District League individual and pairs finals held

The individuals and pairs finals of the Weston & District Skittle League were played at Hornets Rugby Club.

THE individuals and pairs finals of the Weston & District Skittle League were played at Hornets Rugby Club.

The pairs winners were Ross Morris and Chris Hunt of the Rascals, with Dean Hooper and Paul Lintern of the Bittermen runners-up. Ross and Chris hit a total of 108, with Dean and Paul not far behind with 104.

The other two pairs were Luke Parfitt and Lee Dodd of the Fraser Lads and Gavin Wood and Nick White of St Happys from the fourth division.

In the quarter-finals of the individuals, the high scorers were Simon Cowgill (Unionist A) with 55, closely followed by Chris Ager (Worle Club) with 53. The third highest score was hit by Malcolm Day (Rascals) with 48.


You may also want to watch:


In this round, there was a tie between Chris Hunt (Rascals) and Dave Blackhurst, so a further hand was played with Chris going through to the semi-finals.

Chris went into the final with a score of 58, with Malcolm scoring a nine on the last hand to take his place in the final. In his fifth game of the evening, Chris became individual champion.

Most Read

Thanks go to Hornets for the use of the alley and the refreshments supplied.

Hospital Cup finals – Division 1: Rascals (G Wilcox 50) 468, Worle Club (Chris Ager 46) 415. Division 2: Dropouts (J Ogden, R Weeden 39) 353, Worle Century Club (R Barton 34) 269. Division 3: White Hart Harriers (L Moger 41) 339, Churchill Club (B Paul 44) 338. Division 4: White Hart Humbles (K Stock 49) 236, Beer Masters (D Owen 40) 294.

WESTON Central Skittles League George Davis Cup semi-finals: Wookurs 518 (Ry Lanning 53), Sweeney 505 (S Croker 50); Cannonballs 535 (D Walker 61), Choppers 521 (B Lanham 56).

Division 1: Poachers 477 (B Nott 49) 5, Century B 480 (A Russ 47) 9; Ere for the Beer 511 (N Underhay 60) 10, Rollers 505 (P Eastman 53) 4; Choppers v St Johns B postponed; Belvedere 554 (A Trickey 56) 12, Walnut B 520 (W Hind 51) 2; Alleycats 563 (D Hazell 59) 14, Wurzels 505 (N Blake jnr 50) 0; Wanderers 514 (A Milsom 49) 2, Breakaways 543 (D Chappell 58) 12; Fubars 430 (J Nicholson 45) 10, Renegades 416 (L Loveridge 45) 4.

Division 2: Dambusters 478 (M Dewey 53) 0, Box Tops 521 (N Davies 51) 14; Century A 460 (H Broomhall 47) 10, WAFC 428 (E Wynne 48) 4; Gatecrashers 432 (A Davies 44) 12, Conservative B 391 (J Taylor 40) 2; Reptiles 444 (R Millett 47) 8, Falcons 430 (L Jones 44) 6; Hornets 523 (A Brueford 69) 12, Electric Sports 489 (B Huxham 50) 2; Nutters 466 (M Tupper 45) 2, Cannonballs 511 (J Thomas 52) 12.

Division 3: Persuaders 491 (L McDowell 61) 10, Double Six 468 (M Parfitt 46) 4; Atoms 486 (R Hollier 53) 12, Steamers 438 (T Day 45) 2; Tornadoes 468 (P Doble 46) 0, Depoteers 517 (D Pearce 56) 14; Elvers 467 (G Aldridge 53) 4, The Lions (L McGath 47) 10; Wookurs 523 (D Owen 56) 14, Nalgo 476 (D Johnston 45) 0; Rejects 433 (I Gills 40) 4, REA 470 (A Lattrey 49) 10.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 433 (J Dunn 42) 3, Fraser Sports 467 (J Collins 48) 11; Drifters 437 (S Tucker 46) 14, Wreckateers 365 (S Edwards 38) 0; Wayward Queens 434 (P Conway 48) 4, WM Starlights 459 (S Richardson 47) 10; Weston AFC Ladies 438 (S Stride 47) 11, Electrodes 419 (H Bale 44) 3.

Division 2: Concordias 378 (D Wride 41) 12, Weaker Links 375 (N Hall 41) 2; Likely Lassies 440 (B Painter 46) 2, Worle Sports 456 (V Wheatley, V Truman 45) 12; New Pennies 402 (LG Davis, K Holbrook 40) 14, Breakaways 308 (J Sperrin 42) 0; Pin Ups 447 (E Southwood 45) 12, Larks 437 (P Cullum 47) 2; Weekenders 409 (B Day 40) 5, Baker Street Ladies 413 (E Cooper 44) 9.

Division 3: Dolly Mixtures 448 (J Smith 49) 1, Nalgo Ladies 483 (J Flavell 52) 13; Loonies St Johns 483 (N Corbishley 54) 12, Strugglers 417 (S Saker 45) 2; Team Spirit 444 (C Pople 42) 11, Jays 443 (L Gower 55) 3; Weston Wanderers 417 (H Pritchard, H Orchard 40) 5, Congresbury Ladies 438 (N Foster 40) 9; Social Rebels 309 (V Collicott 32) 2, Hart Breakers 327 (E Pearce 35) 12.

Division 4: Brave Harts 465 (V Dickson 48) 14, Socialites 421 (C Raines, K Archer 40) 0; Fiddlers 325 (M Buck 36) 0, Victoria Belles 405 (M Aldridge 45) 14; Improvers 367 (J Bungay 37) 0, Owls 425 (F Taylor 50) 14; Rollers 385 (T Smith 41) 11, Coach House Fillies 372 (P Long 43) 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus