District League to take on Wrington Vale

The Weston & District League team take on the Wrington Vale League at the Golden Lion on Saturday.

WESTON & District Skittles League return game with the Wrington Vale League will take place at the Golden Lion on Saturday.

Division 1: Unionist A 503 (A Dean 50) 14, Worle Club 495 (D Spearing 51) 2; Flintstones 521 (J Wall 54) 14, Homefield Rangers 512 (S Hucker 50) 2; Nomads 510 (J Tanner 52) 2, Nellys Heroes 519 (S Ballard 51) 14; Rascals 561 (M Day 58) 14, Crown Inn 523 (P Brooks 64) 2.

Division 2: Bristol Stragglers 509 (G Raines 56) 2, Ginger Mingers 578 (E Flint 59) 14; Strays 477 (P Blackman 49) 4, Anchors 511 (G Poole 58) 12; Worle Century Club 437 (A Hurne 43) 0, Dropouts 502 (B Weedon 52) 16; Bittermen 522 (C Payne 52) 13, Regent Sports 520 (D Fisher 57) 3.

Division 3: Langford Rovers 430 (C King 46) 4, Coach House B 446 (I Adams, J Mellish 47) 12; Lord Nelson A 438 (R Williams 46) 4, Dab Hands 467 (S Wilcox 51) 12; Bleadon Racers 522 (T Derrick 50) 12, Weston Legionaires 516 (R Jones 55) 4; Coach House A 470 (N Dunn 54) 14, Churchill Club 439 (T Sleight 48) 2; Peckers 466 (R Turner 46) 0, White Hart Harriers 510 (C Roche 49) 16.


You may also want to watch:


Division 4: White Hart Humbles 556 (K Stock 68) 14, St Happys 488 (S Wood 56) 2; Hillbillies 503 (M Bowden, L Kirby, S Taylor 47) 14, Regency Alleyblasters 461 (S Richardson 46) 2; Earlybirds 400 (J Lynch 43) 4, Beer Masters 433 (S Hodkins 46) 12; Shepherds 377 (R Jones 42) 2, Prince of Wales 427 (J Kallaway 43) 14; Survivors 375 (T Sweating 48) 2, Social Club B 414 (C Dangerfield 51) 14.

WESTON Central Skittles League Knockout Cup results round two – Division 1: Alleycats 519 (J Tanner 57), Rollers 517 (M Ager 53); Breakaways 461 (D Quick 48), Wurzels 499 (A Blake 47); Walnut B 518 (A Hawkins 52), Ere for the Beer 492 (D Underhay 47); St Johns B 491 (G Wilcox 52), Choppers 519 (JJ Blackhurst 62, with a 22 spare).

Most Read

Division 2: Hornets 434 (A Brueford 46), Cannonballs 416 (N Wride 42); Century A 456 (B Hewitt 50), Nutters 387 (N Dunn 38); Dambusters 483 (P Read 47), Sweeney 499 (S Adams 50); Conservative B 484 (M Coleman 51), Gatecrashers 505 (B Parker 48).

Division 3: Fortyniners 497 (M Southwood 53), Nalgo 494 (K Burgess 47); Wookurs 478 (L Wintle 49), REA 481 (M Thorne 51); Atoms 422, Persuaders 412; Depoteers defeated the Lions.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Social Rockers 359 (S Main 40) 0, Wooden Tops 405 (A Bruton 40) 14.

Division 2: Baker Street Ladies 419 (H Smith 43) 0, New Pennies 466 (J Bunzly 51) 14; Larks 410 (S Pugh 42) 3, Breakaways 421 (K Gill 45) 11; Likely Lassies 447 (J Valentine 42) 4, Concordias 469 (D Wride 50) 10; Weaker Links 473 (K Hayden 48) 12, Streakers 427 (P Clark 42) 2; Worle Sports 355 (V Truman, J Butt 36) 10, Pin Ups 349 (B Wagner 38) 4.

Division 3: Alley Katz 369 (M Fernley 43) 2, Dolly Mixtures 378 (L Nigh 42) 12; Congresbury Ladies 435 (J Spearing 42) 2, Loonies St Johns 460 (Sam Walker 52) 12; Hart Breakers 483 (R Page 53) 12, Strugglers 434 (M Habberley 45) 2; Jays 438 (K Vennall, S Sperring 45) 10, Winscombe Sports 418 (J Phillips, P Gillard, K Fake 42) 4; Weston Wanderers 443 (K Phillips 46) 4, Team Spirit 448 (J Bobadilla 51) 10.

Division 4: Dragon Slayers 407 (D Dicker, J Hind 42) 4, Utta Kaos 408 (K Gallier 46) 10; Improvers 395 (J Merrick 41) 12, Brave Harts 316 (C Coole 39) 2; Owls 460 (J Robinson 56) 14, Rollers 358 (T Smith 45) 0; Victoria Belles 381 (M Wintle 43) 12, Worle Century Ladies 371 (T Hemming 40) 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus