Worle Rangers require one win for promotion

PUBLISHED: 09:25 09 May 2014 | UPDATED: 09:26 09 May 2014

Archant

Worle Rangers need one more victory to secure promotion to Division 2 of the Weston & District League.

Wedmore 2

Worle Rangers 5

RANGERS went into the game knowing that two victories would be enough to win the division and came away with the job nearly completed.

Worle raced in to a 2-0 lead with goals from Joey Dale after good work from Nutt and Lester. The visitors managed to get back on equal terms just before the break.

In the second half, Lester scored from a cross by Nutt and Tom Williams set up Liddiard for the fourth.

Brown, Les Quick and Dugmore were all introduced to see home the victory which was added to by Brinson.

Special mentions go to Liddiard, Nutt and Dale, but the Curry Garden man of the match went to Chris Brinson.

Westend 4

Worle Rangers 1

RANGERS’ eight-game unbeaten run came to an end as they were on the receiving end of their heaviest defeat in over 18 months in all competitions.

Rangers started their sixth game in 21 days and were 2-0 down in the first-half.

After the break, Westend added two more goals, before Tom Williams nodded home a long Milsom throw.

Special mention should go to Gavin Nott and to Chris Brinson, but the Curry Garden man of the match went to skipper Jake Hannam.

RESULTS

Davis Shield semi-final: Cleeve West Town A 3, Clevedon Utd A 2.

Davis Shield final: Cleeve West Town A 3, Hutton Res 2.

Hospital Cup final: Hutton 4, Tickenham Utd 1 (aet).

Division 1: Cleeve West Town Res 6, Yatton Ath Res 0; Hutton 5, Churchill Club 70 Res 2; Portishead Town A 4, Berrow Res 2.

Division 2: Burnham Utd A 1, Locking Park 3; Langford Rovers Res 8, Burnham Utd A 3; Weston Super Seagulls 3, Draycott 3.

Division 3: Westend 4, Worle Rangers 1; Wedmore 2, Worle Rangers 5.

Division 4: Cheddar A 5, Kewstoke Lions Res 4; Hutton Res 3, St George E-i-G) A 1; Wrington Redhill Res 1, Nailsea Utd Colts 2; St George (E-i-G) A 3, Kewstoke Lions Reserves 6.

Division 5: Shipham Res 0, Portishead Caledonian Thistle 6; Portishead Caledonian Thistle 9, Priory Rangers 3.

FIXTURES

Division 1: Cleeve West Town Res v Hutton (D Carstensen); Clevedon Utd Res v Tickenham Utd (C Simmons).

Division 2: St George (E-i-G) Res v Weston Super Seagulls (T Nicholls).

Division 3: Westend v Uphill Castle Res (S Venn).

Division 4: Kewstoke Lions Res v Cleeve West Town A (J Jarad).

Tuesday - Atwell Shield: Clevedon United Reserves v Weston Super Seagulls at Winscombe (7.30pm) (A Gibbons). Division 1: Churchill Club 70 Res v Berrow Res. Division 4: Wrington Redhill Res v KVFC.

Thursday - Division 1: Hutton v Berrow Res.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists