Rangers bow out of the Knockout Cup

PUBLISHED: 09:12 18 January 2013 | UPDATED: 09:12 18 January 2013

Football generic picture

Football generic picture

Archant

First division Kewstoke Lions proved too strong for Division 4 Worle Rangers in the Knockout Cup.

Kewstoke Lions 2

Worle Rangers 0

DIVISION 4 Worle Rangers bowed out of the Knockout Cup after a battling performance against first division Kewstoke Lions.

Rangers competed well from the first whistle against a strong Kewstoke side and the back-line of Nott, Wilson, Jake Hannam and Royce were tested and did well, with admirable back-up from keeper Jakeman.

Bray, Young and Brinson did well in midfield and Williams, Troy Hannam and Westgarth worked hard up front.

The first goal after 15 minutes was desperately unlucky as a clearance from Jake Hannam hit the retreating Bray and fired into the bottom corner for the only goal of the half.

The second half was more open and although Kewstoke created some chances, Rangers more than matched their higher-division opponents.

Troy Hannam was thwarted twice by Blake and a terrific curling free-kick from Quick evaded everyone in the area, but against the run of play Kewstoke scored a second goal.

There were many fine performances, certainly skipper Wilson, Young and both Hannam’s stood out, but on top form were Brinson and Curry Garden man of the match Dean Bray.

RESULTS

Knockout Cup round 1: Kewstoke Lions 2, Worle Rangers 0; South Park Rangers 0, Hutton 5.

Knockout Cup round 2: Selkirk Utd 6, Priory Rangers 3; Tickenham Utd 3, Berrow Res 2.

Keyes Cup round 1: Clevedon Utd B 4, St George (E-i-G) A 1.

Page Shield round 1: AFC Nailsea Res 2, Westend Res 1 (aet).

Division 2: Locking Park 6, Burnham Utd A 2; St George (E-i-G) Res 3, Clevedon Utd A 2.

Division 3: Wedmore 0, Winscombe A 4.

FIXTURES

Atwell Shield round 1: Churchill Club 70 Res v Clevedon Dons (I Campbell).

Knockout Cup round 1: Portishead Caledonian Thistle v Bournville Rovers (N Wakley).

Knockout Cup round 2: Banwell Res v Kewstoke Lions (A Murphy).

Challenge Cup round 1: Winscombe A v Weston Super Seagulls (D Pinnock).

Vardon Cup round 1: Kewstoke Lions Res v Hutton Res.

Keyes Cup round 1: South Park Rangers v KVFC (P Maxey); Priory Rangers v Axbridge Town Res (S Acton).

Division 1: Draycott v Berrow Res (tba); Hutton v Clevedon Utd Res (J Harding); Nailsea Utd A v Cleeve West Town Res (A Tremlett); Winscombe Res v Selkirk Utd (D Carstensen).

Division 2: Axbridge Town v Clevedon Utd A (A Locker); Burnham Utd A v Nailsea Utd B (S Cahill); Portishead Town A v Tickenham Utd (tba); Yatton Ath Res v Locking Park (K Fox).

Division 3: AFC Nailsea v Sporting Weston (S Freeman); Portishead Town B v Cheddar A (J Billinghurst); Wedmore v Shipham (A Fry); Westend v Congresbury Res (M Sprague).

Division 4: Nailsea Utd Colts v King Alfred SC (M Croker); Selkirk Utd Res v Cleeve West Town A (B Adams).

Division 5: Clevedon Utd B v Burnham Utd B (R Brammer); Dolphin Ath v Portishead Town Colts (M Collins); Pill Utd v Wrington Redhill Res (JGeer).

Division 6: Clapton-in-Gordano v Wedmore Res (T Ford); Congresbury A v Draycott Res (tba); South Park Rangers Res v Westend (B Dancer).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Weston Mercury. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Weston Mercury