Shipham register sixth win in seven games

PUBLISHED: 09:23 30 January 2015 | UPDATED: 09:23 30 January 2015

Football generic picture

Football generic picture

Archant

Shipham recorded their sixth victory in seven games after beating Wedmore 4-3.

Shipham 4

Wedmore 3

SHIPHAM won their sixth game in seven with an exciting 4-3 win over Wedmore.

Shipham started in control and made their dominance count after 15 minutes when Matt Hollow let the ball run across him from a throw in, before smashing a volley into the top corner from 25 yards.

Wedmore came back into the game and managed to equalise when their attacker fired a shot into the corner. Shipham regained the lead before half-time when a mix up in the Wedmore defence allowed Hollow to poke the ball home.

Shipham started the second half well and made it 3-1 when Stu Newson intercepted a Wedmore throw in and took the ball round the keeper before putting the ball into the empty net.

Shipham scored again through Newson when a great Mitch Corrick through ball was coolly finished with a first-time shot from the edge of the area.

As the game appeared to be petering out, Wedmore scored from a free kick which went under the wall into the corner and with five minutes to go, Shipham conceded a penalty which Wedmore converted to set up a tense finish.

Shipham held firm to bounce back from defeat in their previous game to get a valuable three points. Man of the match was shared between Matt Hollow, Stu Newson and Mitch Corrick.

RESULTS

Atwell Shield quarter-final: Hutton 5, Worle Rangers 1.

Knockout Cup quarter-final: Clapton-in-Gordano 2, Weston Super Seagulls 3.

Division 1: Berrow Res 0, Tickenham Utd 6; Congresbury Res 3, Yatton Ath Res 2; Nailsea Utd A 5, Draycott 5; Portishead Town A 1, Winscombe Res 1.

Division 2: AFC Nailsea 0, Locking Park 0; Churchill Club 70 Res 4, Axbridge Town 3; Uphill Castle Res 4, Nailsea Utd B 2.

Division 3: Cleeve West Town A 4, Cheddar A 2; Portishead Town B 6, Banwell Res 1; Shipham 4, Wedmore 3; Winscombe A 2, KVFC 2.

Division 4: North Worle 1, Pill Utd 3; Portishead Caledonian Thistle 1, Portishead Town Colts 3; South Park Rangers 0, Kewstoke Lions Res 3; Worle Rangers Res 2, Worle Res 5.

Division 5: Selkirk Utd 1, AFC Nailsea Res 0; Uphill Castle A 0, Clapton-in-Gordano Res 7; Wedmore Res 0, Clevedon Utd B 8.

FIXTURES

Atwell Shield quarter-final: Draycott v Portishead Caledonian Thistle (J Cooper).

Division 1: Berrow Res v Cleeve West Town Res (J Jarad); Portishead Town A v Tickenham Utd (D Poole); Weston Super Seagulls v Nailsea Utd A (J Cox); Winscombe Res v Congresbury Res (K Gould); Yatton Ath Res v Hutton (S Freeman).

Division 2: Churchill Club 70 Res v Uphill Castle Res (J Billinghurst);

Nailsea Utd B v A.F.C Nailsea (S Clarke); St George (E-in-G) Res v Axbridge Town (A Lambourne); Sporting Weston v Burnham Utd A (D Bryant); Worle Rangers v Locking Park (A Raggett).

Division 3: Banwell Res v Shipham (S Acton); Cheddar A v Portishead Town B (R Connolly); KVFC v Winscombe A (D Carstensen); Wedmore v Wrington Redhill Res (S Cahill); Westend v Cleeve West Town A (T Boylan).

Division 4: Clapton-in-Gordano v North Worle (J Collard); Hutton Res v South Park Rangers (B Carter); Kewstoke Lions Res v St George (E-in-G) A (A Locker); Portishead Town Colts v Worle Res (A Murphy); Worle Rangers Res v Pill Utd (K Moore).

Division 5: Axbridge Town Res v South Park Rangers Res (B Dancer); Clevedon Utd B v Uphill Castle A (T Billinghurst); Congresbury A v Selkirk Utd (J Locker); Shipham Ath v Clapton-in-Gordano Res (D Pinnock); Westend Res v Wedmore Res (A Locker).

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists