Wrington Reserves move up to second spot

PUBLISHED: 09:21 24 April 2015 | UPDATED: 09:21 24 April 2015

Archant

Wrington Redhill Reserves moved up to second spot in Division 3 of the Weston & District League.

Wrington Res 3

Shipham 1

A SCRAPPY victory saw Wrington rise to the top of Division 3, although promotion rivals Westend can retake the position with their game in hand.

Utility player Louis Rouvrais opened the scoring after dispossessing the keeper and scoring from 30 yards.

Having been restricted to long-range efforts, Shipham found themselves back in the game just before the interval when a clearance hit the onrushing winger in the face, with the ball falling kindly for the Shipham man to square for the striker to slot past Vowles one-on-one.

After the break, Wrington came out strongly as they looked to regain their lead. Rouvrais, Oliphant and winger Kyle Selman all had good chances to score, before finished a move he started in his own half for Wrington’s second.

With time running out, the largely untroubled Chris Holland overlapped Tom Johnson on the wing to square intelligently for Cozza, who having been introduced only moments earlier, poked home with only his second touch.

RESULTS

Division 1: Congresbury Res 3, Draycott 4; Hutton 1, Nailsea Utd A 1; Portishead Town A 0, Weston Super Seagulls 2; Winscombe Res 3, Berrow Res 1; Hutton 4, Congresbury Res 0; Tickenham Utd 2, Nailsea Utd A 1.

Division 2: Axbridge Town 1, Worle Rangers 2; Burnham Utd A 0, St George (E-i-G) Res 3; Locking Park 6, Clevedon Utd A 0; Sporting Weston 1, Churchill Club 70 Res 2; St George (E-i-G) Res 2, Clevedon Utd A 0; Worle Rangers 6, Uphill Castle Res 0.

Division 3: Banwell Res 1, KVFC 1; Winscombe A 2, Wedmore 2; Cheddar A 2, Banwell Res 3; Wrington Redhill Res 3, Shipham 1.

Division 4: Kewstoke Lions Res 1, South Park Rangers 3; Portishead Town Colts 0, Portishead Caledonian Thistle 3; Worle Res 0, Clapton-in-Gordano 2; Pill Utd 2, Portishead Caledonian Thistle 6; Worle Res 0, Kewstoke Lions Res 3; Hutton Res 2, North Worle 1.

Division 5: AFC Nailsea Res 6, Congresbury A 0; Selkirk Utd 2, Westend Res 3; South Park Rangers Res 1, Clevedon Utd B 1; Westend Res 6, Shipham Ath 0; Axbridge Town Res 1, Wedmore Res 1.

FIXTURES

Division 1: Draycott v Berrow Res (J Cooper); Hutton v Cleeve West Town Res (A Locker); Portishead Town A v Yatton Ath Res (D Pinnock); Weston Super Seagulls v Nailsea Utd A.

Division 2: Burnham Utd A v Locking Park (J Skinner); Clevedon Utd A v Nailsea Utd B (T Billinghurst); St George (E-i-G) Res v Sporting Weston (T Major); Uphill Castle Res v AFC Nailsea (S Acton); Worle Rangers v Churchill Club 70 Res (A Locker).

Division 3: Cheddar A v Winscombe A (A Murphy); Shipham v Banwell Res (D Poole); Westend v Wedmore (S Kay).

Division 4: Clapton-in-Gordano v Kewstoke Lions Res (K Gould); Worle Res v Portishead Caledonian Thistle (A Fry).

Division 5: Clevedon Utd B v Westend Res (M Sprague); Congresbury A v South Park Rangers Res (K Fox); Wedmore Res v AFC Nailsea Res (S Cahill).

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists