Hutton triumph in top of the table clash

PUBLISHED: 09:07 13 January 2017

Wrington Redhill Reserves lost out to league leaders Hutton in a top of the table clash.

Wrington Res 1

Hutton 3

Third-placed Wrington Redhill Reserves took on league leaders Hutton, but were beaten 3-1 by the visitors.

Despite playing down the slope in the first-half, it was Hutton who dominated. The defensive unit of Briggs, Holland and Curtis stood firm and Edmunds was always an outlet, holding the ball up expertly to release Johnson, who fired home from 25 yards to give the home side the lead.

Eventually another slalom dribble from Waterhouse resulted in a low cross allowing McNab an easy finish for the equaliser, before Hutton scored again to take the lead at the break.

In the second half, the match was more equal, with Johnson nearly equalising. Hutton extended their lead when a half-hit shot sneaked into the corner of the net.

Locking Park 3

Churchill Club 70 Res 0

Locking beat a spirited Churchill Club 70 Reserves 3-0 after extra time to go through to the next round of the Knockout Cup.

It was end-to-end stuff for most of the game, with Locking going close multiple times, the away keeper pulling off some decent saves to keep the score level. Churchill striker Will Poole even found the net, but it was judged offside.

The game came to life in extra-time with Park finally breaking the deadlock when Harry Hornigold crossed to Ollie Boyd to head home.

In the second half, Hornigold was the provider again, this time Joe Pearson bundling the cross into the net to make it 2-0. The game was put beyond doubt after Sommers Council put substitute James Bromley through and he calmly placed the ball past the oncoming keeper.

C Erison man of the Match went to Ollie Boyd.

RESULTS

Knockout Cup round 3: Axbridge Town 1, Banwell Res 2; KVFC 3, Cleeve West Town Res 1; Locking Park 3, Churchill Club 70 Res 0 (aet); Nailsea Utd A 4, South Park Rangers 2 (aet); Portishead Caledonian Thistle 5, Clapton-in-Gordano 0; Portishead Town A 4, Draycott 1; St George (E-i-G) 6, St Pauls Church FC 3.

Atwell Shield round 2: Burnham Utd A 0, Westend 7.

Division 1: Wrington Redhill Res 1, Hutton 3.

Division 2: Berrow Res 1, Wedmore 3; Worle Rangers 2, Winscombe A 1; Yatton Athletic Res 4, Clevedon Utd A 3.

Division 3: Kewstoke Lions Res 0, AFC Nailsea 5; Worle Res 2, Locking Park Res 1; Worle Rangers Res 0, Cleeve West Town A 7.

Division 4: AFC Nailsea Res 2, Selkirk Utd 3; Cheddar A 1, Nailsea Utd B 1;

Portishead Town B 4, Wrington Redhill A 2.

Division 5: Congresbury A 6, Wedmore Res 1; South Park Rangers Res 3, Axbridge Town Res 4; Sporting Weston Res 5, Portishead Town Colts 2.

FIXTURES

Atwell Shield round 3: Westend v Axbridge Town (B Meakin); Cheddar A v Churchill Club 70 Res (S Thornton); Hutton v Portishead Caledonian Thistle (R Watkins); Kewstoke Lions Res v South Park Rangers (tba); KVFC v Clevedon Utd A (H Hajdari); Portishead Town A v Sporting Weston (D Pinnock); Worle Rangers v Wedmore (M Sprague).

Davis Shield round 2: Banwell A v St George (E-i-G) Res (A Smith); Congresbury A v Axbridge Town Res (O Harrison).

Division 1: Locking Park v Cleeve West Town Res (C Simmons); Uphill Castle Res v Draycott (A Murphy); Wrington Redhill Res v Nailsea Utd A (S Acton).

Division 2: Clapton-in-Gordano v St George (E-i-G) (A Lambourne); Winscombe A v Yatton Athletic Res (W Jones).

Division 3: AFC Nailsea v Worle Res (tba); Banwell Res v Congresbury Res (I Smith); Worle Rangers Res v Locking Park Res (tba).

Division 4: Shipham v Selkirk Utd (M Parkhouse).

Division 5: Sporting Weston Res v Uphill Castle A (tba); St Pauls Church FC v South Park Rangers Res (M Smith); Wedmore Res v Portishead Town Colts (S Cahill).

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists