First leg advantage for the district league

Weston & District League took a first leg 26-pin advantage against the Wells League.

WESTON & District League’s first of two games with the Wells League took place at the Churchill Club and came away with a 26-pin advantage.

As usual, the game was played with plenty of banter from both teams, As the game is played with 10 players per side, the Weston team won 6-2 and two tied on the beer hand.

The game is played with two sets of five players and Weston took the first by 11 pins, with Alex top scoring with 47, and for Wells was Nigel with 46, who also plays in the Weston League for the Flintstones.

The second set went also to Weston by 15 pins. Paul hit a good 51 and not to be outdone, Phil hit a good 54. For Wells, Nicky hit 49 without a spare and he also plays in the Weston League for the Rascals.


You may also want to watch:


Captain of the Wells League won the beer of Phil with a 13 spare to finish with 47, as Weston won 451-425.

The next leg is at Wells Football Club on March 28.

Most Read

WESTON & District Skittles League Hospital Cup semi-finals – Division 1: Crown Inn (P Brooks 55) 372, Worle Club (R Young 44)338; Flintstones (J Wall, F Pavey 44) 385, Rascals (P Stewart 43) 384.

Division 2: Weston Legionaires (C Bowden 42) 385, Ginger Mingers (T Durston-Heseltine 41) 332; Crusaders (D Bush, S Horsham 41) 331, Dropouts (N Harrison 36) 270.

Division 3: Langford Rovers (R Williams 38) 340, Beer Masters (S Hodgkins 38) 308; Coach House B (J Mellish, J Nicholson 38) 315; Boro Arms B (M Clay 33) 239.

Division 4: Social Club B (D Evans 30) 250, Klinkerbelles (D Jones 42) 297; Regency Alleyblasters (D Wright 47) 389, Uphill Steamers (W Main 49) 421.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Belvedere (M Fitz 46) 0, St Johns B 529 (P Stewart 54) 14; Century B 513 (R Strick 55) 14, Wurzels 489 (N Blake jnr 47) 0; Choppers 514 (S Cowgill 58) 10, Century A 494 (D Jones 49) 4; Breakaways 464 (D Chappell 46) 1, Alleycats 516 (P Sugg 60) 13; Ere for the Beer 546 (M Tucker 53) 10, Rollers 542 (D Spearing 54) 4; Fubars 398 (J Sherwood 45) 4, Reptiles 411 (D Bowden 42) 10.

Division 2: Sweeney 512 (G Filer 53) 10, Poachers 475 (P Parker 48) 4; Renegades 543 (M Hanson 60) 10, Depoteers 518 (P Dawson 54) 4; WAFC 460 (A Evans 45) 12, Box Tops 447 (R Wild 47) 2; Nutters 502 (M Tupper 54) 10, Cannonballs 484 (I Sinclair 56) 4; Hornets 492 (J Brannon 47) 12, Falcons 478 (K Tozer 47) 2; Wanderers 506 (P Doughty 51) 12, Gatecrashers 497 (A Davies 57) 2.

Division 3: Nalgo 498 (J Davies 51) 12, Elvers 455 (G James 47) 2; Dambusters 509 (A Flint 49) 10, Atoms 516 (K Mulraney 56) 4; Electric Sports 468 (P Alden 48) 12, Tornadoes 443 (G Horler 50) 2; REA 415 (A Lattaney 44) 14, Steamers 369 (D Heathcock 43) 0; Persuaders 491 (W Gane 47) 12, Double Six 474 (S Richardson 51) 2; Fortyniners 495 (B Ling 47) 12, Lions 482 (R Thomas 49) 2.

George Davis Cup round 4: Alleycats 497 (S Wilson 55), Falcons 483 (I Lucas 50); Walnut B 525 (I Gregory 55), WAFC 473 (A Barnett 49); Ere for the Beer 523 (R Farmer 53), Hornets 544 (N Mager-Brimble 60); Century B 577 (R Strick 59), St Johns B 538 (D Jones 54).

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 476 (N Farrow 52) 12, Concordias 441 (T Blackhurst 53) 2; Drifters 455 (S Tucker 47) 12, Avengers 415 (J Walker 44) 2; WM Starlights 428 (P Muirhead 44) 2, New Pennies 444 (K Holbrook 47) 12; Wooden Tops 469 (A Gardiner 50) 10, Weston AFC Ladies 456 (G Kinsey 51) 4; Wreckateers 440 (J Webber, K Dean, A Methven 43) 4, Social Rockers 452 (D McGrath, L Staines 50) 10.

Division 2: Baker Street Ladies 451 (L Manvill 45) 10, Pin Ups 439 (E Southwood 45) 4; Moonlighters 427 (C Kent 49) 10, Streakers 418 (J Goodman 43) 4; Social Rebels 383 (J Rugman 39) 7, Wayward Queens 383 (M Kelly 36) 7; Team Spirit 490 (J Lewis 47) 12, Larks 471 (F Hayrows 54) 2; Weaker Links 475 (D Williams 50) 14, Likely Lassies 432 (J Dawson 47) 0; Weekenders 408 (B Day 41) 2, Loonies 424 (D Filer 42) 12.

Division 3: Dolly Mixtures 422 (P Postma 46) 10, Congresbury Ladies 411 (D Treasure 43) 4; Hart Breakers 457 (R Page 52) 2, Breakaways 474 (K Gill 48) 12; Jays 412 (K Adams 43) 2, Nalgo Ladies 434 (L Board 46) 12; Owls 468 (H Watters 47) 14, Weston Wanderers 406 (R Fletcher 52) 0; Utta Kaos 415 (J Pearce 47) 2, Strugglers 446 (C George 47) 12.

Division 4: Dragon Slayers 408 (Gail Llewellyn 48) 4, Fiddlers 412 (K Herd, M Mayers 45) 10; Improvers 390 (M Chudley 43) 12, Rollers 373 (S James 43) 2; Socialites 318 (S Hurne 37) 2, Lambettes 360 (M Dexter 37) 12; Victoria Belles 379 (M Aldridge 43) 9, Coach House Fillies 363 (L Mellish 39) 5; Worle Century Ladies 335 (C Millett 45) 11, Brave Harts 287 (K Howkins 33) 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus