District League team announced

SKITTLES - THE Weston and District are playing the Wrington Vale on Saturday, March 6, at the Winscombe CC.

THE Weston and District are playing the Wrington Vale on Saturday, March 6, at the Winscombe CC.

The team will be David Jones, Kevin Stock, Martin Taylor, Steve Barker, Warren Main (WM Racketeers B), Phil Hucker, Malcolm Teague, (Homefield Rangers), Peter Blackwell (Crown Inn), Graham Wilcox (Rascals), Phil Dean (Unionist A), Andy Collard (Cabot Bittermen), Jason Francis (Pin Hunters), Wayne Mousley (Warriors), Mike Davis (captain).

WESTON and District League, Division 1: WM Racketeers B 505 (S Barker 52) 4, Warriors 508 (D Chappell 59) 12; Unionist A 462 (D Pearce 47) 462, Coach House A 539 (D Wilmott 42) 439; Cabot Bittermen 466 (C Payne 52) 8, Worle Club 466 (Andy Russ 46) 8; Fraser Lads 501 (P White 55) 16, Young Lions 471 (P Steer 47) 0; Langford Rovers 489 (D Tancock 53) 0, Rascals 534 (G Norman 56) 16.

Division 2: Bristol Stragglers 494 (C Loud 51) 4, Flintstones 511 (S Robinson 51) 12; Regent Sports 532 (Matt Richards 57) 14, Hillbillies 517 (R Strick, B Williams 48) 2; Dab Hands 516 (S Hale 59) 12, Dropouts 486 (T Cooke 51) 4;Worle Century Club 440 (C Cleeves 50) 4, Homefield Rangers 451 (S Hucker 45) 12; Churchill Club 453 (N Tucker 45) 4, Crown Inn 491 (P Blackwell 47) 12; Ginger Mingers 521 (A Brayer, E Flint 54) 12, Anchors 501 (G Poole 53) 4.


You may also want to watch:


Division 3: Pin Hunters 438 (M Orchard 46) 2, Admirals 488 (W Hulme 54) 14; Hutton B 470 (M Dyer 45) 2, Strays 490 (P Blackmore 47) 14;Weston Legionaires 481 (D Parker, W Manville 45) 4, Crusaders 492 (B Young 55) 12; Coach House B 483 (J Mellish 48) 12, Boro Arms B 461 (M Clay, R Burrough 44) 4; Peckers 501 (T Stew 58) 2, Cabot Probables 508 (N Jones 53) 14; Lord Nelson A 445 (A Sheehan 52) 4, W Anchors Away 450 (S Holly 44) 12.

Division 4: St Happys 467 (M Bowen 54) 12, Bleadon Racers 460 (C Williams 51) 4; Social Club B 410 (R Meader 45) 14, Earlybirds 354 (A Davis 38) 2; Beer Masters 516 (L White, M Murray 54) 0, Nellies Heroes 561 (D Fairhurst 62) 16; White Hart Harriers 490 (M Brazier 49) 6, Prince of Wales 490 (J Kaye 50) 10; Shepherds 374 (D Barker 39) 2, Survivors 409 (D White 43) 14.

Most Read

WESTON Central League, Division 1: Belvedere 572 (R Ackland 64) 5, St John's B 592 (D Huxtable 57) 9; Century B 506 (D Wilmott 58) 12, Ere For The Beer 483 (S Russ 47) 2; Alleycats 491 (G Poole 46) 10, Walnut B 486 (L Cox 47) 4; Bizzy Bs 491 (R Gould 50) 14, Poachers 434 (P Angear 53) 0; Renegades 493 (C Postma 49) 2, Cabot Fubars 514 (R Wigley 55) 12; Choppers 530 (M Pike 50) 11, Breakaways 521 (D Bruton 51) 3.

Division 2: Cabot Rollers 473 (D Badman 47) 12, Wanderers 456 (M Richards 43) 2; WAFC 481 (A Barnett 48) 5, Balmoral Steamers 506 (B Fry 58) 9; Rejects 502 (B Askins 50) 12, Wookurs 491 (E Dyke 53) 2; Persuaders 470 (N Thompson 46) 10, Gatecrashers 445 (B Venn 51) 4; Sweeney 564 (L McDowell 56) 14, Century A 463 (D Smith 49) 0; Box Tops 523 (W Farr 59) 10, Falcons 514 (K Tozer 53) 4; Hornets 502 (P Mager 51) 10, Dambusters 491 (J Naylor 47) 4.

Division 3: Electric Sports 472 (A Taylor 50) 5, Cannonballs 480 (A Earl 53) 9; Atoms 508 (K Mulraney 50) 14, REA 469 (R Robbins 49) 0; Elvers 470 (B Avery 43) 12, Nutters 441 (R Dunn 52) 2; Double Six 493 (B Taylor 50) 2, Nalgo 533 (K Glimstead 52) 12; Depoteers 496 (T Hollingsbee 50) 12, Fortyniners 480 (C Wright 48) 2; Conservative B 469 (J Cozens 49)) 13, Tornadoes 427 (G Horler 45) 1.

WESTON and District Ladies' League, Division 1: Drifters 455 (M Brown 46) 12, Nalgo Ladies 411 (B Tulip 42) 2; Fraser Sports 439 (H Reed 45) 12, Larks 403 (N Evans, F Hayrows 41) 2; Wayward Queens 440 (M McKay 51) 2, Electrodes 454 (S Edwards 51) 12; Wooden Tops 489 (S A Jones 63) 11, Streakers471 (S Whitehouse 50) 3; Worle Sports 371 (H Hurst 40) 10, Charlies Angels 337 (J Dunn 45) 4.

Division 2: Avengers 450 (C Attwell 47) 4, Weaker Links 479 (C Gardener 56) 10; Breakaways 470 (K Gill 45) 12, Winscombe Sports 450 (T Clark 51) 2; Club Girls 439 (P Bannerman 44) 12, Rollers 404 (C Steves, K Foukes 40) 2; Triards 450 (M Hurst 50) 10, Jays 444 (M Mawford 42) 2; WM Starlights 394 (S Weaden 41) 12, Concordias 378 (P Quick 40) 2; Wreckateers 449 (J Gooding 46) 12, Movers 385 (K Hunt, J Ratcliffe 40) 2.

Division 3: Alley Katz 419 (S Davies, L Sweet 43) 10, Hart Breakers 363 (F Crowley 49) 4; Hazbinz 487 (L Cregan 59) 8, Improvers 458 (B Bignell 50) 6; Social Rebels 372 (T Chell, A Forsyth 43) 10, Baker Street Ladies 300 (M Bennett 43) 4; Week Enders 437 (R Whiting 46) 12, Social Rockers 436 (L Staines 47) 2; Weston Wanderers 419 (S Williams 42) 0, Strugglers 455 (H Boyd 58) 14; Whirlybirds 453 (L Oldfield 44) 14, Utta Kaos 414 (J Webb-Wood 43) 0.

Division 4: Brave Harts 434 (V Dickson 43) 4, Worle Century Ladies 436 (K Young 43) 10; Likely Lassies 430 (J Dawson, J Valentine 44) 13, Fiddlers 368 (M Buck, S North 40) 1; Highway Belles 395 (L Mellish 42) 12, Nutty Ladies 364 (K Tiney 43) 2; Owls 429 (O Allen, A Reed, P Bidwell, L Laing, D Giles 39) 11, Congresbury Ladies 415 (N Foster 48) 3; Socialites 337 (S Thomas 38) 12, Coach House Rookies 333 (G Cox 34) 2; Victoria Belles 445 (J Dedicoat 46) 12, Lakesiders 372 (E Lyons 39) 2.

Ushers Cup, Round 4: Charlies Angels (J Dunn 50) 451, Weston Wanderers (L Brown 45) 424; Wooden Tops (T Walker 48) 490, Electrodes (J Slocombe 52) 478; Worle Century Ladies (K Young 44) 426, Avengers (D Filer 43) 411.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus