District League take a first leg lead

Weston District League took a first leg lead against Wells, running out 461-441 winners.

AS expected, Weston District League’s first game with the Wells League, at the Regency, was an enjoyable evening.

The sticker-up must be thanked as he was quick with the pins. Top man for the District was Phil Dean with a good 58 and Ian Moulton with 52. Top scorers for Wells were Ray with 56 and in the second set of five players, Jason and Simon both hit 52.

The format is 10 players on both sides in two sets of five playing five hands each, then playing each other on the sixth hand for a beer. For a change, the Weston team go into the second game with a 20-pin lead, the scores Weston 461, Wells 441.

Congratulations go to Paul Steer in winning the London Bridge, also well done to Aide Main as runner-up. Third place went to Rob Strick.


You may also want to watch:


Division 1: WM Racketeers B 478 (P Steer 53) 14, Flintstones 477 (S Robinson 53) 2; Rascals 529 (G Wilcox 51) 14, Unionist A 520 (D Pearce 51) 2; Crown Inn 522 (J Brooks 52) 13, Regent Sports 498 (C Richards 56) 3; Homefield Rangers 532 (P Andow 55) 16, Nellyes Heroes 481 (N Wilcox 48) 0.

Division 2: Coach House A 387 (I Patterson 40) 4, Strays 390 (G Tucker 44) 12; Bristol Stragglers 537 (C Loud 53) 0, Ginger Mingers 550 (P Hearne 54) 16; Worle Century Club 424 (K Marshall 43) 1, Bittermen 450 (T Wilkins 49) 15; Young Lions 536 (A Brueford 59) 12, Nomads 517 (S Acton 52) 4; Anchors 500 (M Baker, M Harris 48) 14, White Hart Harriers 437 (L Moger 42) 2.

Most Read

Division 3: Admirals 438 (A Wright 44) 4, Langford Rovers 459 (B Tancock 55) 12; Churchill Club 462 (K Harwood 46) 16, Beer Masters 420 (T McKenna 46) 0; Dab Hands 494 (C Rollason 52) 3, Consti Probables 505 (C Morris 52) 13; Survivors 462 (A Milsom 52) 14, Coach House B 442 (C Baird 47) 2; Boro Arms B 406 (A Mannion 38) 2, Lord Nelson A 441 (R Thomas 46) 14.

Division 4: Earlybirds 385 (J New, J Lynch 41) 4, Bleadon Racers 402 (G Day 49) 12; W/Anchors Away 464 (J Parslow, G Parslow, F Thompson 43) 2, Weston Legionaires 497 (C Bowden 47) 14; St Happys 432 (N White 52) 2, Social Club B 487 (D Cook 59) 14; White Hart Humbles 502 (J Mason 54) 12, Uphill Steamers 487 (T Hall 48) 4.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: St Johns B 547 (I Thompson 52) 12, Century B 540 (D Wilmot 54) 2; Fubars v Wanderers postponed; Poachers 443 (P Symons 46) 2, Alleycats 483 (G Poole 45) 12; Rollers 488 (P Eastman 55) 4, Belvedere 493 (A Hudson 48) 10; Bizzy Bs 475 (P Griffiths 47) 14, Ere for the Beer 414 (R Farmer 44) 0; Cannonballs 496 (N Wride 56) 2, Walnut B 546 (A Absalom 52) 12; Choppers 496 (D Morgan 57) 2, Wurzels 528 (R Morris 56) 12.

Division 2: Depoteers 499 (G Davis 47) 14, WAFC 443 (T Mason 44) 0; Dambusters 519 (J Bartlett 50) 2, Sweeney 532 (M Ballard 58) 12; Century A 474 (JR Jones 52) 12, Conservative B 436 (DS Pearce 44) 2; Hornets v Falcons late card; Breakaways 481 (J Mousley 50) 10, Reptiles 454 (R Jones 49) 4; Gatecrashers 448 (T Loud 45) 2, Renegades 453 (R Hanson 52) 12; Nalgo 452 (J Keeble 44) 12, Box Tops 448 (S Farrow 50) 2.

Division 3: Steamers 471 (D Longdon 51) 12, Fortyniners 461 (G Pike 45) 2; Elvers 447 (R Taylor 42) 2, Rejects 460 (I Gills 51) 12; Tornadoes v REA postponed; Double Six 475 (P Wilbraham 47) 0, Nutters 489 (M Tupper 51) 14; Wookurs 498 (L Wintle 53) 12, Electric Sports 478 (B Robbins 58) 2.

Division 1

Century B 12 0 3 150

Alleycats 11 0 4 142

Walnut B 10 1 4 133

St Johns B 10 0 5 120

Bizzy Bs 7 1 7 118

Rollers 9 0 6 113

Belvedere 7 0 7 98

Choppers 6 0 9 95

Wurzels 7 0 7 95

Fubars 7 0 7 88

Ere for the Beer 4 0 11 80

Poachers 5 0 10 79

Wanderers 5 0 9 65

Cannonballs 2 0 13 58

Division 2

Renegades 12 0 3 154

Century A 11 0 4 150

Breakaways 12 0 3 149

Reptiles 12 0 3 145

Sweeney 13 0 2 145

Conservative B 7 0 8 101

Box Tops 5 0 10 85

Falcons 5 0 9 78

Depoteers 4 0 11 76

WAFC 5 0 9 74

Nalgo 4 0 11 73

Dambusters 4 0 11 70

Hornets 5 0 8 69

Gatecrashers 4 0 11 69

Division 3

Nutters 11 0 2 142

Electric Sports 8 0 5 109

Tornadoes 8 0 4 103

Wookurs 7 1 5 101

Atoms 7 0 5 96

Persuaders 7 1 4 95

REA 6 0 6 77

Rejects 5 0 8 74

Steamers 4 1 8 68

Elvers 3 1 8 63

Double Six 4 0 9 62

Fortyniners 3 0 9 60

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Electrodes 445 (M Fitzgerald 49) 12, Wooden Tops 418 (M Burnett 43) 2; Fraser Sports 431 (M Davis 50) 12, Triards 394 (C Hall 42) 2; New Pennies 365 (K Holbrook 45) 10, Drifters 342 (K Tucker 39) 4; Streakers 414 (V Cowie 39) 2, Avengers 422 (D Vincent 45) 12; Weston AFC Ladies 436 (A Stride 45) 8, Charlies Angels 422 (A Fisher 43) 6; WM Starlights 377 (J Askins 50) 2, Wayward Queens 414 (M McKay 43) 12.

Division 2: Concordias 356 (T Blackhurst 46) 4, Nalgo Ladies 382 (L Board, L Bracey 39) 10; Social Rockers 378 (R Hill, L Staines 38) 10, Breakaways 362 (J Thomas 38) 4; Weaker Links 460 (A McNally 43) 10, Dolly Mixtures 436 (P Postma, T Symes 46) 4; Week Enders 402 (D Crossman, S Bateman 37) 2, Larks 449 (F Hayrows 52) 12; Winscombe Sports 388 (I Miles 49) 0, Wreckateers 440 (A Methven 45) 14; Worle Sports 388 (V Truman 54) 10, Jays 337 (L Gower 40) 4.

Division 3: Baker Street Ladies 468 (R Bailey, M Bennett 50) 14, Weston Wanderers 410 (A Boobyer, L Phillips 41) 0; Congresbury Ladies 457 (C Wookey, N Foster 45) 14, Worle Century Ladies 378 (K Young, T Hemming 38) 0; Highway Belles 310 (L Mellish 36) 14, Dragon Slayers 225 (D Hind 29) 0; Likely Lassies 426 (J Dawson 43) 11, Alley Katz 416 (K Hawkins 46) 3; Strugglers 364 (K Morgan 40) 2, Social Rebels 387 (V Jones 44) 12; Utta Kaos 410 (P Gallier 46) 2, Hart Breakers 444 (F Williams 45) 12.

Division 4: Brave Harts 453 (B Isaac 56) 10, Fiddlers 424 (C Horne 47) 4; Loonies St Johns 428 (D Bradshaw 44) 12, Lakesiders 384 (J Cerrone 44) 2; Major Disasters 437 (S Davey 42) 10, Owls 412 (A Reed 45) 4; Rollers 418 (S James 47) 12, Weston Wags 263 (B Gawman 39) 2; Team Spirit 403 (J Bobadilla 52) 2, Victoria Belles 449 (M Wintle 50) 12.

GREEN Baize Sports Bar in North Street, Weston, is looking for teams to play at its skittle alley for the new season.

Teams from the two local men’s leagues, the mixed league and ladies’ league are invited to make the most of the club’s amenities. Free food is on offer at all matches.

For more details, contact Steve on 01934 644221.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus