Uphill Castle through to last eight of the Atwell Shield

PUBLISHED: 15:16 28 March 2018 | UPDATED: 15:16 28 March 2018

Daniel Thomas.

Daniel Thomas.

Paul Knight

Uphill Castle Reserves defeated Churchill Club 70 to reach the last eight of the Atwell Memorial Shield.

Churchill Club 70 1

Uphill Castle Reserves 4

Martin Avery’s Uphill Castle Reserve side continued their excellent run of recent form to book a place in the last eight of the Atwell Memorial Shield.

Club 70 opened the scoring after only 20 seconds following a long punt upfield and Barry White hit a first-time volley from 20 yards into the top corner.

Thirty minutes had elapsed when after going close a couple times, Avery’s charges had the ball in the net with Daniel Thomas slotting home from inside the box.

This re-invigorated the Castle, with Adrian Hodgkinson jnr causing problems with his running and he drew a foul from centre-back Otis Reading and a penalty being awarded. Jack English beat Alan Green to register his first competitive goal for the club.

Uphill were awarded another penalty on 55 minutes and English scored again to double his tally. Churchill’s centre-back Samuel Cooke hit a shot from 40 yards which forced Joshua Skuse to pull off a fine save.

Castle kept piling on the pressure and captain Thomas took the ball round Green and netted for goal number four.

Grateful thanks are extended to Sytner Mercedes-Benz of Bridge Road, Weston, for their sponsorship of the man of the match award that went to Daniel Thomas.

This Saturday (31st) Uphill Castle Reserves travel to Portishead Town A and the club extend their gratitude to Texlagraf of Worle, for their generous sponsorship of the match day travel.

Man of the match Daniel Thomas.

Wrington Redhill A 3

Nailsea Utd B 2

Nailsea kindly hosted the match with both Wrington and Congresbury’s pitches unfit and both teams desperate for some football.

With Nailsea challenging for the league and Wrington rock bottom, Wrington were grateful to be bolstered by three players from the Reserves and two new signings, George Martin and Andrew Lilly.

Wrington struggled for any cohesion early on, while Will Simmons looked lively for Nailsea forcing two corners in quick succession. From the second, the cross fell to Lee Cogan who fired home.

Despite Jake Betts working hard in midfield, Wrington could not settle into the game and Rory Thomas and Paul Faulkner did not see enough of the ball. Nailsea soon doubled their lead as Cogan ran through again and forced a penalty. Captain Sam Lamper coolly sent Billy Thomas the wrong way from the spot.

After the break, a perfect lay-off saw Kevin Wall blast a shot into the top corner from 30 yards. Soon after, a corner evaded everyone and Clements crossed for Curtis to scramble the ball across the line.

Wrington’s Paul Faulkner escaped down the right and Rob Buckland converted the pull back for a goal his all-action display deserved.

RESULTS

Atwell Shield round 2: Worle Res 2, Cheddar A 4.

Atwell Shield round 3: Churchill Club 70 1, Uphill Castle Res 4.

Charity Cup quarter-final: Winscombe A v South Park Rangers (away win).

Challenge Cup quarter-final: Portishead Town B 7, Worle Rangers Res 0.

Davis Shield round 1: Wrington Redhill A 3, Nailsea Utd B 2.

Keyes Cup quarter-final: Lodway 3-2 Nailsea Utd Colts 2.

Division 1: Westend 3, Nailsea Utd A 2.

Division 2: Axbridge Town 0, St George (E-in-G) 0; Worle Rangers 7, Yatton & Cleeve Utd A 1.

Division 5: Wedmore Res v Yatton & Cleeve Utd B (home win).

FIXTURES

Atwell Shield round 3: Portishead Caledonian Thistle v Cheddar A (S Acton).

Knockout Cup round 2: Congresbury Res v Wrington Redhill Res (I Smith). Quarter-final: Lodway v Nailsea Utd A.

Davis Shield round 1: Congresbury A v Uphill Castle A (tba).

Division 1: Locking Park v KVFC (J Cox); Portishead Town A v Uphill Castle Res (C Ham); Westend v Wedmore (A Pearson).

Division 2: Clapton-in-Gordano v Yatton and Cleeve Utd A (D Bugg); St George (E-in-G) v Locking Park Res (I Campbell).

Division 3: Shipham v Selkirk Utd (D Pinnock); Worle Rangers Res v Portishead Town B (M Sprague).

Division 4: Axbridge Town Res v AFC Nailsea (D Hunt); Hutton Res v Sporting Weston Res (C Jeffery).

Division 5: Banwell B v West Wick (R Salvage).

Comments have been disabled on this article.

More from Weston Mercury

A woman has died today (Wednesday) after she was hit by a van.

Read more

It’s that time of year again – oh yes it is! – when flamboyant costumes, dazzling sets and cheesy comedy are the order of the day so, getting into the festive spirit last night (Tuesday), I ventured forth with my 10-year-old son into panto-land at The Bristol Hippodrome.

Read more

Weston were well beaen by Radstock in the Somerset Super League Darts.

Read more

Weston Athletic Club’s annual Christmas Cracker race took place on Weston beach with more than 2,000 runners taking part.

Read more

Weston Athletic Club runners took part in the Full Monty Cute, a hilly 10-mile course in South Somerset.

Read more

Trophies were presented to Weston Golf Club ladies at their annual dinner.

Read more

Weston-super-Mare’s MP he will be backing the Prime Minister in tonight’s no-confidence vote.

Read more
43 minutes ago

A Weston body builder with stage two cancer raised £1,000 for charity by climbing Mount Snowdon.

Read more

Hornets Under-13s recorded a narrow victory over Bath in an entertaining match at the Nest.

Read more

Winscombe Colts defeated Hornets 25-24 in a terrific advert for colts’ rugby on the artificial pitch at Hornets.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 9°C

min temp: 4°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Weston Mercury twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists