First leg victory for the Central League

The Central League defeated the Weston & District League by 47 pins in the first leg of this front pin first match.

WESTON & District Skittles League’s first game with the Central League resulted in a win for the Central by 47 pins in this front pin first match.

For the District, Paul Steer hit a good 53 in his first game for the team, while for the Central League, Nic Blake (jnr) hit 50 and Paul Middle was the only other player to hit a 40 or over in the match when he scored 44.

The return game is to take place at the 49 Club on November 15.

League results - Division 1: Regent Sports 507 (R White 57) 2, Worle Club 518 (Andy Russ 53)14; Bittermen 539 (A Collard 54) 14, Fraser Lads 506 (J Francis 55) 2; Unionist A 523 (K Newman 57) 3, Nomads 525 (T Urch 50) 13; Crown Inn 510 (M Blackwell 62) 2, Rascals 541 (M Ashmore 54) 14; Homefield Rangers 505 (A Morris 49) 16, Nellys Heroes 463 (P Chappell 44) 0; Young Lions 515 (P Griffiths 52) 2, Flintstones 544 (I Moulton 56) 14.


You may also want to watch:


Division 2: Dropouts 484 (A Evans 57) 12, Strays 462 (J Harris, K Mulraney 43) 4; Weston Legionaires 500 (D Roper 50) 4, Bristol Stragglers 535 (C Loud 62) 12; Worle Century Club 467 (K Marshall, S Goddard 47) 16, White Hart Harriers 405 (B Hawkins, A Phillips 39) 0; Crusaders 489 (D Young 53) 12, Admirals 487 (T Earl, A Wright, G Wilkinson 47) 4; Anchors 506 (D Heathcock 52) 4, Ginger Mingers 512 (R Edwards 50) 12.

Division 3: Beer Masters 455 (C Board 42) 12, Churchill Club 451 (S Miles 45) 4; Dab Hands 486 (P Baker 50) 12, Bleadon Racers 476 (M Dyer 54) 4; Boro Arms B 456 (L Cox 53) 14, Coach House A 415 (C Crofton, M Nicholson 45) 2; Coach House B 458 (J Mellish 50) 12, W/Anchors Away 440 (M Keate 43) 4; Lord Nelson A 451 (R Williams 48) 2, Peckers 470 (D Crook 50) 14.

Most Read

Division 4: Earlybirds 409 (J New 49) 4, Regency Alleyblasters 436 (M Parfitt43) 12; Shepherds 414 (B Hill 44) 4, Prince of Wales 416 (M Newland 43) 12; St Happys 459 (J Curtis 48) 12, Social Club B 450 (D Evans 47) 4; White Hart Humbles 507 (A Ricketts 48) 1, Klinkerbelles 532 (K Stock 55) 15; Survivors 443 (J Liddington 49) 14, Hillbillies 438 (M Williams 44) 2.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Belvedere 519 (A Reason 53) 11, Reptiles 518 (R Millett 68) 3; Ere for the Beer 523 (N Underhay 55) 12, Wurzels 507 (D Knapp 48) 2; Breakaways 472 (J Mathias 47) 10, St Johns B 465 (D Huxtable 53) 2; Choppers 518 (JJ Blackhurst 56) 8, Walnut B 514 (I Gregory 52) 6; Fubars 427 (M Howe 48) 2, Rollers 432 (D Badman 47) 12; Century A 469 (D Jones 47) 0, Alleycats 519 (S Wilson 50) 14.

Division 2: Sweeney 503 (MP Taylor 49) 14, Gatecrashers 475 (B Humphreys 50) 0; Wookurs 509 (J Walters 52) 4, Renegades 520 (S John 54) 10; Hornets 529 (A Tucker 56) 10, Depoteers 501 (C Howell 47) 4; Nutters 408 (M Tupper 41) 10, Poachers 401 (P Trace 43) 4; Wanderers 507 (J Price 50) 12, Falcons 505 (K Tozer 58) 2; Box Tops 514 (W Farr 57) 3, Cannonballs 518 (M Sinclair 68) 11.

Division 3: Nalgo 508 (J Davies 47) 12, Lions 484 (C Millett 54) 2; Persuaders 491 (L McDowell 49) 12, Dambusters 446 (J Bartlett 49); REA 394 (M Thorne 42) 4, Elvers 423 (B Avery 43) 10; Electric Sports 508 (T Allen 49) 12, Double Six 461 (I Goldsworthy 48) 2; Fortyniners 485 (B Wright 49) 10, Conservative B 462 (R Nicholls 59) 4; Tornadoes 478 (M Doble 45) 12, Steamers 454 (D Longdon 45) 2.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Ushers Cup round 1: WM Starlights 399 (S Weaden 47), Larks 412 (T Coppack 45); Congresbury Ladies 299 (J Spearing 40), Weston AFC Ladies 380 (A Stride 42); Jays 413 (K Trego 42), Rollers 335 (P Jones 39); Victoria Belles 444 (J Dedicoat, M Wintle, D Clarke 40), Likely Lassies 459 (J Valentine 51); Weekenders 371 (D Crossman 42), Concordias 411 (J Oldham, E Gullick, S Searle 42); Moonlighters 338 (R Walkinshaw 38), Dragon Slayers 354 (Gail Llewellyn 40); Team Spirit 458 (J Bobadilla 45), Strugglers 436 (C George, K Morgan 43); Alley Katz 424 (M Fernley 45), Socialites 394 (S Hurne 41); Improvers 394 (B Bignell 43), Electrodes 468 (S Edwards 48); Weston Wanderers 334 (K Phillips 47), Wayward Queens 400 (M Kelly 42); Breakaways 440 (T Gullick, A Pankow 43), Dolly Mixtures 441 (M Beaumont 50).

WESTON Mixed Skittles League: Misfits 440 (P Collins 47) 2, Gadabouts 492 (P Quick 51) 12; Crewsaders 470 (M White, M Hancock 51) 10, Pheasant Pluckers 456 (M Acland, I Gills 47) 4; Woodpeckers 411 (B Jenkins 43) 2, Saints & Sinners 458 (G Beacham 49) 12; Cannonballs 432 (S Hawkins 46) 4, Rookies 437 (A Bruton, P Bruton 41) 10; Dropouts 424 (M Worrall 46) 12, Casuals 413 (T Allen 44) 2; Shellducks 417 (R Chamberlain 45) 4, Cavaliers 437 (D Pearce 48) 10; Boozers 466 (J Parker 54) 4, Arts & Tarts 474 (S Allcock 55) 10.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus