League leaders defeated by Worle Reserves

PUBLISHED: 09:21 09 November 2018 | UPDATED: 09:21 09 November 2018

Football

Football

Matt Smart

Worle Reserves recorded an excellent 4-0 victory over league leaders KVFC.

Kenn Valley 0

Worle Res 4

Worle Reserves returned to league action with a trip to top of the league KVFC and returned with a convincing 4-0 victory.

Worle took the lead after 15 minutes when leading scorer Cahill latched onto a through ball from Vowells to net his 10th goal of the season. Within minutes Worle doubled their advantage when excellent build-up play from Reyes, Holden and Cahill put Vowells through to open his account for Worle.

With minutes of the half remaining, Worle scored again when Reyes smashed home a 25-yard effort to put Worle 3-0 up at the break.

The second half was a battle for Worle with KVFC having the advantage of the slops and wind and keeper Hicks was called into action on a number of occasions to thwart long-range efforts.

The back three of Crandon, Dancey and Pierson held resolute with support from Smith and Holden in midfield allowed Worle to grab their fourth and final goal following an excellent counter attack from Cahill, cutting the ball back to Anderson to grab his first of the season.

There were a number of contenders for man of the match in Worle’s best performance of the season, but this week’s award went to Ben Anderson.

RESULTS

Atwell Shield round 1: Selkirk Utd 1, Cheddar 2.

Atwell Shield round 2: Nailsea Utd A 4, Axbridge Town 2; Portishead Town A 2, Congresbury Res 3; South Park Rangers 0, Weston Town 5; Wedmore 2, Churchill Club 70 2 (2-1 pens).

Division 1: KVFC 0, Worle Res 4; St George (E-i-G) 6, Sporting Weston 3.

Division 2: Banwell Res 3, Yatton & Cleeve Utd A 3; Locking Park Res 2, Portishead Town B 4; Nailsea Utd B 0, Wrington Redhill Res 1; Winscombe A 2, Worle Rangers 1.

Division 3: Burnham Utd A 4, Banwell A 2; Congresbury A 0, AFC Nailsea 1; Hutton Res 10, Sporting Weston Res 1; Shipham 2, Uphill Castle A 0; West Wick 2, St George (E-i-G) Res 1.

Division 4: AFC Nailsea Res 0, Wrington Redhill A 2; Clevedon Utd A 2, Burnham Utd B 1; Huntspill Crowns 5, Wedmore Res 0; Weston Celtic 2, Hutton A 6; Worle Rangers Res 0, Nailsea Utd Colts 3.

FIXTURES

Division 1: Locking Park v Uphill Castle Res (S Acton); St George (E-i-G) v Clapton-in-Gordano (J Cox); Sporting Weston v KVFC (J Cooper); Wedmore v Portishead Town A (A Pearson); Worle Res v Nailsea Utd A (A Raggett).

Division 2: Congresbury Res v Worle Rangers (D Pinnock); Nailsea Utd B v Winscombe A (C Ham); South Park Rangers v Banwell Res (A Gibbons); Wrington Redhill Res v Churchill Club 70 (K Gould); Yatton and Cleeve Utd A v Locking Park Res (C Simmons).

Division 3: Banwell A v Shipham (tba); Burnham Utd A v AFC Nailsea (S Cahill); Cheddar A v Westwick (C Taylor); Congresbury A v Selkirk Utd (tba); Lodway v St George (E-i-G) Res (R Watkins); Uphill Castle A v Sporting Weston Res (D Baylis).

Division 4: AFC Nailsea Res v Wedmore Res (S Thornton); Clevedon Utd A v Weston Celtic (C Jeffery); Hutton A v Burnham Utd B (tba); Nailsea Utd C v Axbridge Town (K Tasker); Weston Town v Huntspill Crowns (M Sprague); Worle Rangers Res v Wrington Redhill A (tba).

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists