District league lose out to Wrington

The Weston & District Skittle lost the first game against the Wrington Vale by 10 pins.

WESTON & District Skittle League’s first game against the Wrington Vale took place at the Social Club.

The first set went to the Wrington team with D Buck hitting 50 and for the District team, M Brean hit 48. With a six pin advantage, Wrington took advantage of a low-scoring set and took it by three pins.

The Wrington team took control of the game with some excellent skittling from Paul Penson and L Wall. Paul hit a good 55, but was outdone by Wall with a good 60, including three spares. For Weston, Gary Norman hit a good score of 59, but with a set total of 160, the Wrington side pulled away in the game and led by 30.

The last set belonged to Weston with Phil Dean hitting 51 and John Jones getting 48 and with a set total of 145 they managed to pull back 20 pins, but Wrington held on to win the first game by 10 pins (535-545).


You may also want to watch:


The second game is to be played on February 23.

Division 1: Worle Club 485 (S Rawlins 49) 4, Homefield Rangers 487 (S Hucker 55) 12; Fraser Lads b556 (J Francis 56) 2, Nellys Heroes 562 (D Fairhurst, M Thompson 53) 14; Rascals 537 (R Loud 55) 12, Dropouts 509 (B Weedon 48) 4; Unionist A 541 (P Dean 56) 4, Crown Inn 548 (D Harvey 63) 12; Flintstones 488 (C Watts, N Fowler 48) 14, Regent Sports 473 (M Richards 46) 2.

Most Read

Division 2: Bristol Stragglers 504 (S John 51) 2, Coach House A 550 (N Dunn 58) 14; Strays 508 (T Hoskins 54) 4, Nomads 526 (M Riden 55) 12; Crusaders 503 (T Garner 50) 0, Young Lions 536 (S Davies 55) 16; White Hart Harriers 499 (R Wild 50) 4, Bittermen 522 (C Payne 59) 12; Ginger Mingers 483 (A Bray 50) 2, Worle Century Club 489 (C Taylor 49) 14.

Division 3: Survivors 470 (N Owen 51) 2, Dab Hands 484 (S Hale 50) 14; Consti Probables 457 (C Morris 52) 14, Admirals 431 (J Rowsell 46) 2; Peckers 473 (P Tyler 46) 2, Churchill Club 496 (A Bullock 52) 14; Lord Nelson A 453 (A Williams 44) 2, Langford Rovers 475 (T King 47) 14.

Division 4: Uphill Steamers 451 (T Hall 47) 2, Weston Legionaires 521 (W Manville 60) 14; Social Club B 414 (B Ledbury 43) 10, Bleadon Racers 414 (C Williams 42) 6; Regency Alleyblasters 465 (M Parfitt 44) 0, White Hart Humbles 513 (Y. Bertakis- Sims 49) 16; Shepherds 361 (M Benyon 38) 2, W/Anchors Away 435 (K Lane 47) 14; Prince of Wales 445 (M Newland 44) 14, Earlybirds 370 (J Lynch 44) 2.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Belvedere 506 (A Hudson 52) 12, Choppers 477 (H Johns 45) 2; Alleycats 480 (D Hazell 53) 2, Ere for the Beer 550 (S Pearce 55) 12; Wanderers 532 (J Milsom 52) 10, Walnut B 518 (N Middle 54) 4; Fubars 2, Century B 12 (late card); Poachers 490 (P Symonds 50) 11, Wurzels 457 (I Griffiths 43) 3; Rollers 539 (D Spearing 60) 14, St Johns B 489 (G Beacham 52) 0; Bizzy Bs 504 (P Griffiths 53) 14, Cannonballs 449 (D Walker 47) 0.

Division 2: Falcons 493 (K Tozer 53) 0, Nalgo 503 (M Redman 53) 14; Conservative B 510 (DS Pearce 53) 2, Reptiles 522 (P Stacey 53) 12; Sweeney 508 (G Filer 52) 0, Renegades 521 (C Loud 49) 14; Dambusters 514 (M Dewey 53) 12, WAFC 495 (P Preston 49) 2; Century A 472 (C Hewitt 52) 12, Box Tops 437 (P Zoller 44) 2; Hornets 496 (A Mager 50) 0, Depoteers 535 (P Richards 65) 14; Breakaways 503 (P Bruton 46) 14, Gatecrashers 438 (N Mead 46) 0.

Division 3: REA 413 (M Singfield 46) 2, Wookurs 426 (D Sirmon 52) 12; Rejects 539 (M Stocker 51) 4, Persuaders 554 (C Ham 53) 10; Elvers 432 (A Fella 42) 4, Fortyniners 434 (B Ling 41) 10; Atoms 463 (K Mulraney 49) 2, Electric Sports 489 (P Alden 49) 12; Tornadoes 542 (P Doble 58) 10, Steamers 505 (C Murrey 53) 4.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Drifters 391 (P Pow 41) 2, Electrodes 418 (H Martin 43) 12; Fraser Sports 464 (M Davis 48) 10, Wooden Tops 456 (G Frost 47) 4; New Pennies 356 (K Holbrook 41) 4, WM Starlights 397 (L Turnbull 52) 10; Triards 442 (L Hurst 45) 2, Charlies Angels 448 (S Heath, J Dunn 46) 12; Weston AFC Ladies 414 (B Williams 57) 12, Streakers 390 (G Summers 41) 2.

Division 2: Breakaways 454 (K Gill 55) 12, Weaker Links 425 (J Peer 45) 2; Concordias 395 (P Quick 46) 10, Jays 361 (K Vennall 40) 4; Nalgo Ladies 417 (LM Bracey 53) 2, Wreckateers 484 (A Nipper 58) 12; Pin Ups 465 (E Southwood, T Snelling 47) 14, Dolly Mixtures 372 (L Nigh 37) 0; Social Rockers 351 (H Cox, S Main 42) 2, Worle Sports 366 (J Parker 39) 12; Week Enders 427 (P Romeo 54) 10, Winscombe Sports 423 (J Long 44) 4.

Division 3: Highway Belles 351 (L Mellish 37) 14, Strugglers 311 (J Thomas, P Currey 33) 0; Weston Wanderers 440 (A Boobyer 49) 12, Dragon Slayers 375 (D Dicker 39) 2; Whirlybirds 358 (LG Davis 40) 2, Likely Lassies 390 (B Dawson 40) 12.

Division 4: Fiddlers 338 (S North 35) 4, Improvers 370 (J Thorn, M Chudley 39) 10; Loonies from St Johns 442 (D Filer 46) 10, Team Spirit 433 (J Marney 45) 4; Major Disasters 376 (M Vincent 49) 12, Lambettes 321 (M Watson 35) 2; Rollers 327 (T Smith 44) 4, Socialites 341 (R Richings 36) 10; Weston Wags 400 (S Hill 39) 8, Owls 399 (B Taylor 45) 6.

THE first leg of the Presidents Cup will take place at the Regency pub on Saturday between the Weston Central and Wrington Vale Leagues.

Central team: John Bastin, Dave Bastin, Geoff Poole, Dean Hazell (Alleycats), Ian Thompson, Neil Wilcox, Paul Stewart (St Johns), Neil Middle, Paul Middle, Aaron Hawkins (Walnut B), Dave Wilmott, Mark Ashmore (Century B), Nick Blake jnr (Wurzels).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus