District League retain the cup for a third year

The Weston & District Skittles League retained the cup for a third year against the Wrington Vale League.

THE third and deciding game with the Wrington Vale League took place at Worle Century Club saw the Weston & District League retain the cup for the third year.

Weston got off to a flyer with Dave Fairhurst hitting a 14 spare on the first hand down, followed by Ryan Jones with a 12 spare and Phil Hucker a 10 spare, with no return spares from the Wrington team, Weston took the set by 20 pins.

The second set also belonged to Weston with Craig Millett hitting a 12 spare and John Cherston a 10 spare, the only spare the Wrington Vale hit in the game. Craig went on to score 47 and John replied with 46, as Weston took the set by nine pins.

The third set was won by Weston with Nathan Millett hitting an 18 spare and Gary Norman 12. Nathan went on to hit a 13 spare on the fifth hand to finish with a excellent 59 and with Gary hitting 47, the Weston team took the set by 26 pins.


You may also want to watch:


The Wrington team took the fourth set by four pins with some steady skittling. Andy Collard hit a 13 spare and in all Weston hit eight spares in total. Top score for Wrington Vale was Keith Hann and for Weston, Nathan Millett with 59, as Weston ran out 539-488 winners.

WESTON & District Skittle League Perkins Cup round 4: Boro Arms B (J Humphrey 48) 460, White Hart Humbles (J Mason 46) 477; Flintstones (J Nicholson 52) 502, Bittermen (C Payne 48) 478; Dab Hands (M Board 50) 465, Beer Masters (L White 48) 405; Rascals (N Parker 61) 572, Regent Sports (A White 61) 510.

Most Read

Steve James Cup round 3: Coach House A (D Willmott 46) 473, Crown Inn (P Blackwell 53) 540; Peckers (S Barker 48) 461, Uphill Steamers (W Main, D Fairhurst 51) 496; Hillbillies (J Rackham 43) 466, Unionist A (M Callow 48) 488; Ginger Mingers (M Day, A Bray 48) 487, Lord Nelson A (G Williams 48) 494.

Division 1: Flintstones 502 (J Nicholson 56) 4, Fraser Lads 517 (M Glover 52) 12; Regent Sports 508 (A White 61) 12, Nellys Heroes 502 (S Crocker 54) 4; Crown Inn 532 (D Lukins 55) 14, Worle Club 494 (R Young, D Badman 47) 2; Young Lions 513 (S Brueford, N Millett 51) 13, Nomads 512 (N Middle 59) 3; Unionist A 519 (S Cowgill 55) 2, Rascals 580 (P Stewart 60) 14; Homefield Rangers 477 (S Hucker 48) 4, Bittermen 491 (A Main 58) 12.

Division 2: Bristol Stragglers 527 (M Hanson 58) 4, Strays 552 (P Blackman 55) 12; Anchors 482 (B Venn 47) 3, Dropouts 487 (T Quick 50) 13; Weston Legionaires 503(A Winn, T Smallwood 50) 4, White Hart Harriers 513 (M Nott 51) 12; Crusaders 512 (B Horsham 54) 13, Ginger Mingers 480 (A Bray, S Grant, M Brazier 46) 3; Consti Probables 429 (J Charlesworth 43) 14, Admirals 374 (W Hulme 45) 2.

Division 3: Langford Rovers 417 (P Stone 54) 4, Bleadon Racers 458 (G Day, D Hobbs 47) 12; Boro Arms B 452 (T Pritchard 45) 4, Beer Masters 462 (A Howard 46) 12; Coach House B 498 (C Baird 55) 14, Peckers 483 (D Crook 54) 2; Dab Hands 470 (M Board 44) 6, Coach House A 487 (D Wilmott 57) 10; W/Anchors Away 504 (G Parslow, A Page, S Thomas, A Parslow, C Farry 47) 16, Churchill Club 475 (M Turner 48) 0.

Division 4: Uphill Steamers 491 (D Fairhurst 61) 14, Hillbillies 466 (S Alborough, K Blyth 44) 2; Earlybirds 391 (M Taylor 41) 4, Social Club B 424 (C Dangerfield 48) 12; Regency Alleyblasters 500 (M Blake 53) 14, Prince of Wales 480 (J Eastwood 56) 2; White Hart Humbles 523 (J Mason 63) 14, Shepherds 474 (B Hill 48) 2; Survivors 454 (D White 50) 2, Klinkerbelles 503 (W Mousley, K Stock 54) 14.

WESTON Central Skittles League Knockout Cup semi-finals – Division 1: Wurzels 533 (G Little 51), St Johns B 558 (P Hawkins 54); Belvedere 467 (A Hudson 50), Choppers 499 (S Brown 51).

Division 2: Wookurs 514 (D Owen 61), Wanderers 497 (P McAdams 48); Depoteers bt Falcons (late card).

Division 3: Conservative B 472 (M Coleman 48), Persuaders 499 (C Ham 51); Tornadoes 492 (M Howse 54), Atoms 392 (R Hollier 50).

Front Pin Cup semi-finals – Division 1: Walnut B 322 (W Hind 39), Century B 381 (D Wilmott 44); St Johns B 397 (D Jones 50), Wurzels 339 (S Davies 37).

Division 2: Renegades 330 (D Fry 36), Box Tops 287 (A Gibbs 40); WAFC 281 (P Preston 38), Hornets 355 (A Brueford 43).

Division 3: Fortyniners 162 (B Wright 26), Nalgo 235 (J Davies 39); Tornadoes 365 (A Crawford 38), Elvers 333 (R Chamberlain 38).

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 440 (J Duffy 52) 5, Avengers 453 (C Attwell 58) 9; Concordias 405 (D Wride 45) 12, Weston AFC Ladies 402 (R Bailey, A Stride, K Wilson 39) 2; Drifters 415 (L Williams, M Williams 43) 2, Social Rockers 425 (L Staines, V Prest 12; Electrodes 446 (H Bale 44) 12, Wreckateers 405 (S Edwards, A Methven 43) 2; WM Starlights 413 (S Richardson 42) 12, Worle Sports 401 (J Faraway, J Butt 37) 2; Wooden Tops 440 (H Jackson, A Hammond, C Hall, S Crowley 40) 0, New Pennies 523 (K Holbrook 57) 14.

Division 2: Baker Street Ladies 447 (M Bennett 44) 4, Streakers 454 (S Whitehouse 48) 10; Larks 388 (C Pepper 45) 2, Wayward Queens 419 (C Livingstone 42) 12; Moonlighters 424 (C Price 44) 10, Weekenders 387 (J Baker 43) 4; Social Rebels 377 (L Owens, V Coles 42) 4, Pin Ups 393 (D Evans 44) 10; Team Spirit 437 (J Bobadilla 49) 2, Likely Lassies 444 (B Painter, J Harris 41) 12; Weaker Links 432 (J Ramsey 45) 0, Loonies 479 (D Filer 52) 14.

Division 3: Dolly Mixtures 426 (T Symes 43) 10, Weston Wanderers 365 (A Boobyer 42) 4; Owls 423 (P Curtis 45) 12, Nalgo Ladies 397 (A Cox 43) 2; Utta Kaos 462 (C Capel 44) 11, Breakaways 441 (K Gill 43) 2; Winscombe Sports 398 (O Ogden 51) 10 Congresbury Ladies 384 (J Spearing 43) 4.

Division 4: Alley Katz 389 (G Jones 41) 10, Lambettes 383 (Y Roper, D Dexter 37) 4; Brave Harts 434 (K Howkins 44) 7, Fiddlers 434 (K Lenihan 46) 7; Improvers 415 (P Osborne, S Sokol 42) 12, Coach House Fillies 394 (L Mellish 45) 2; Victoria Belles 427 (M Aldridge 41) 12, Socialites 374 (E Speller 39) 2.

WESTON Mixed Skittles League Knockout Cup: Misfits 445 (J Barber, K Wilson 45), Saints & Sinners 468 (L Beacham 46); Pheasant Pluckers 437 (A Nicholls 41), Casuals 448 (C Allen 53); Dropouts 408 (M Worrall 41), Rookies 468 (S Malone 52); Gadabouts 475 (B Venn 49), Arts & Tarts 454 (S Crockett 54); Boozers 433 (D Gibbs 40), Cavaliers 464 (J Cowgill 54); Shellducks 392 (T Munden 39), Cannonballs 450 (S Walker, A Allen 41); Crewsaders 396 (P Dawson 42), Woodpeckers 456 (R Cox 47).

THERE are a few vacancies left in the new Weston summer skittle tournament to be held at Weston Football Club.

The football club is supplying new pins and balls, a free supper and a three figure sum in prize money, this makes an excellent reason to phone 07951 485345 and ask for an entry form.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus