District take a first leg advantage

The District Skittles League take a first leg advantage of 18 pins against the Central League.

THE first leg of the Ron Day Cup took place between the Central and District leagues at the George & Dragon pub in Oxford Street, Weston.

On a low scoring alley, both team struggled to take control of the game. It was down to the District’s third set why they take a 18 pin lead into the second leg, winning the set by 28 with Phil Dean top scoring with 48.

Central League 428 (D Bastin 44), District League 446 (P Dean 48).

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Young Lions 543 (N Blake 57 (jnr) 12, Unionist A 529 (P Dean 61) 4; WM Racketeers B 490 (P Steer 47) 13, Worle Club 485 (Andy Russ 53) 3; Coach House A 409 (N Dunn 43) 0, Nomads 522 (D Bastin 53) 16; Homefield Rangers 476 (C Harding 49) 2, Dropouts 494 (C Stephens 53) 14; Fraser Lads 525 (P White 51) 2, Rascals 562 (P Porter 59) 14; Flintstones 490 (R Kent 56) 4, Crown Inn 506 (P Blackwell 64) 12.


You may also want to watch:


Division 2: White Hart Harriers 502 (S Farrow 48) 4, Strays 504 (K Mulraney 53) 12; Nellys Heroes 539 (D Fairhurst 58) 16, Bittermen 422 (S Wilson 45) 0; Regent Sports 526 (D Fisher 52) 14, Churchill Club 475 (C Green 52) 2; Worle Century Club 441 (J Jones, K Marshall 43) 2, Anchors 450 (G Poole 52) 14; Langford Rovers 517 (P Yelland 57) 16, Coach House B 490 (I Adams 50) 0; Dab Hands 477 (S Wilcox 47) 2, Bristol Stragglers 528 (G Raines 61) 14.

Division 3: Admirals 432 (W Hulme 44) 2, W/Anchors Away 453 (F Thompson 56) 14; Lord Nelson A 458 (D Perkins 42) 12, Boro Arms B 455 (M Allen 45) 4; Green Baize Packers 488 (J Nicholson 54) 14, Ginger Mingers 477 (R Edwards 51) 2; Hillbillies 501 (R Taylor 48) 14, Uphill Steamers 467 (G Cross 46) 2.

Most Read

Division 4: Beer Masters 507 (N Myers 56) 11, Bleadon Racers 501 (C Butler 52) 5; Earlybirds 390 (M Taylor 45) 2, Shepherds 411 (B Hill 44) 14; Social Club B 421 (C Dangerfield 47) 16, Prince of Wales 368 (P Duffy 42) 0; Survivors 436 (D White 43) 14, St Happys 432 (Gavin Wood 53) 2; Regency Alleyblasters 472 (A Jones 46) 10, Weston Legionaires 472 (G Leitch 51) 6.

WESTON Mixed Skittle League: Casuals 407 (M Dewey, R.White 42) 2, Woodpeckers 472 (D Johnston 48) 12; Saints & Sinners 415 (A Cooper 44) 2, Gadabouts (A Poole 47) 12; Shellducks 442 (T Munden* 44) 4, Dropouts 459 (S Yelland* 51) 10; Hits ‘n’ Mrs 465 (A Bailey*, A Parker* 45; Cannonballs 451 (S Malone 51) 11, Boozers (V Smale* 42) 3; P/Pluckers 479 (R Nicholls 57) 10, Crewsaders 448 (M Warren 46) 4; Wagtails 430 (R Meader 48) 2, Arts & Tarts 472 (A Harris 54) 12.

Lady and men players are wanted for teams playing on a Tuesday night. Text only on 07821 038130.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Walnut B 550 (I Gregory 59) 12, Wanderers 541 (B Jenkins 53) 2; Fubars 542 (C Morris 60) 10, Alleycats 541 (T Urch 55) 4; Rollers 525 (M Ager 62) 10, Century B 516 (B Sheridan 52) 4; Bizzy Bs 423 (R Gould 45) 0, St Johns B 512 (D Fairhurst 52) 14; Sweeney 490 (MP Taylor 48) 4, Wurzels 500 (L Harris 50) 10; Belvedere 479 (A Trickey 56) 2, Poachers 515 (P Angear 60) 12; Renegades 500 (P Rollason 50) 0, Ere for the Beer 551 (M Wilcox 52) 14.

Division 2: Box Tops 542 (S Tinklin 53) 10, Falcons 524 (K Tozer 60) 4; WAFC 428 (A Gower 46) 4, Gatecrashers 455 (C Allcock 48) 10; Depoteers 484 (D Stocks 52) 4, Cannonballs 514 (D Walker 59) 10; Reptiles 450 (D Stacey 42) 12, Wookurs 440 (R Porter 59) 2; Conservative B 477 (M Warren 50) 10, Breakaways 472 (S Sharland 46) 4; Century A 455 (A Barnett 52) 12, Persuaders 413 (C Ham 41) 2; Choppers 545 (D Blackhurst 57) 14, Hornets 465 (N Mager 43) 0.

Division 3: Rejects 470 (M Stocker 46) 10, Tornadoes 463 (G Horler 49) 4; REA 411 (M Singfield 51) 3, Electric Sports 446 (P Alden 44) 11; Balmoral Steamers 514 (T Dandy 62) 10, Atoms 488 (T Hoskins 52) 4; Fortyniners 475 (J Gebler 44) 2, Nutters 493 (K Purnell 52) 12; Elvers 452 (T Clarke 42) 12, Constiballs 430 (C Fry 44) 2; Nalgo 451 (A Litten 47) 10, Dambusters 440 (M Dewey 49) 4.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League – Front Pin Cup round 2: Breakaways 187 (M White 33), Lakesiders 140 (A Phillips 32); Owls 116 (J Robinson 22), Triards 158 (S Cooper 31); Victoria Bells 229 (M Wintle 38), Socialites 136 (R Richings 18); Hazbinz 202 (Gail Llewellyn 30), Drifters 261 (S Tucker 39); Wooden Tops 260 (M Southan 37), Streakers 243 (K Glen 40); Worle Sports 302 (V Truman 45), Whirlybirds 242 (C Perriam 37); Strugglers 209 (C George 34), Moonlighters 219 (L Smith 42); Week Enders 266 (P Romeo 44), Avengers 270 (T Walker, D Vincent 38); Utta Kaos 274 (P Gallier, M Gallier 33), Larks 262 (N Evans, W Cameron 32); Congresbury Ladies 282 (C Wear 37), Weaker Links 272 (T Leigh, N Hall 43); Pin Ups 188 (P Moore 24), Social Rockers 248 (K Leech 46); Likely Lassies 221 (V McIlveen 27), Dolly Mixtures 238 (C Richie 32); Jays 240 (S Sperring 51), Wayward Queens 262 (L Loughlin 47); Hart Breakers 239 (H Keep 36), WM Starlights 248 (J Whitlock 40).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus