Dynamo Locking finish unbeaten in pre-season friendlies

PUBLISHED: 09:13 04 September 2015 | UPDATED: 09:13 04 September 2015

Archant

Dynamo Locking finished their pre-season friendly games unbeaten, with a 5-2 victory over South Park Rangers.

South Park Rangers 2

Dynamo Locking 5

DYNAMO Locking completed their pre-season schedule unbeaten, with a comprehensive friendly victory over South Park Rangers.

Dynamo started slowly conceding a poor goal from a defensive error, but soon equalised when Lyndon Cook headed in from a Kyle Hobden corner. Dynamo went 2-1 behind when South Park scored a penalty which keeper Matt Burland almost saved.

After a productive half-time team meeting, Dynamo started the second half with renewed vigour. Mitch Corrick got the equaliser from another Hobden corner, and Cook netted his second of the game when he smashed home from the edge of the area to make it 3-2 to Dynamo.

Impressive performances from Dan Cook out wide and Si Channing on his debut were helping Dynamo take control, and the result was assured when South Park’s top scorer from last season, and Dynamo’s latest signing, Matt Friday, put Dynamo 4-2 up against his former club.

The result was made even more emphatic with three minutes to go when Cook scored from the tightest of angles to make it 5-2 to Dynamo.

The Raddy’s Café Bar man of the match went to Lyndon Cook.

WESTON & District League fixtures – Division 1: Hutton v Nailsea Utd A (J Billinghurst Locking Park v Winscombe Res (S Acton); St George (E-in-G) Res v Clevedon Utd A (M Smith); Weston Super Seagulls v Cleeve West Town Res (C Simmons); Worle Rangers v Portishead Town A (J Hickey).

Division 2: Axbridge Town v Wedmore (A Locker); Berrow Res v AFC Nailsea(C Connor); Congresbury Res v Sporting Weston (E Dawe); KVFC v Westend (T Billinghurst).

Division 3: Burnham Utd A v Nailsea Utd B (S Cahill); Cheddar A v South Park Rangers M(M Sprague); Clapton-in-Gordano v Cleeve West Town A (J Cox); Kewstoke Lions Res v Churchill Club 70 Res (A Smith); Portishead Caledonian Thistle v Winscombe A (J Harding); Worle Res v Banwell Res (T Boylan).

Division 4: AFC Nailsea Res v Portishead Town B Ross Dyer); Clevedon Utd B v Clapton-in-Gordano Res Will Jones); Uphill Castle A v Dynamo Locking Dave Pinnock); Westend Res v Hutton Res Dennis Poole); Worle Rangers Res v Shipham (tba).

Division 5: Clapton-in-Gordano A v Axbridge Town Res (tba); Congresbury A v Banwell A (J Shute); Portishead Town Colts v Wedmore Res (tba); South Park Rangers Res v St Pauls Church (tba).

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists