District League return from Wells with two pin advantage

The District League defeated Wells by just two pins in the first game held at the Wookey Hole Club.

Weston & District Skittle League’s first game with the Wells League took place at the Wookey Hole Club, with Weston running out 553-551 winners.

The match was 11-a-side and to play all 11 down. Wells took a 32-pin lead after the first three legs. The District hit back to reduce the lead by 25 over the next two.

Into the beer hand, Jason Nicholson started with a 15 spare for Wells and he finished with an excellent 70, but this was the only beer won on their side. The top score for Weston was Ian Norton with a fine 66 as Weston returned a overall win by just two pins.

Weston drafted in young Dean Stock for his first inter-league game and he went on to hit a good 55, while Kevin hit a nine on his last hand to also finish with 55. Martin Taylor also hit, with 53 scored by Phil Dean.


You may also want to watch:


Weston & District Skittles League Perkins Cup round four: Nomads (J Tanner, J Jones 59) 523, Regent Sports (Matt Richards 44) 456; Admirals (G Wilkinson, R Brereton 47) 469, Klinkerbelles (P Steer, W Main 49) 509; Anchors (S Ballard 53) 492, Rascals (R Loud 58) 534; Dab Hands (G Pincott 50) 466, Weston Legionaires (R Jones 52) 448.

Steve James Cup round three: Coach House B (P Sidney 50) 486, White Hart Harriers (M Nott, A Headon 49) 487; Young Lions (P Griffiths 52) 447, Lord Nelson A (I Norton 49) 448; Unionist A (D Blackhurst 64) 545, W/Anchors Away (M Devaney 52) 494; Dropouts v Ginger Mingers, no card.

Most Read

The first leg of the George White Cup took place at the Brent Knoll Inn between the Highbridge League and the Central League,

The tie was played under the home team’s format, which is play all 12 players straight down on a pitchboard alley.

The Central got off to a good start in the first few hands which gave them an early lead, but Highbridge soon found their form and stuck in two big hand downs of 133 and 122, which was too much for the Central team to cope with, resulting in a 55-pin victory for the home team.

Scores: Highbridge 760 (C Jays 72, R Holley 71), Central 705 (P Stewart 67, P Middle, N Wilcox 65).

Weston Central Skittles League Knockout Cup semi-finals – Division 1: Ere for the Beer 489 (M Tucker 45), Gatecrashers 471 (B Parker 45); St Johns B 569 (M Thompson 52), Century B 513 (C Thorne 48).

Division 2: Sweeney 545 (MP Taylor 55), Persuaders 503 (F Ham 51); Wookurs 492 (D Sirmon 53), Falcons 401 (B Webber 44).

Division 3: Tornadoes 454 (M Doble 44), Steamers 459 (T Dandy 51); Elvers 494 (G Aldridge 50), Nalgo 488 (D Johnston 57).

Front Pin Cup semi-finals – Division 1: Alleycats 423 (J Tanner 49), Rollers 333 (C Ager 48); St Johns B 465 (P Stewart 58), Choppers 472 (P Dean 50).

Division 2: Century A 278 (A Griffiths 36), Persuaders 315 (F Ham 42); Hornets 306 (P Whitehead 41), Sweeney 380 (A Ballard 52).

Division 3: REA 331 (J Disney 48), Nalgo 298 (R Hare 43); Consti Probables 358 (J Nicholson 46), Elvers 365 (S Batchelor 48).

Weston & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Avengers 468 (K Extance 52) 2, Wreckateers 503 (A Methven 56) 12; Charlies Angels 463 (R Duffy 49) 12, Loonies 446 (D Filer 46) 2; Concordias 388 (E Gullick 41) 2, New Pennies 397 (L G, Davis 38) 12; Drifters 450 (M Williams 53) 10, Social Rockers 411 (V Prest 47) 4; Electrodes 416 (P Barber 41) 0 WM Starlights 468 (W Pearson 50) 14; Moonlighters 401 (R Walkinshaw 43) 2, Worle Sports 428 (J Truman 48) 12.

Division 2: Baker Street Ladies 417 (L Manvill 41) 4, Streakers 441 (J Day 53) 10; Congresbury Ladies 430 (C Hardwick 42) 13, Breakaways 352 (J Thomas 41) 1; Larks 411 (W Honeywell 44) 0, Wayward Queens 443 (L Loughlin 44) 14; Likely Lassies 427 (J Coveney 50) 10, Weston AFC Ladies 394 (J Barber 40) 4; Social Rebels 368 (M Davison 42) 4, Pin Ups 406 (K Purnell 40) 10; Weaker Links 488 (D Williams 55) 11, Wooden Tops 463 (S Fraser 46) 3.

Division 3: Alley Katz 384 (L Stacey 38) 3, Victoria Belles 421 (M Aldridge 45) 11; Dolly Mixtures 431 (P Postma 43) 0, Nalgo Ladies 472 (T Morris 47) 14; Jays 412 (S Sperring 50) 4, Weekenders 440 (H Whitfield 45) 10; Owls 454 (J Robinson 43) 12, Utta Kaos 423 (K Day 44) 2; Regency Royals 397 (D Hearn 41) 4, Winscombe Sports 436 (O Ogden 44) 10; Team Spirit 406 (J Bobadilla 43) 1, Improvers 433 (K Lewis 41) 13.

Division 4: Fiddlers 372 (M Buck 41) 14, Sweetharts 302 (M Herriet 36) 0; Locking Lambs 314 (L Mellish 37) 0, Weston Wanderers 384 (T Cummins 44) 14; Rollers 378 (T Smith 40) 10, Socialites 363 (M Kingston 37) 4.

Ushers Cup round 4: New Pennies 450 (J Bunzly 49), Loonies 443 (J Joules 44); Worle Sports 466 (S Baker 45), Wreckateers 493 (A Nipper 61); Weaker Links 373 (A Hoddinott 40), Jays 397 (K Jones, S Sperring 44); Wayward Queens 401 (M Tucker 42), WM Starlights 476 (S Richardson 48).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus