (B Wagner 48) 10, Worle Sports 442 (V Truman 48) 4; Social Rockers 376 (V Prest 40) 12, Winscombe Sports 347 (J Phillips 42) 2; Week Enders 401 (P Romeo 43) 2, Weaker Links 416 (D Williams 44) 12.

Division 3: Baker Street Ladies 433 (R Bailey 50) 10, Likely Lassies 404 (J Coveney 40) 4; Congresbury Ladies 449 (C Wear, J Spearing 46) 14, Hart Breakers 396 (E Pearce 47) 0; Highway Belles 373 (L Mellish 47) 10, Utta Kaos 346 (S Metcalfe, M Gallier 36) 4; Weston Wanderers 404 (L Phillips 42) 2, Social Rebels 456 (P Cox 44) 12; Whirlybirds 392 (LG Davis 40) 6, Strugglers 403 (J Thomas 42) 8.

Division 4: Brave Harts 440 (K Howkins 47) 12, Socialites 396 (C Salt 39) 2; Fiddlers 404 (R Garn 43) 10, Victoria Belles 400 (S Rawlins 45) 4; Lakesiders 317 (J Cerrone 36) 2, Owls 325 (B Taylor 45) 12; Loonies St Johns 426 (S Roxburgh 49) 14, Lambettes 342 (P Powell 48) 0; Rollers 409 (T Smith, R Hams 39) 2, Team Spirit 427 (J Bobadilla 47) 12.

THE Weston Summer Mixed Skittles League is looking for new teams to join the new season beginning on May 10.

Anyone interested in entering a team or have any questions, please ring Steve Webber on 07748 635981.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus