District League register narrow win over Wells

The Weston & District Skittles League defeated the Wells League by just four pins in the first leg between them.

WESTON & District League’s first game with the Wells League took place at the EMI Social Club in Well.

The game took a different approach from previous games, as there were 12 players a side instead of 10.

The District League came away with a win by four pins (545-549). Notable scores for the District went to Gary Norman (55), Phil Dean (54), Andy Collard (50) and Pete Blackwell (49). The return game is to take place at the Crown Inn at Axbridge on March 8.

Division 1: Nellys Heroes 560 (D Fairhurst 60) 16, Fraser Lads 519 (J Francis 53) 0; Unionist A 533 (M Pike 53) 4, Rascals 561 (P Porter 58) 12; Flintstones 499 (N Robbins 50) 3, Young Lions 501 (C Hay, I Griffiths 46) 13; Homefield Rangers 489 (D Geal 49) 4, Crown Inn 495 (D Thomson 49) 12.


You may also want to watch:


Division 2: Regent Sports 523 (R White 60) 11, Admirals 512 (P Sheppard, J Rowsell, G Wilkinson 48) 5; Crusaders 528 (D Bush 56) 13, Strays 499 (T Hoskins 50) 3; Bittermen 490 (C Payne 48) 12, Worle Century Club 488 (K Marshall 46) 4; Consti Probables 449 (J Pride 45) 12, Dropouts 437 (A Evans 47) 4; Ginger Mingers 561 (T Durston-Hestletine 60) 16, Anchors 511 (A Poole 51) 0.

Division 3: Langford Rovers 495 (R Tancock 55) 14, Coach House A 460 (N Hallworth 51) 2; Weston Legionaires 489 (C Hase 50) 14, Churchill Club 468 (D Russell 47) 2; Bleadon Racers 511 (C Williams 48) 13, Boro Arms B 503 (M Orchard 52) 3; Lord Nelson A 445 (I Norton 45) 2, Peckers 453 (D Crook 45) 14; Coach House B 463 (J Nicholson, W Poole 48) 16, White Hart Harriers 436 (N Edmonds 45) 0.

Most Read

Division 4: Social Club B 367 (M Burrough 37) 2, Beer Masters 407 (N Myers 44) 14; Shepherds 422 (I Shepperd 43) 14, Earlybirds 377 (I Shillcock, C Hale 41) 2; Prince of Wales 478 (B Conyard 47) 1, Uphill Steamers 526 (T Hall 55) 15; Survivors 428 (Alan Milsom 42) 14, Hillbillies 400 (R Strick 42) 2; St Happys 409 (N White 49) 2, Regency Alleyblasters 473 (L Giles 44) 14; White Hart Humbles 522 (N Davies 64) 12, W. Anchors Away 481 (J Parslow 61) 4.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Renegades 547 (C Loud 65) 4, Walnut B 555 (I Gregory 55) 10; St Johns B 529 (M Thompson 49) 10, Wurzels 523 (D Knapp 62) 4; Rollers 486 (D Spearing 50) 0, Alleycats 545 (J Bastin 63) 14; Century B 491 (D Wilmott 51) 14, Belvedere 419 (D Schofield 41) 0; Breakaways 481 (P Bruton 52) 4, Choppers 488 (M Pike 51) 10; Fubars 423 (J Charlesworth 50) 3, Ere for the Beer 429 (S Pearce 48) 11; Wanderers 534 (A Warwick 60) 12, Poachers 500 (W Manville 52) 2.

Division 2: Cannonballs 486 (A Earl 50) 10, Conservative B 461 (A Dean 55) 4; WAFC 427 (P Preston 45) 4, Falcons 453 (E Tozer 50) 10; Box Tops 508 (J Mason 61) 10, Reptiles 506 (D Stacey 50) 4; Electric Sports 418 (B Huxham 40) 0, Century A 473 (D Price 48) 14; Nutters 514 (T Syms 53) 10, Dambusters 470 (S Harvey 50) 4; Hornets 522 (A Tucker 62) 11, Sweeney 513 (MP Taylor 56) 3.

Division 3: REA 419 (M Thorne 46) 3, Depoteers 433 (D Pearce 42) 11; Steamers 475 (T Dandy 51) 12, The Lions 428 (C Parrett 44) 2; Double Six 469 (T Mason 47) 12, Elvers 463 (G Aldridge 57) 2; Fortyniners 501 (T Jarvis 52) 14, Tornadoes 481 (A Crawford 47) 0; Nalgo 493 (D Johnston 61) 12, Atoms 439 (J Parker 49) 2; Rejects 483 (B Askins 49) 8, Persuaders 480 (M Gardener 50) 6.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Avengers 399 (J Thomas 44) 3, Fraser Sports 403 (M Pavey 42) 11; Charlies Angels 457 (R Duffy 44) 11, Weston AFC Ladies 452 (P Collins 52) 3; Wayward Queens 470 (M Tucker 54) 10, Electrodes 428 (H Lukins 51) 4; Wreckateers 432 (J Webber 48) 2, Social Rockers 434 (V Prest 45) 12.

Division 2: Likely Lassies 426 (S Edmondson 45) 4, Larks 446 (P Cullum 43) 10; Moonlighters 407 (V Humberstone 49) 4, Baker Street Ladies 413 (K Knight 41) 10; Pin Ups 446 (E Southwood 46) 12, Breakaways 412 (A Smith, K Gill 40) 2; Weekenders 435 (G Chappell, S Watkins 44) 2, New Pennies 454 (R Wyles, J Bunzly 47) 12; Worle Sports 382 (J Faraway 53) 10, Weaker Links 311 (K Hayden 39) 4.

Division 3: Alley Katz (L Baillie, M Fernley 42) 12, Hart Breakers 387 (C Williams 38) 2; Congresbury Ladies 434 (J Hawkesby 46) 3, Jays 436 (L Gower 52) 1; Social Rebels 404 (M Woods, B Lawton 40) 14, Loonies St Johns 359 (S Cooper, J Joules, Sam Walker 38) 0; Team Spirit 448 (J Bobadilla 52) 4, Winscombe Sports 460 (L Ainsworth 44) 10; Weston Wanderers 410 (H Waite 48) 4, Strugglers 435 (J Wiles 47) 10.

Division 4: Brave Harts 418 (V Dickson 42) 0, Utta Kaos 479 (K Day 55) 14; Dragon Slayers 424 (Gail Llewellyn 49) 12, Victoria Belles 349 (M Wintle 38) 2; Improvers 402 (B Bidnell 44) 12, Coach House Fillies 363 (M Carter 38) 2; Owls 422 (B Taylor 43) 8, Socialites 410 (J Rourke 48) 6.

WESTON Mixed Skittles League: Cavaliers 431 (J Cowgill 42) 10, Casuals 471 (T Allen 45) 4; Dropouts 426 (M Thorne 47) 1, Saints & Sinners 470 (A Joules, I Thompson, N Corbishley 45) 13; Pheasant Pluckers 446 (I Gills 51) 2, Arts & Tarts 507 (Z Vaughan 52) 12; Crewsaders 389 (P Dawson 42) 1, Misfits 409 (G Davis 45) 13; Gadabouts 446 (B Venn 49) 5, Boozers 446 (H Gibbs 52) 9; Cannonballs 450 (C Loud 50) 4, Woodpeckers 458 (C King 46) 10.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus