Inter-league cup retained by the District League

The Weston District League beat the Wrington League to retain the inter-league cup.

THE second inter-league game with the Wrington Vale took place at the Golden Lion in Worle and resulted in a win for the District League to retain the cup.

The District got of to a good start with Ian Norton starting the match with two spares on the first two hands played and went on to hit the top score for the District with 63.

Not to be outdone, Mike Edmonds of the Wrington team started with three nines and had two spares in doing and also finished with 63 as Wrington took a six-pin advantage into the second set.

The second set was a nip and tuck all the way through and the two notable scores in this set was Jason Francis with 48 for the District and Wrington’s Kevin Buck with 47. The Wrington team extended the lead by a further pin.


You may also want to watch:


The third set began with Pete Blackwell getting two spares to finish with 61. The Wrington team took a bit of a battering in this set and duly lost the set by 31 pins.

Going into the last set, the District side had a 24-pin start over the Wrington team and with Martin Taylor hitting a 14 spare on the first hand, it got a lot harder for them to come back.

Most Read

Andy Harris hit a 13 spare and finish with 57 for the Wrington team, but Weston came back with Russ Loud hitting a 15 spare to finish with 51, while Taylor finished on 53 as the District ran out 567-534 winners.

WESTON & District League Division 1: Worle Club 460 (M Ager 44) 14, Flintstones 434 (I Moulton 44) 2; Homefield Rangers 481 (K Hann 62) 2, Nomads 484 (D Schofield 49) 14; Nellys Heroes 529 (S Ballard, M Taylor 54) 13, Young Lions 526 (Nick Blake 55) 3; Fraser Lads 518 (M Glover 57) 2, Rascals 557 (G Norman 62) 14.

Division 2: Ginger Mingers 506 (R Day 49) 14, Strays 484 (T Hoskins 48) 2; Anchors 485 (D Longden 50) 2, Worle Century Club 517 (J Fear 50) 14; Dropouts 496 (A Evans 53) 12, Admirals 485 (S Russ 49) 4; Regent Sports 549 (A Berry 65) 13, Crusaders 498 (S Garside 49) 3; Consti Probables 394 (J Harvey 45) 2, Bristol Stragglers 410 (C Lewis 44) 14.

Division 3: Coach House B 459 (J Nicholson 50) 15, Bleadon Racers 422 (T Derrick 46) 1; Weston Legionaires 497 (R Jones 49) 14, Lord Nelson A 450 (R Thomas, R Moore 44) 2; Dab Hands 537 (S Wilcox 56) 12, Boro Arms B 503 (J Orchard 50) 4; Churchill Club 432 (B Woodman 48) 2, White Hart Harriers 458 (D Edwards 49) 14; Langford Rovers 424 (C Mealing 43) 3, Peckers 458 (P Williams 51) 13.

Division 4: St Happys 454 (S Wood, G Booy 44) 13, Shepherds 444 (R Jones 44) 3; Uphill Steamers 467 (G Cross 47) 14, Regency Alleyblasters 455 (B Aston 54) 2; Social Club B 402 (R Richards 46) 14, Earlybirds 360 (C Hale 53) 2; Beer Masters 474 (M Myers 54) 2. W/Anchors Away 488 (A Page 44) 14; Prince of Wales 472 (M Newland 51) 2, Survivors 492 (A Milsom 48) 14; White Hart Humbles 513 (D Brigden 49) 4, Hillbillies 514 (R Taylor 52) 12.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Century B 486 (P Steer 53) 12, Renegades 445 (L Loveridge 48) 2; Rollers 543 (P Eastman 54) 12, Breakaways 513 (D Kirby 50) 2; St Johns B 523 (D Huxtable 53) 12, Fubars 480 (P Cousins 49) 2; Walnut B 578 (P Middle 61) 13, Wanderers 540 (C Richards 60) 1; Wurzels 472 (P Hughes 47) 12, Poachers 442 (D Parker 44) 2; Alleycats 560 (D Bastin 60) 12, Ere for the Beer 530 (A Russ 50) 2; Belvedere 488 (D Havinden 47) 12, Choppers 472 (M Pike 50) 2.

Division 2: Box Tops 503 (P Zoller 47) 2, Electric Sports 532 (G Robbins 58) 12; WAFC 481 (P Burnell 59) 10, Nutters 473 (T Symes 48) 4; Conservative B 421 (A Dean 45) 0, Hornets 510 (R Hawkes 51) 14; Falcons 528 (K Lucas 51) 10, Sweeney 524 (S Ballard 53) 4; Reptiles 473 (R Jones 47) 12, Dambusters 441 (C Sandford 52) 2; Gatecrashers 450 (C Allcock 59) 4, Century A 468 (B Hewitt 49) 10.

Division 3: Fortyniners 482 (B Ling 60) 2, REA 509 (G Davis 51) 12; Double Six 448 (I Goldsworthy 44) 10, Nalgo 446 (T Counsell 46) 4; Steamers 498 (D Blackwell 49) 12, Rejects 446 (I Gills 45) 2; Depoteers 514 (S Counsell 50) 2, Wookurs 550 (D Pople 53) 12; Elvers 505 (S Batchelor 55) 12, Persuaders 456 (S Owen 49) 2; Tornadoes 457 (M Howse 57) 0, Atoms 496 (J Parker 50) 14.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Knockout Cup round 1 – Division 1: Avengers 412 (J Thomas 49), Weston AFC Ladies 393 (B Williams 41); Drifters 441 (S Tucker 49), Wayward Queens 51); WM Starlights 463 (P Muirhead 51), Wooden Tops 451 (A Bruton 49).

Division 2: Baker Street Ladies 390 (Y Logan 41), Streakers 399 (P Clark 45); Larks 418 (C Brown 41), Concordias 439 (P Quick 44); Likely Lassies 415 (J Valentine 43), Weekenders 470 (S Royce 50); New Pennies 484 (K Holbrook 61), Breakaways 433 (G Bowers 40).

Division 3: Alley Katz 387 (M Fernley 46), Strugglers 413 (H Boyd 43); Congresbury Ladies 416 (C Wookey 44), Nalgo Ladies 425 (L Board 42); Hart Breakers 446 (R Page 46), Dolly Mixtures 439 (T Symes 58); Jays 454 (S Sperring 48), Weston Wanderers 448 (A Boobyer 47).

Division 4: Brave Harts 391 (K Hawkins 42), Socialites 424 (M Fear 42), Coach House Fillies 396 (J Mellish 48), Owls 417 (L Laing, C Longman 45); Fiddlers 358 (C Horne 40), Dragon Slayers 391 (D Dicker 45); Victoria Belles 366 (M Wintle 40), Improvers 375 (S Sokol 40).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus