Uphill Castle progress in the Somerset Cup

PUBLISHED: 11:39 27 October 2017

Reece Trapani.

Reece Trapani.

Archant

Uphill Castle A progressed to the next round of the Somerset Intermediate Cup with a 2-0 victory at Highridge United.

Highridge Utd A 0

Uphill Castle A 2

A double from Adrian Hodgkinson saw Uphill Castle A continue their run in the Somerset Intermediate Cup.

Reece Trapani stole the show with an outstanding performance at centre-back.

Their reward for victory in Bristol is a tough looking tie at Sydenham Rangers from Division 3 of the Taunton and District Saturday League in the third round.

The game will be played on November 18 and kick-off is at 2.30pm.

The man of the match award, kindly sponsored by Hayers Convenience Store, Weston, went to Reece Trapani.

RESULTS

Division 1: Locking Park 3, Westend 3; Nailsea Utd A 3, Uphill Castle Res 2; Portishead Caledonian Thistle 5, Sporting Weston 0; Portishead Town A 0, Wedmore 1.

Division 2: Banwell Res 2, South Park Rangers 4; Winscombe A 3, Churchill Club 70 2.

Division 3: Congresbury Res 2, St George (E-in-G) Res 3; Selkirk Utd 6, Wrington Redhill A 1; Shipham 2, Portishead Town B 5.

Division 4: Burnham Utd A 6, FC Milton 3; Sporting Weston Res 3, AFC Nailsea 1.

Division 5: Clevedon Utd A 1, Lodway 4; Nailsea Utd Colts 2, Yatton & Cleeve Utd B 4.

FIXTURES

Knockout Cup round 2: Clapton-in-Gordano v KVFC (H Hajdari); Portishead Caledonian Thistle v Locking Park (tba); Portishead Town A v Worle Res (tba); Wedmore v Nailsea Utd A (I Smith); Worle Rangers v Sporting Weston (J Rout).

Atwell Shield round 2: Westwick v Uphill Castle Res (B Meakin);

Division 2: Axbridge Town v Banwell Res (D Pinnock); Churchill Club 70 v South Park Rangers (A Lambourne); Locking Park Res v Winscombe A (S Thornton); St George (E-in-G) v Yatton and Cleeve Utd A (T Boylan).

Division 3: Kewstoke Lions v St George (E-in-G) Res (tba); Nailsea Utd B v Portishead Town B (I Madge); Shipham v Wrington Redhill A (D Bugg); Worle Rangers Res v Congresbury Res (D Hunt).

Division 4: AFC Nailsea v Burnham Utd A (S Bozukov); Cheddar A v Congresbury A (S Acton); FC Milton v Sporting Weston Res (M Smith); Hutton Res v Banwell A (tba); Uphill Castle A v Axbridge Town Res (S Flory).

Division 5: Burnham Utd B v Lodway (S Cahill); Nailsea Utd Colts v Clevedon Utd A (tba); Weston Celtic v Banwell B (S Venn); Yatton and Cleeve Utd B v Wedmore Res (M Sprague).

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists