Rangers hit Hutton for six

PUBLISHED: 09:44 21 September 2012

Banwell Reserves.

Banwell Reserves.

Archant

Worle Rangers registered their first points with a 6-1 victory over Hutton Reserves.

Worle Rangers 6

Hutton Res 1

WORLE Rangers put their first points on the board with a comfortable victory over Hutton Reserves.

Brinson and Dale pressed at every opportunity and didn’t let the visiting midfield settle and Williams linked with Chatterley to put the Hutton back four under pressure. Rangers’ back four of Gray, Wilson, Jake Hannam and Sutor, plus Westgarth in midfield were in good form and Hockey in goal was composed.

Williams opened the scoring and further goals followed through Troy Hannam after good work from Brinson and Williams got his second after a clever ball from Dale.

After the break, Hutton hit back with a goal in the first five minutes Brown and Stephens came off the bench and Chatterley’s excellent play was rewarded with a fine goal.

A superb Sutor cross was nodded home by Williams to complete the hat-trick to make it 5-1 and Sutor’s inswinging corner completed the scoring.

Sutor had a fine debut but was tipped by Williams to take the Curry Garden man of the match.

Nailsea Colts 0

Banwell Res 3

NAILSEA young side struggled to cope with Banwell’s physical presence in this Division 4 clash.

Nailsea had two early chances after some sloppy passing in Banwell’s backline, but keeper Dave Purkis was at his best to deny the Nailsea front pair. Adam Abrams caused the hosts back line constant problems and was brought down for a penalty which Abrams stepped up, but only to be denied by the keeper.

Chris Bradley and Ben Cornish worked tirelessly in midfield breaking up play and turning this into attack for Harry Hornigold and Abrams.

Scott Mcloud and James Lucas combined to put Abrams through on goal and he found the bottom corner to give the visitors the lead at the break.

Nailsea saw two efforts cannon back of the bar, before Russ Mitchell, Sam Perret, Roger Mitchell and McLoud upped their game to thwart any further attacks.

James Lucas put the result beyond doubt by scoring a brace with two unstoppable drives into the roof of the net.

The visitors were unlucky not to extend there lead when 45-year-old substitute Jimmy Darch went close on two occasions.

There were strong performances from Russ Mitchell, Cornish and Lucas, but the Autosmart man of the match was Scott McLoud.

Banwell Reserves being presented with their new kit by Rob Witby of AutoSmart, Roy Hart Motors, Whites Transport Services.

Dolphin Ath 0

Wrington-Redhill Res 4

IN this Division 5 encounter, Wrington travelled to Hutton Moor and came away with all three points.

The Dolphin had the wind in their favour, but Chris Vowles had a great chance to put the visitor’s one up, but his shot narrowly missed.

Dolphin struggled to break through Wrington’s midfield of Selman, Tancock, Edmunds, Burnett and Rouvaris, but the visitors broke the deadlock with Rouvaris scoring his first goal of the season.

After the break, Rouvaris scored his second and put Wrington in control. Dolphin had two shots cleared off the line by Alex Blake and Matt Tancock, but Rouvaris put Wrington three up and in the driving seat.

Wrington’s defence of Paul Burnett and Alex Blake were expertly marshalled by Rick Croker, looking after keeper Jon Burnett who made it two clean sheets on the trot.

It was left to the lively Matt Tancock in midfield to round of the scoring with a free kick from 30 yards that put Wrington joint top of the division on goal difference.

RESULTS

Knockout Cup round 1: Selkirk Utd 3, St George (E-i-G) Res 2.

Hospital Cup round 1: Churchill Club 70 Res 1, Kewstoke Lions 3.

Division 1: Berrow Res 1, Winscombe Res 0; Cleeve West Town Res 0, Clevedon Utd Res 2; Hutton 2, Draycott 0.

Division 2: Nailsea Utd B 1, Tickenham Utd 0; Portishead Town A 3, Yatton Ath Res 4.

Division 3: Cheddar A 1, Wedmore 5; Congresbury Res 3, Shipham 1; Sporting Weston 5, AFC Nailsea 3.

Division 4: Kewstoke Lions Res 1, Bournville Rovers 8; Nailsea Utd Colts 0, Banwell Res 3; Worle Rangers 6, Hutton Res 1.

Division 5: Burnham Utd B 0, St George (E-i-G) A 8; Dolphin Ath 0, Wrington-Redhill Res 4.

Division 6: AFC Nailsea Res 0, Congresbury A 0; Portishead Caledonian Thistle 9, Westend Res 1; South Park Rangers Res 1, Shipham Res 2; Wedmore Res 2, Clapton-in-Gordano 2.

FIXTURES

Hospital Cup round 1: Clevedon Utd Res v Nailsea Utd A (C Ham).

Charity Cup round 1: Tickenham Utd v Clevedon Dons (L Gillam).

Atwell Shield preliminary round: Berrow Res v Weston Super Seagulls (P Fowler); Bournville Rovers v Yatton Ath Res (M Sprague); Selkirk Utd v Winscombe Res (J Billinghurst).

Division 1: Draycott v Churchill Club 70 Res (C Simmons); Kewstoke Lions v Hutton (K Summers); Selkirk Utd v Winscombe Res (J Billinghurst).

Division 2: Axbridge Town v St George (E-i-G) Res (J Hickey); Burnham Utd A v Portishead Town A (B Carter); Nailsea Utd B v Clevedon Utd A (A Locker).

Division 3: AFC Nailsea v Congresbury Res (T Billinghurst); Portishead Town B v Sporting Weston (S Quinton); Shipham v Cheddar A (R Hooper); Wedmore v Westend (S Cahill); Winscombe A v Westland Utd Res (J Harding).

Division 4: Banwell Res v Kewstoke Lions Res (A Lambourne); Cleeve West Town A v Selkirk Utd Res (A Smith); Hutton Res v Worle Res (D Pinnock); Nailsea Utd Colts v Worle Rangers (B Dancer); Weston Players v King Alfred SC (J Cooper).

Division 5: Clevedon Utd B v Axbridge Town Res (J Geer); KVFC v Dolphin Ath (A Murphy); Portishead Town Colts v Burnham Utd B (tba); Priory Rangers v Wrington-Redhill Res (tba); St George (E-i-G) A v South Park Rangers (tba).

Division 6: Clapton-in-Gordano v Draycott Res (tba); Shipham Res v Portishead Caledonian Thistle (tba); Westend Res v AFC Nailsea Res (tba); Worle Rangers Res v South Park Rangers Res (N Wakley).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists