Churchill Club 70 remain unbeaten

PUBLISHED: 09:34 16 November 2018

Football

Football

Archant

Churchill Club 70 kept their unbeaten record after recording a draw with Wrington Redhill Reserves.

Wrington Redhill Res 1

Churchill Club 70 1

After two hard-fought away wins, Wrington relished the visit of unbeaten Churchill Club 70 to The Rec.

As you would expect from a local derby, it was a hard fought close encounter but with plenty of good football even if clear chances were hard to come by.

Churchill started brightly and it needed Dean Rix and Nick Curtis, who are forging a solid defensive partnership, to be at their best to keep them at bay.

However, Wrington grew into the game and playing out from the back produced some good football of their own with Louis Rouvais and Mickey Edmunds prominent.

It was Churchill who struck first and the home side will be disappointed with the soft nature of the goal, but extremely well taken by Henzel.

Against the elements, Wrington held their own in the second half and it took two fine saves from James Williams to keep the home side in the game.

With time ticking away, a long throw rebounded to Lucas whose cross somehow found its way to Moore who jubilantly swept in the equaliser.

Referee Rob Hooper also deserves a mention as he stepped in at the last minute and had a superb game.

RESULTS

Division 1: Locking Park 2, Uphill Castle Res 1; Sporting Weston 2, KVFC 3; Wedmore 0, Portishead Town A 7; Worle Res 1, Nailsea Utd A 5.

Division 2: Congresbury Res 1, Worle Rangers 1; Wrington Redhill Res 1, Churchill Club 70 1; Yatton & Cleeve Utd A 3, Locking Park Res 0.

Division 3: Burnham Utd A 6, AFC Nailsea 2; Cheddar A 2, West Wick 2; Congresbury A 0, Selkirk Utd 9; Lodway 2, St George (E-i-G) Res 7; Uphill Castle A 5, Sporting Weston Res 0.

Division 4: AFC Nailsea Res 1, Wedmore Res 4; Clevedon Utd A 0, Weston Celtic 4; Hutton A 6, Burnham Utd B 3; Weston Town 3, Huntspill Crowns 0; Worle Rangers Res 5, Wrington Redhill A 3.

FIXTURES

Atwell Shield round 1: Burnham Utd A v Hutton Res (R Salvage).

Division 1: KVFC v Portishead Town A (A Lambourne); Nailsea Utd A v Clapton-in-Gordano (R Hooper); St George (E-i-G) v Wedmore (A Pearson); Uphill Castle Res v Locking Park (D Bryant).

Division 2: Banwell Res v Churchill Club 70 (S Acton); Congresbury Res v Nailsea Utd B (A Gibbons); Locking Park Res v Winscombe A (K Gould); Wrington Redhill Res v Portishead Town B (D Pinnock).

Division 3: Lodway v Shipham (C Jeffery); Selkirk Utd v St George (E-i-G) Res (S Thornton); Sporting Weston Res v AFC Nailsea (M Sprague); Uphill Castle A v Banwell A (C Taylor).

Division 4: AFC Nailsea Res v Axbridge Town (C Donald); Nailsea Utd C v Burnham Utd B (W Byrne); Wedmore Res v Weston Celtic (S Cahill); Wrington Redhill A v Weston Town (K Tasker).

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists