Inter-league squads announced

The Weston Central and Weston and District Skittles Leagues announce their squads for the Ron Day Cup on Saturday.

WESTON and District Skittle League’s team to play the Central League on Saturday at the George & Dragon in Orchard Street, has been picked.

Squad: Tim Urch (Nomads) capt, Phil Dean (Unionist A) Steve Barker, Martin Taylor, Warren Main, Wayne Hind, Dave Jones (WM Racketeers B), Pete Blackwell (Crown Inn), Jason Francis (Fraser Lads), Dave Fairhurst (Nellys Heroes), Darrell Johnston (Regent Sports) Graham Wilcox (Rascals), Malcolm Teague, Phil Hucker (Homefield Rangers).

The return is at the Golden Lion in Worle on November 26.

Central League squad: John Bastin, Ian Thompson, Ashley Poole, Dave Bastin, Paul Stewart, Aaron Hawkins, Dean Hazell, Ian Gregory, Mark Yeates, Geoff Poole, Neil Middle, Mark Ashmore, Paul Middle, Dave Wilmott.


You may also want to watch:


WESTON and District Skittle League Hospital Cup round 1 – Division 1: Young Lions (N Blake jnr) 37) 296, Fraser Lads (L Dodd 36) 319; Unionist A (P Dean 40) 315, Coach House A (N Dunn 49) 245; Rascals (N Parker 44) 439, Crown Inn (D Lukins 48) 410; Nomads (M Riden 53) 473, Dropouts (S Lintern 50) 393.

Division 2: Worle Century Club (R Barton 37) 317, Bristol Stragglers (M Brown 45) 296; Churchill Club (M Turner 51) 405, Strays (R Mulraney 45) 401; Bittermen (A Main, P Lintern 35) 299, Anchors ( P Lippett 35) 306; Regent Sports (A Saunders 47) 380, Dab Hands (S Drew 34) 274.

Most Read

Division 3: Green Baize Packers (J Nicholson 37) 238, Crusaders (R Brafield 39) 318; Lord Nelson A (C Parsons 39) 298, W/Anchors Away (J Parslow 37) 235.

Division 4: St Happys (D White 29) 222, Beer Masters (L White 34) 280; Prince of Wales (D Pike 35) 284, White Hart Humbles (A Lightfoot 46) 301; Shepherds (M Benyon 31) 196, Survivors (D Owen 43) 291.

WESTON Central Skittles League George Davis Cup round 2: Century A 397 (A Barnett 63), Poachers 510 (B O’Shea 51); REA 472 (M Singfield 50), Bizzy Bs 484 (R Day 50); Alleycats 538 (P Sugg 56), Century B 517 (K Mann 50); Wanderers 442 (S Milsom 51), Wookurs 460 (P Lanning 45); Fubars 463 (P Cousins 46), Renegades 477 (M Manson 48); Wurzels 457 (R Morris 48), Walnut B 499 (J Maitland 54); Choppers 508 (J Dean 50), Nalgo 501 (J Keeble 50); Rejects 442 (P Lovegrove 46), Rollers 474 (R Young 47); WAFC 470 (A Gower 45), St Johns B 548 (I Thompson 53); Elvers 437 (G James 44), Hornets 452 (P Whitehead 47); Sweeney 508 (MP Taylor 48), Fortyniners 453 (M Southwood 48); Belvedere 531 (R Ackland 56), Tornadoes 468 (J Dark 43); Breakaways 529 (J Trenchard 61), Conservative B 537 (J Cozens 56); Double Six 507 (B Taylor 60), Atoms 458 (P Cox 45); Ere for the Beer 476 (T Foster 46), Cannonballs 479 (D Walker 51); Constiballs 455 (E Stancer 49), Gatecrashers 497 (A Davies 46).

Knockout Cup round 2: Ere for the Beer 552 (M Russ 53), Century B 538 (J Lane 56); Alleycats 516 (P Sugg 53), Wanderers 522 (J Davies 54); Fubars 530 (P Cousins 55), Bizzy Bs 515 (P Griffiths 53); Renegades 457 (B Hurrell 46), Walnut B 520 (J Collins 60).

Division 2: Hornets 533 (J Littlewood 52), Choppers 510 (M Partridge 53); Century A 496 (D Jones 49), Reptiles 503 (A Milsom 50); Breakaways 508 (D Quick 55), Gatecrashers 460 (K Dyer 46); Depoteers 476 (D Sharp 53), Cannonballs 483 (P Hill 54).

Division 3: Double Six 475 (R Carter 48), Nalgo 451 (D Batcheler 45); Balmoral Steamers 499 (M House 50), Nutters 515 (R Walters 55); Fortyniners 439 (T Jarvis 49), Tornadoes 431 (M Doble 46); Electric Sports 466 (P Winter 47), Atoms 447 (P Cox 46).

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 451 (V Freeman 48) 12, Electrodes 409 (H Bale 43) 2; Drifters 451 (P Pow, E Plumley 45) 12, Wooden Tops 419 (SA Jones 50) 2; Jays 423 (L Gower 40) 2, Streakers 456 (S Whitehouse, M Philp 44) 12; Moonlighters 403 (R Walkinshaw 44) 4, Weston AFC Ladies 412 (K Wilson, B Williams, A Harris 37) 10; Triards 467 (M Hurst 51) 12, Wayward Queens 447 (M Tucker 47) 2; WM Starlights 421 (P Muirhead 43) 12, Wreckateers 404 ( J Webber 46) 2.

Division 2: Avengers 464 (T Walker 50) 14, Pin Ups 352 (C Sprague 40) 0; Concordias 404 (T Blackhurst 47) 4, Nalgo Ladies 412 (LM Bracey 42) 10; Dolly Mixtures 449 (P Postma 50) 2, Winscombe Sports 467 (T Clark 45) 12; Hazbinz 456 (D Dicker 47) 10, Whirlybirds 439 (P Curtis 44) 4; Social Rockers 384 (K Leech 39) 10, Breakaways 364 (D Croker 49) 4; Worle Sports 357 (J Truman 39) 14, Larks 304 (N Evans 38) 0.

Division 3: Baker Street Ladies 403 (M Bennett 42) 3, Strugglers 423 (H Boyd 41) 11; Likely Lassies 408 (B Green 47) 10, Major Disasters 386 (S Featherstone 43) 4; Rollers 379 (T Smith 49) 10, Weaker Links 378 (K Hayden, S Lewis 38) 4; Week Enders 446 (B Day 49) 10, Worle Century Ladies 428 (K Young 44) 4; Weston Wanderers 457 (L Phillips 56) 14, Utta Kaos 407 (K Gallier 47) 0.

Division 4: Brave Harts 459 (B Isasc, K Howkins 48) 4, Fiddlers 472 (L Hudson 52) 10; Highway Belles 378 (J Murrish 43) 8, Lakesiders 359 (A Phillips 43) 6; Improvers 407 (P Osborne 42) 10, Victoria Belles 379 (J Rawlins 47) 4; Nutty Ladies 430 (J Bobadilla 41) 10, Socialites 421 (C Salt 44) 4; Owls 451 (A Reed 46) 14, Weston Wags 385 (N Williams 43) 0.

WESTON Mixed Skittle League: Dropouts 463 (M Worrall 45) 12, Pheasant Pluckers 453 (R Nicholls 46) 2; Crewsaders 422 (S Taylor 52) 2, Cannonballs 462 (S Malone 52) 12; Boozers 452 (H Gibbs, V Smale* 43) 0, Arts & Tarts 516 (K & S Crockett* 49) 14; Gadabouts 461 (D Harris 49) 12, Wagtails 426 (C Meader 49) 2; Cavaliers 426 (J Hall 41) 4, Casuals 455 (M Dewey 53) 10; Hits ‘n’ Mrs 414 (J Barber*, A Harris* 40) 2, Shellducks 457 (K Blyth 48) 12; Woodpeckers 527 (B Jenkins 54) 3, Saints Sinners 538 (P Joll 60) 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus