District League defeat the Wrington Vale

The Weston & District Skittle League defeated the Wrington Vale League in the second of three matches between the two leagues.

Weston & District Skittle League defeated the Wrington Vale League by 23 pins in the second of three matches between the two leagues.

The first set went to the District by 12 pins with some steady skittles. Dave Jones top scored with 47 and Ian Norton getting 45 for the Wrington team, Martin Whitcombe hit the highest score with 49.

Into the second set, the District could only hit an 18 down with Kevin Buck hitting a 13 spare for Wrington and hitting a 26 down and eight pins were pulled back. Nathan Millett hit a 14 spare and Martin Taylor a 10 spare on the last hand and this enabled the District to extend the lead to 19.

Top scores in this set were Nathan Millett with 51 and Martin Taylor 45, for Wrington Kevin Buck hit 47.


You may also want to watch:


The third set was similar to the second, but in reverse with the Wrington side hitting the only spare, Steve Barker hitting a 15 spare. Top score for the District was Kevin Stock with 48, while Wrington’s Steve Barker also hit 48, but the District extended their lead by a further five to go into the last set 24 pins up.

Andy Collard hit a good 17 spare, but on the last hand, Mark Rudge and Keith Hann both hit nine, so the Wrington team then took the set by one pin. Collard hit 56 for the District and Mark Rudge 45 and Keith Hann 48.

Most Read

The league would like to thank the Worle Century Club for the use of the skittle alley and the refreshments.

Weston & District League (A Collard 56) 535, Wrington Vale League (M Whitcombe 49) 512. The third and final game will be played at the Wraxall Club on Saturday.

Weston & District Skittle League Division 1: Nomads 543 (C Urch 56) 4, Worle Club 554 (R Young 56) 12; Bittermen 552 (C Payne 56) 4, Regent Sports 569 (Matt Richards 60) 12; Crown Inn 519 (R Heard 61) 0, Rascals 598 (R Loud 63) 16; Homefield Rangers 513 (M Elswood 47) 14, Dropouts 486 (S Freake 48) 2.

Division 2: Worle Century Club 434 (J Snook, A Hurne 49) 4, Bristol Stragglers 449 (S John 48) 12; Admirals 476 (A Wright 48) 2, White Hart Harriers 508 (C Roche 56) 14; Weston Legionaires 484 (D Parker 51) 4, Unionist A 499 (D S Pearce 47) 12; Flintstones 474 (J Nicholson 54) 2, Crusaders 479 (P Gould 51) 12; Coach House A483 (D Wilmott 47) 12, Dab Hands 480 (T Willis 50) 4.

Division 3: Beer Masters 499 (J Lewis 51) 16, Uphill Steamers 431 (T Hall 44) 0; W/Anchors Away 457 (F Thompson 50) 8, Peckers 457 (S Barker 46) 8; Churchill Club 451 (C Tucker 43) 0, Klinkerbelles 504 (D Hazell 48) 16; Boro Arms B 432 (B Goulding 44) 7, Bleadon Racers 432 (G Day 47) 9; Lord Nelson A 461 (R Williams 46) 12, Anchors 444 (A Poole 43) 4.

Division 4: Langford Rovers 412 (S Johns 42) 2, Social Club B 418 (S Venn 48) 14; Prince of Wales 458 (M Newland 52) 4, Survivors 481 (B Curtis 53) 12; White Hart Humbles 547 (J Veale 58) 16, Regency Alleyblasters 492 (D Phillips 54) 0; Shepherds 382 (J Budd 43) 2, Hillbillies 405 (L Saddler 44) 14; St Happys 443 (M Bowen 48) 4, Coach House B 451 (M Bollard, P Adams, J Mellish, P Sydney 41) 12.

Weston Central Skittles League Division 1: Rollers 529 (D Badman 54) 12, Belvedere 524 (G Morison 53) 2; Walnut B 552 (N Wilcox 56) 8, St Johns B 549 (S Cooper 61) 6; Cannonballs 515 (D Walker 60) 2, Wurzels 532 (C Ham 49) 12; Breakaways 434 (S Hawkins 43) 0, Gatecrashers 497 (P Lippett 49) 14; Alleycats 579 (P Sugg 54) 12, Choppers 541 (JJ Blackhurst 54) 2; Century B 485 (E Pearson 50) 13, Reptiles 463 (R Jones 47) 1.

Division 2: Renegades 526 (B Hurrell 55) 3, Century A 538 (A Griffiths 54) 11; Wanderers 477 (D Byrne 47) 2, Hornets 526 (K Powell 59) 12; Sweeney 506 (MP Taylor 50) 12, Persuaders 483 (C Ham 50) 2; Falcons 455 (M Gregory 48) 4, Box Tops 500 (S Farrow 55) 10; Wookurs 470 (P Lanning 52) 2, Poachers 516 (P Symonds 53) 12.

Division 3: REA 410 (M Singfield 41) 1, Fortyniners 429 (M Southwood 43) 13; Consti Probables 423 (M Horn 45) 14, Conservative B 330 (A Macdonald 40) 0; Atoms 457 (B Hutchings 46) 2, Tornadoes 475 (C Laity 47) 12; Dambusters 501 (M Dewey 48) 11, Nalgo 482 (J Davies 50) 3; Double Six 488 (P Tubbs 46) 9, Lions 488 (K Sloan 51) 5; Elvers 492 (I Gills 51) 14, Steamers 445 (C Murrey 44) 0.

Knockout Cup results – Division 1: Belvedere 416 (C Cavaciuti 46), Gatecrashers 423 (D Pigott 47); Ere for the Beer 528 (R Brenchley 55), Wurzels 500 (K Rutherford 53); Alleycats 460 (P Sugg 47), St Johns B 504 (J Lane 55); Cannonballs 511 (D Sanders 53), Century B 542 (D Wilmott 53).

Division 2: Persuaders 458 (N Thompson 44), Poachers 453 (P Parker 45); Wookurs 493 (P Lanning 48), Depoteers 449 (M Warren 44); Sweeney 505 (S Ballard 55), Hornets 502 (A Brueford 50); Falcons bt Sweeney.

Division 3: Dambusters 413 (A Flint 42), Elvers 445 (K Blyth 45); Tornadoes 455 (J Lawrence 43), Consti Probables 443 (M Edwards 48);Nalgo 458 (K Burgess 45), Lions 422 (M Richards 46); Fortyniners 473 (J Gerbler 44), Steamers 497 (C Murray 52).

Weston & District Ladies Skittles league Division 1: Avengers 469 (J Walker 44) 2, New Pennies 476 (P Wyles 52) 12; Charlies Angels 446 (W Judd 44) 12, Concordias 401 (D Wride 45) 2; Drifters 451 (P Pow 47) 10, Loonies 433 (H Thompson 45) 4; Electrodes 445 (H Martin, J Slocombe 43) 12, Worle Sports 379 (V Wheatley 39) 2; Moonlighters 399 (R Walkinshaw 43) 3 Wreckateers 414 (P Fleet, A Nipper 39) 11; WM Starlights 426 (S Jones 45) 14, Social Rockers 358 (L Staines 41) 0.

Division 2: Baker Street Ladies 463 (M Bennett 49) 12, Pin Ups 435 (A Wride 41) 2; Breakaways 357 (G Bowers 37) 2, Wooden Tops 437 (C Hall 50) 12; Congresbury Ladies 429 (C Wear 45) 2, Streakers 463 (G Summers 51) 12; Likely Lassies 431 (J Dawson, J Harris 43) 4, Larks 449 (P Cullum, C Pepper, T Coppack 44) 10; Social Rebels 398 (J Rugman 39) 10, Wayward Queens 395 (M Kelly 40) 4; Weaker Links 457 (K Hayden 45) 12, Weston AFC Ladies 440 (A Stride, K Hague 46) 2.

Division 3: Alley Katz 405 (L Baillie 46) 8, Winscombe Sports 392 (I Miles 38) 6; Dolly Mixtures 438 (D Gibbs 44) 12, Victoria Belles 430 (J Temlett 44) 2; Jays 407 (D McIntyre 51) 2, Nalgo Ladies 414 (D Lee 41) 12; Owls 409 (A Reed, P Curtis 50) 6, Improvers 410 (E Newport 41) 8; Team Spirit 405 (J Bobadilla 49) 2, Regency Royals 452 (R Page 45) 12; Weekenders 420 (V Nott 42) 4, Utta Kaos 422 (K Gallier 46) 10.

Division 4: Brave Harts 465 (E Gillard, R Francis 46) 12, Weston Wanderers 442 (H Nicholls 45) 2; Locking Lambs 347 (L Mellish 39) 12, Sweetharts 275 (K Hawkins 32) 2; Rollers 450(P Jones 43) 12, Dragon Slayers 429 (J Hind 48) 2; Socialites 279 (L Vincent 38) 0, Lambettes 355 (K Dexter 36) 14.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus