Winning start for Worle Rangers

PUBLISHED: 15:33 06 September 2017 | UPDATED: 15:33 06 September 2017

Portishead Town Football Club hopes to move to a new home.

Portishead Town Football Club hopes to move to a new home.

Archant

Worle Rangers enjoyed a winning start to the new season with a comfortable victory at Axbridge.

Axbridge 0

Worle Rangers 4

Worle Rangers started the new season with an excellent victory away to Axbridge.

With the composure of Joel Page and Josh Randall in midfield, Rangers began to use both wide players, Mitch Wring and Jack Stevens to their advantage.

After 20 minutes, Rich Dubery opening the scoring with a fine strike and Worle doubled the score when Tom Coleman made a run from deep played a one-two with Dubery and smashed the ball into the top of the net.

After the break, Jacob Staines scored from a corner and the hard-working Wring got his reward with some neat footwork and a precise finish to make it 4-0.

Axbridge pressed for the last 10 minutes, but Jack Hockey, Staines and man of the match Dan Sandic defended superbly, not giving keeper John Durant much to do.

Results

Division 1: KVFC 2, Uphill Castle Res 3; Locking Park 8, Wedmore 2; Sporting Weston 5, Westend 4.

Division 2: Axbridge Town 0, Worle Rangers 4; Banwell Res 2, Yatton and Cleeve Utd A 0; Clapton-in-Gordano 1, Worle Res 4; St George (E-in-G) 4, Winscombe A 1; South Park Rangers 1, Churchill Club 70 2.

Division 3: Congresbury Res 6, Worle Rangers Res 1; Kewstoke Lions Res 5, Wrington Redhill A 2; Selkirk Utd 3, Nailsea United B 0; Shipham 3, St George (E-in-G) Res 4; AFC Nailsea v Portishead Town B (home walkover).

Division 4: Banwell A 0, Hutton Res 3; Burnham Utd A 3, Sporting Weston Res 0; Uphill Castle A 3, Congresbury 3.

Division 5: Clevedon Utd A 5, Burnham Utd B 3; West Wick 8, Nailsea Utd Colts 0; Weston Celtic v Wedmore Res (home walkover).

Fixtures

Division 1: Portishead Caledonian Thistle v Wrington Redhill Res (D Carstensen).

Division 2: Banwell Res v Axbridge Town (J Jarad); Clapton-in-Gordano v St George (E-in-G) (M Smith); Winscombe A v Worle Res (E Ashwin); Yatton and Cleeve Utd A v South Park Rangers (B Meakin).

Division 3: AFC Nailsea v Shipham (L Gillam); Congresbury Res v Kewstoke Lions Res (D Pinnock); Nailsea Utd B v Worle Rangers Res (S Acton); St George (E-in-G) Res v Wrington Redhill A (I Madge); Selkirk Utd v Portishead Town B (T Ganfield).

Division 4: Axbridge Town Res v Hutton Res (D Hunt); Cheddar A v Banwell A (A Gibbons); FC Milton v Burnham Utd A (I Smith); Uphill Castle A v AFC Nailsea Res (S Thornton).

Division 5: Burnham Utd B v Wedmore Res (S Cahill); Nailsea Utd Colts v Banwell B (O Harrison); Weston Celtic v West Wick (M Sprague).

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists