Wrington hit back to defeat Nailsea

PUBLISHED: 09:38 20 January 2017 | UPDATED: 09:38 20 January 2017

Wrington Reserves came from behind to defeat Nailsea United A in Division 1 of the Westo & District League.

Wrington Res 3

Nailsea Utd A 1

Wrington got off to a slow start at home to Nailsea, but emerged winners after coming from behind.

Nailsea took the lead when the home defence was stretched and failed to clear. Wrington also suffered the loss of top scorer Tommy Johnson due to an unfortunate clash of heads.

It took the first piece of class from Paul Faulkner, who chested the ball down and squared the ball to Matt Lenny, whose shot sailed over the keeper to square the scores.

Coach Williams shuffled his pack and the change in formation brought Jonny Marsh more into the game and allowed Faulkner more space. With Caulfield and Lenny combative in midfield, chances were limited.

The game swung as Nailsea pressed and were unlucky not to be awarded a penalty following a saving tackle by Jon Marsh. Soon after, Marsh found himself at the end of a move involving Faulkner and Lenny, beating Selman to the shot that deflected into the bottom corner.

With William’s secure handling in goal and the back three of Briggs, Holland and Curtis all vying for man of the match, the points were secured when Faulkner and James Marshall combined to release Selman, who rounded the goalkeeper to score.

RESULTS

Atwell Shield round 3: Westend 1, Axbridge Town 1 (5-4 on pens); Cheddar A 0, Churchill Club 70 Res 5; Hutton 2, Portishead Caledonian Thistle 1; Kewstoke Lions Res 1, South Park Rangers 3; KVFC 3, Clevedon Utd A 0; Portishead Town A 2, Sporting Weston (4-3 on pens); Worle Rangers 2, Wedmore 0.

Davis Shield round 2: Banwell A 2, St George (E-i-G) Res 6.

Division 1: Locking Park 4, Cleeve West Town Res 1; Uphill Castle Res 1, Draycott 9; Wrington Redhill Res 3, Nailsea Utd A 1.

Division 2: Clapton-in-Gordano 5, St George (E-i-G) 7.

Division 3: AFC Nailsea 0, Worle Res 3; Banwell Res 5, Congresbury Res 1; Worle Rangers Res 6, Locking Park Res 4.

Division 4: Shipham 3, Selkirk Utd 3.

Division 5: Sporting Weston Res 0, Uphill Castle A 4; St Pauls Church FC 0, South Park Rangers Res 5; Wedmore Res 3, Portishead Town Colts 3.

FIXTURES

Hospital Cup round 2: Wrington Redhill Res v Portishead Town A (E Dawe).

Charity Cup round 2: Westend v Wedmore (C Ham); Winscombe A v St George (E-i-G) (R Watkins).

Challenge Cup round 2: Banwell Res v Axbridge Town (S Acton); Congresbury Res v Worle Rangers Res (P Fisher).

Vardon Cup round 2: Portishead Town B v St George (E-i-G) Res (J Cox); Shipham v Burnham Utd A (D Pinnock).

Keyes Cup round 2: Axbridge Town Res v Banwell A (M Sprague); Uphill Castle A v Hutton Res (L Gillam).

Division 1: Hutton v Draycott (J Cooper); Locking Park v KVFC (D Carstensen); Sporting Weston v Cleeve West Town Res (A Raggett); Uphill Castle Res v Nailsea Utd A (C Connor).

Division 2: Portishead Caledonian Thistle v Berrow Res (S Thornton); Clapton-in-Gordano v Clevedon Utd A (B Meakin).

Division 3: Cleeve West Town A v Worle Res (tba); Kewstoke Lions Res v Churchill Club 70 Res (A Smith).

Division 5: Congresbury A v South Park Rangers Res (O Harrison); St Pauls Church FC v Sporting Weston Res (R Connolly).

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists