Wrington's promotion push receives boost

PUBLISHED: 09:43 02 April 2015 | UPDATED: 09:43 02 April 2015

Archant

Wrington Redhill Reserves' push for promotion carried on with a victory over Wedmore.

Wrington Redhill Res 2

Wedmore 1

WRINGTON’S push for a third consecutive promotion received a huge boost as a Tom Johnson brace edged out a strong Wedmore side.

Wedmore thought they had taken the lead from a corner after 20 minutes, but Wrington were grateful to the referee for ruling the effort out for a push on keeper Edmunds.

The home side were sparked into action and drew several good saves from the visiting keeper, before they took the lead through Johnson. Wrington doubled their lead when Johnson scored again after good work by Curtis, Moore, Selman, Oliphant and Buck.

After the break, Wedmore’s long ball tactic looked their most likely route back in the game and so it proved as a mix-up between Edmunds and Selman saw a hopeful ball hit the latter’s back and fall to the feet of the away striker to poke into an unguarded net.

The away side continued to push for a deserved equaliser and they were celebrating what looked like a certain goal until Paul Burnett hooked the ball clear from underneath the crossbar.

RESULTS

Atwell Shield semi-final: Portishead Town A 3, Portishead Caledonian Thistle 2.

Hospital Cup semi-final: Draycott 2, Weston Super Seagulls 1.

Charity Cup semi-final: Axbridge Town 0, St George (E-in-G) Res 6.

Keyes Cup quarter-final: Westend Res 3, AFC Nailsea Res 1.

Division 1: Congresbury Res 1, Winscombe Res 2; Hutton 4, Yatton Ath Res 0; Nailsea Utd A 0, Cleeve West Town Res 5.

Division 2: AFC Nailsea 1, Worle Rangers 2; Burnham Utd A 2, Sporting Weston 2; Uphill Castle Res 2, Clevedon Utd A 7.

Division 3: Cheddar A 5, Shipham 0; Portishead Town B 1, Westend 4; Wrington Redhill Res 2, Wedmore 1.

Division 4: Kewstoke Lions Res 7, Hutton Res 1; North Worle 2, Portishead Town Colts 1; Worle Rangers Res 5, Pill Utd 2.

Division 5: Clevedon Utd B 4-0 Congresbury A 0; Wedmore Res 1-2 Uphill Castle A 2.

RESULTS

Davis Shield semi-final: Westend Res v Wedmore Res (B Carter).

Challenge Cup semi-final: KVFC v Westend (A Raggett).

Division 1: Berrow Res v Weston Super Seagulls (K Gould); Cleeve West Town Res v Nailsea Utd A (A Fry); Portishead Town A v Draycott (T Billinghurst); Winscombe Res v Hutton (R Connolly); Yatton Ath Res v Congresbury Res (D Poole).

Division 2: Axbridge Town v Locking Park (M Sprague); Burnham Utd A v Clevedon Utd A (S Cahill); Churchill Club 70 Res v Sporting Weston (A Smith); Nailsea Utd B v Worle Rangers (D Pinnock); St Georges (E-in-G Res) v AFC Nailsea (J Harding).

Division 3: Banwell Res v Portishead Town B (K Fox); Shipham v Cheddar A (M Collins.

Division 4: Clapton-in-Gordano v Pill Utd (J Skinner); Portishead Town Colts v Kewstoke Lions Res (J Collard); St George (E-in-G) A v North Worle (D Trevaskus); Worle Res v Hutton Res (T Barlow).

Division 5: Congresbury A v Clapton-in-Gordano Res (B Dancer); South Park Rangers Res v AFC Nailsea Res (W Barlow).

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists