Kewstoke through after extra time

PUBLISHED: 10:03 14 January 2011

SOCCER  :  South Park Rangers  V  AFC Nailsea.

SOCCER : South Park Rangers V AFC Nailsea.

Archant

KEWSTOKE made hard work of this Somerset Junior Cup match and should of have been more than just one up at the break.

Kewstoke Lions 5

Ashton and Backwell Res 2

KEWSTOKE made hard work of this Somerset Junior Cup match and should of have been more than just one up at the break, Steve Channing firing home after a slick move.

Kewstoke’s play was sloppy in the second half and they could not get a grip on the match, which was turned on its head by Ashton.

The home side never gave up and Kewstoke’s character was rewarded when Leon Brueford hit an equaliser in the final minutes of play.

Extra time saw Kewstoke dominate. A penalty from Darren Hancock, a superb solo goal by Channing and a quick counter attack resulted in Laurie Roberts tapping home to seal victory late on.

Man of the match went to Ben Westgarth for a solid display.

Worle Rangers 1

Congresbury Res 7

WORLE Rangers were comprehensively beaten in this Atwell Shield fixture.

Missing seven regulars, Rangers were always going to struggle against their opponents from three divisions higher.

Worle used the ball better in the first half and, with debutant Scott Davis and the initially lively Chris Brinson in forward positions, also had the required cutting edge, both combining to set up Damian Watts to make it 1-1 at half-time.

Ten minutes into the second half, Brinson and Tom Williams combined to set up Davis for a tap-in, but the goal was ruled out for offside.

This wake-up call for Congresbury forced them to bring on their big guns just as Worle were beginning to tire. Losing the excellent John Imrie to injury didn’t help Worle’s cause and by the time three changes had been made, Congresbury were 4-1 up.

Unfortunately, a usually hard-working and energetic Rangers side disappeared for the final 15 minutes and the goals continued to fly in.

On a day when both quality and attitude were at a premium, only Phil Dean and Jamie Ingersent could walk off with heads held high, Ingersent edging the vote for the Curry Garden man of the match.

RESULTS

Hospital Cup semi-final: Clevedon Utd Res 7, Portishead Town A 2 (aet).

Charity Cup semi-final: Locking Park 0, Churchill Club 70 Res 1.

Atwell Shield round 1: Clevedon Dons 1, Cheddar A 4; East Worle 5, Portishead Workmans Club 0; Nailsea Town Res 3, Shipham 1; Berrow Res 2, St George (E-i-G) Res 5; Selkirk Utd 2, Draycott 0; Sporting Weston 4, Wedmore 2; Winscombe Res 4, Weston St Johns Res 0; Worle Rangers 1, Congresbury Res 7.

Division 1: Hutton 2, Cleeve W/T Res 3.

Division 2: Nailsea Utd B 3, Axbridge Town 2.

Division 3: Cleeve West Town A 1, Kewstoke Lions Res 0.

Division 4: Clevedon Utd A 5, Westend 4; Nailsea Utd Colts 4, Hutton Res 0; Wrington Redhill Res 2, Winscombe A 3.

Division 5: Dolphin Ath 0, Selkirk Utd 1; Draycott Res 4, Banwell Res 8; St George (E-i-G) A 3, Weston Super Seagulls 5; South Park Rangers 2, AFC Nailsea 1.

Division 6: Axbridge Town Res 3, Shipham Res 6; KVFC 1, Weston Players 4; Wedmore Res 6, Yatton Ath A 3.

FIXTURES

Knockout Cup preliminary round: Congresbury Res v Bournville Rovers (D Phillips).

Atwell Shield round 1: Burnham Utd A v Cleeve West Town Res (J Jarad); Locking Park v Weston Super Seagulls (D Roberts); Nailsea Utd A v Churchill Club 70 Res (N Wakley); Weston St Johns Sports Bar v Axbridge Town (P Roberts); Yatton Ath Res v Clevedon Utd Res (R Perkins).

Vardon Cup round 1: Shipham v Clevedon Utd A (J Cooper); Tickenham Utd v Winscombe A (J Billinghurst).

Division 1: East Worle Res v Nailsea Town Res (C Simmons); Hutton v Portishead Town A (A Locker); Selkirk Utd v Draycott (K Moore).

Division 2: Portishead Workmans Club v St George (E-i-G) Res (S Clarke); Westland Utd Res v Weston St Johns Res (M Sprague); Winscombe Res v Nailsea Utd B (A Tremlett).

Division 3: Clevedon Dons v Berrow Res (G Croker); Portishead Town B v Kewstoke Lions Res (D Pinnock); Worle Res v Wedmore (T Billinghurst).

Division 4: King Alfred Sports Centre v Nailsea Utd Colts (T Nicholls); Westend v Hutton Res (J Newbury); Wrington Redhill Res v Cheddar A (P Fisher).

Division 5: AFC Nailsea v Dolphin Ath (C Kirby); Banwell Res v St George (E-i-G) A (K Fox); Draycott Res v Portishead Town Colts (K Summers); South Park Rangers v Selkirk Utd Res (T Newbury); Sporting Weston v East Worle Res (S Davies).

Division 6: Axbridge Town Res v AFC Nailsea Res (W Dancer); St George (E-i-G) B v Worle Rangers (L Gillam); Shipham Res v Yatton Ath A (J Geer); Wedmore Res v Weston Players (S Cahill).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists