Winscombe lose out in seven-goal thriller

PUBLISHED: 09:38 02 October 2015 | UPDATED: 09:38 02 October 2015

Goal!

Goal!

Archant

Winscombe A lost to Nailsea United B in a seven-goal thriller.

Nailsea Utd B 4

Winscombe A 3

WINSCOMBE A travelled to winless Nailsea full of confidence, but were beaten in a seven-goal thriller.

The visitors dominated the opening exchanges and broke the deadlock when leading scorer Foncete lobbed the keeper from 40 yards, but Nailsea equalised with their first attack of the game just after the restart.

Immediately after the break, Nailsea scored two quick goals to knock the stuffing out of Winscombe. Winscombe sprung back into life and bombarded the Nailsea goal, Zac Gorman finished from close range to make it 3-2 and then Matthew Ware won a penalty for Foncete to convert.

Winscombe mounted pressure to find the winner, but in a cruel twist of fate they were caught out when a long punt over the top found the Nailsea striker who finished well.

Winscombe Fish Bar man of the match went to Alex Michael.

RESULTS

Atwell Shield preliminary round: Locking Park 7, Uphill Castle Res 2; Winscombe Res 7, Banwell Res 0; Worle Rangers 1, Clapton-in-Gordano 4.

Division 1: Draycott 4, Clevedon Utd A 2; Nailsea Utd A 0, Portishead Town A 6.

Division 2: Axbridge Town 4, Yatton Ath Res 6; Berrow Res 0, Westend 6; Wedmore 2, KVFC 4; Wrington Redhill Res 1, Congresbury Res 2.

Division 3: Nailsea Utd B 4, Winscombe A 3; Worle Res 1, Portishead Caledonian Thistle 5.

Division 4: Clapton-in-Gordano Res 3, St George (E-in-G) A 3; Portishead Town B 1, AFC Nailsea Res 2; Shipham 4, Westend Res 5.

Division 5: Banwell A 3, Clapton-in-Gordano A 2; Selkirk Utd 3, Axbridge Town Res 1; St Pauls Church 5, Wedmore Res 2; South Park Rangers Res 0, Portishead Town Colts 4.

FIXTURES

Knockout Cup preliminary round: St Pauls Church FC v Portishead Town A (D Carstenson); Westend v Cheddar A (D Pinnock); Worle Rangers v Locking Park (K Moore).

Division 1: Cleeve West Town Res v Hutton (T Billinghurst); Clevedon Utd A v Winscombe Res (J Billinghurst); Nailsea Utd A v Draycott (S Acton); Weston Super Seagulls v St George (E-in-G) Res (K Gould).

Division 2: Congresbury Res v A.F.C Nailsea (S Freeman); KVFC v Uphill Castle Res (tba); Sporting Weston v Axbridge Town (tba); Wrington Redhill Res v Wedmore (I Campbell); Yatton Ath Res v Berrow Res (C Connor).

Division 3: Burnham Utd A v Portishead Caledonian Thistle (tba); Churchill Club 70 Res v Nailsea Utd B (D Poole Cleeve West Town A v South Park Rangers (tba); Kewstoke Lions Res v Banwell Res (tba); Winscombe A v Clapton-in-Gordano (tba).

Division 4: AFC Nailsea Res v Clapton-in-Gordano Res (M Sprague); Dynamo Locking v Uphill Castle A (tba); Hutton Res v Clevedon Utd B (R Dyer);

St George (E-in-G) A v Westend Res (tba); Shipham v Portishead Town B (tba).

Division 5: Axbridge Town Res v South Park Rangers Res (tba); Portishead Town Colts v Clapton-in-Gordano A (W Jones); Selkirk Utd v Banwell A (T Barlow); Wedmore Res v Wrington Redhill A (S Kay).

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury