First leg advantage for Central League

SKITTLES - THE first match of the President's Cup between the Wrington Vale and Central Leagues took place at the Churchill Club.

THE first match of the President's Cup between the Wrington Vale and Central Leagues took place at the Churchill Club,

On a low scoring alley, the first set was won by the Central by 10 pins, with Dave Bastin 46 and Neil Wilcox 47. For the Wrington, D Buck made 43.

Going into the second set, Wrington tried to fight back but the Central came out on top by 14 pins, thanks to John Bastin 54. Wrington's top score on the set was Jeff Wall with 51. With Wrington 24 pins down going into the last set, they put the power set on, and it worked with some excellent skittling from Mervin Brean 64 and Keith Hann 48, but the Central came back thanks to Neil Middle's three spares in a row scoring 55 and Dean Hazel 47. Wrington won the set by nine pins, but the Central have a 15-pin lead going into the second leg, Totals were 521 and 536.

WESTON and District League, .Division 1: WM Racketeers B 493 (D Jones 60) 14, Langford Rovers 477 (A Williams 52) 2; Young Lions 511 (N Millett 49) 12, Nomads 480 (S Acton 46) 4;


You may also want to watch:


F Lads 501 (S Crandon 49) 13, Cabot Bittermen 465 (P Mager 49) 3; Worle Club 452 (S Partridge 47) 14, Coach House A 406 (R Statham 45) 2; Warriors 521 (W Mousley 53) 11, Unionist A 514 (A Dean 52) 5.

Division 2: Crown Inn 505 (P Brooks, M Tranter 47) 12, Bristol Stragglers 501 (B Hurrell 49) 4; Dropouts 505 (T Quick 51) 16, Hillbillies 429 (E Pearson 47) 0; Homefield Rangers 505 (S Hucker 52) 12, Flintstones 503 (C Watts 52) 4; Churchill Club 450 (S Fraser 50) 2, Ginger Mingers 465 (A Crawford 50) 14; Anchors 494 (A Poole 46) 12, Regent Sports 491 (A Aldus 47) 4; Dab Hands 510 (R Drew 55) 8, Worle Century Club 510 (J Snook 51) 8.

Most Read

Division 3: W. Anchors Away 446 (D Lane 47) 12, Weston Legionaires 424 (C Hase 45) 4; Admirals 425 (J Thomas 45) 4, Hutton B 450 (J Mathias 43) 12; Cabot Probables 493 (S Cox 50) 14, Strays 465 (J Harris 47) 2; Coach House B 503 (J Weare 50) 16, Peckers 474 (P Richmond 52) 0; Boro Arms B 434 (R Burrough 42) 8, Crusaders 434 (K Hunt 47) 8; Pin Hunters 458 (C Moulton 50) 12, Lord Nelson A 450 (A Williams 52) 4.

Division 4: Earlybirds 251 (G Aitkin 31) 2, Shepherds 310 (B Hill 35) 14; Nellies Heroes 548 (D Fairhurst 59) 16, St Happys 421 (S Welling 47) 0; Beer Masters 507 (F Ruby 51) 16, Social Club B 463 (R Meader 46) 0; White Hart Harriers 488 (D Edwards 51) 12, Uphill Steamers 466 (A Hall 48) 4; Prince Of Wales 472 (M Newland, S Bolitho 47) 8, Survivors 472 (R Collins 46) 8.

WESTON Central League Front Pin Cup semi-finals, Division 1: Renegades (C Loud 49) 398, St John's B (S Cooper 47) 460; Walnut B (G Wigg 40) 369, Wurzels (K Rutherford 39) 335.

Division 2: Falcons (I Lucas 430 394, Cabot Rollers (K Edwards 58) 413; Wanderers (S Milsom 50) 410, Century A (T McCann 47) 402.

Division 3: Depoteers (A Povey 58) 420, Tornadoes (A Crawford 49) 329; Nalgo (D Cook 46) 396, Atoms (T Hoskins 45) 382.

George Davis Cup, round 3; Sweeney (L McDowell 53) 499, St John's B (S James 50) 521; Balmoral Steamers (A Cash 47) 487, Gatecrashers (C Allcock 49) 515; Poachers (B O'Shea 47) 499, Walnut B (C M Harris 56) 520; Cabot Fubars (M Edwards 53) 525, Falcons (K Tozer 54) 533; Depoteers (A Povey 50) 520, Alleycats (G Poole 52) 546; Reptiles (A Milson 43) 450, Cannonballs (I Sinclalir 48) 446; Cabot Rollers (K Edwards 58) 513, Century B (S Partridge 48) 466; Wurzels (K Rutherford 48) 454, Conservative B (D S Pearce 59) 491

WESTON and District Ladies' League, Ushers Cup, round 2: Charlies Angels (A Doble 46).430, Lakesiders (J Cerrone 45) 421; Congresbury Ladies (M Milkins 44) 445, New Pennies (S Cooper 45) 471; Pin Ups (C Varcoe 49) 443, Avengers (E Cridge 49) 451; Worle Century Ladies (M Gallagher 49) 423, Utta Kaos (J Webb-Wood 42) 386, Week Enders (D Bebbington 43) 406; Worle Sports (R Burden 50) 418; Movers (M Brooks 40) 395, Major Disasters (H Fazackerley 43) 398; Likely Lassies (P Rossiter 52) 468, Wreckateers (A Nipper 41) 418; Strugglers (J Thomas 44) 385, Weston Wanderers (A Boobyer 44) 441; Triards (C Hall 54) 461, Nalgo Ladies (L Board 49) 444; Streakers (J Haden, M Philp 38) 399, WM Starlights (S Richardson 44) 423; Wooden Tops (S Langdon 48) 483, Nutty Ladies (K Tiney 43) 460; Drifters (P Pow 47) 482, Improvers (K Lewis 48) 400; Jays (L Gower 39) 399, Electrodes (J Slocombe 50) 459; Hart Breakers (M Waters 49) 414, Whirlybirds (L G Davis 43) 403; Breakaways (J Downey 47) 442, Praser Sports (j White 46) 424.

WRINGTON Vale League, Division 1: Winford (Roger Worle 50) 2, Renegades (Wayne Allen 50) 8; Woodies (R Wells 52) 2, Winscombe CC (Chris Mills 52) 8; Backwell (Reg Wilmott 46) 8, Harptree Handlers (Martin Filer 47) 2; Gropers (Luke Harding 52) 4, Rangers (Brian Silcocks 49) 6.

Division 2: Strugglers (Martyn Wear 45) 2, Cleeve Cricketers (John Parsons 52) 8; Burrington Bombers (Brian Read 45) 2, Avalon (Mike Robbins, Alastair Gostlin 46) 8; Redhill (John Clements 44) 4, Claverclogs (Steve Thomas 48) 6; Winscombe FC (Malcolm Beek, Steve Barker 42) 2, Exiles (Paul Cox 55) 8; Burrington (Anthony Wilson 45) 4, Wraxall Club (Bill Frappell 40) 6; Wrington (Steve Lewis 51) 10, Wrington Wanderers (Ray Bowden 46) 0.

Division 3: Flax Bourton CC (Roger Hill, Hugh Jones 48) 6, Yatton Villagers (Mike Rendu 50) 4; Oddfellows (Tony Willoughby 48) 0, The Rising Stars (Roger Coombs 46) 10; Pippins (Geoff Poole 60) 9, Zulus (I Baxter, P Shipsey 48) 1; Kingston Seymour (Andy Knight 45) 8, Barrow Gurney CC (Paul Hatherell 44) 2; Yeomen (Mick Currell 54) 8, Yatton Colts (Dave Treleaven 48) 8; Churchill A (Brian Paul, Graham Whitchurch 44) 3, Ridgehill (Guzz Garland 47) 7.

Division 4: Dundry BL (Ivor Hobbs 47) 2, Backwell Village Clu (Chris Thomas 49) 8; Sun Risers (Phillip Coles 48) 2, Yatton Old Boys (Bob O'Niell, Eddie Reynolds 47) 8; Pirates (Carmel Wear 51) 8, Fly-by-Nights (Phil Farr 54) 2; Crown Inn (Jane Addicot, Matthew Newman 50) 2, Churchill B (Michelle Williams 53) 8.

WESTON Mixed League, November 24: Gadabouts 527 (W R Young, T Milkins 53) 12, Boozers 466 (K Jones 55) 2; Cannaonballs 486 (G Filer 50) 14, Saints and Sinners 443 (A Joules 51) 0; Woodpeckers 483 (S King 46) 14, Shellducks 416 (K Blyth 43) 0; Arts and Tarts 464 (T Dandy, M Vaughan 44) 12, Crewsaders 409 (P Dawson 48) 2; Hits 'n' Mrs 461 (J Nott 48) 12, Dropouts 457 (m Luffman 44) 2; Cavaliers 456 (T Blackhurst 47) 12, Casuals 436 (S Dewey 46) 2; Pheasant Pluckers 436 (P Malone 42) 12, Wagtails 406 (M White 41) 2.

December 1: Boozers 506 (V Smale 51) 14, Cannonballs 442 (M Barver 50) 0; Arts and Tarts 471 (C Wright 49) 10, Casuals 467 (R White 48) 4; Hits 'n' Mrs 466 (S Jones 53) 10, Saints and Sinners 469 (M Thompson 45) 4; Cavaliers 465 (S Jensen, B Lanham 44) 12, Pheasant Pluckers 436 (P Malone 44) 2; Dropouts 465 (B Crandon 50) 10, Wagtails 421 (A White 46) 4; Gadabouts 455 (W R Young 52) 14, Woodpeckers 417 (C King 42) 0; Shellducks 431 (K Blyth 51) 12, Crewsaders 411 (M Warren 42) 2.

The Weston Mixed Skittles League are making plans to increase the number of teams in their league and form two divisions. They hope to make these changes in time for the 2010-11 season, and they are inviting new teams to apply and are hoping to fill the required number in time for the start in August 2010.

The main criterion for all new teams is they must play at least four ladies or four men in their 12 players. In return they will join a friendly but competitive league.

For more information, please contact the league secretary, Terry Milkins at 35 Chesham Road South, Weston-super-Mare BS22 8LH, or ring 01934 629747.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus