Jamie top scores but ends up on the losing side

SKITTLES - JAMIE Nicholson, who plays for Cabot Fubars in Division 1 of the Central League, scored an excellent 71, including a 26 spare, but ended up on the losing side in their match against Choppers.

JAMIE Nicholson, who plays for Cabot Fubars in Division 1 of the Central League, scored an excellent 71, including a 26 spare, but ended up on the losing side in their match against Choppers.

Division 1: St Johns B 573 (R Huxtable 58) 4, Alleycats 593 (P Sugg 63) 10; Century B 465 (R Tancock 52) 14, Breakaways 425 (D Pigott 45) 0; Belvedere 490 (C Cavaciuti 46) 4, Alleycats 512 (J Bastin 54) 10; Renegades 520 (S John 59) 4, Walnut B 524 (W Hind 53) 10; Bizzy Bs 462 (P Butcher 46) 12, Ere For The Beer 447 (A Russ 41) 2; Wurzels 533 (P Steer 57) 4, St John's B 551 (S James 54) 10; Choppers 534 (S Webber 60) 10, Cabot Fubars 531 (J Nicholson 71) 4.

Division 2: WAFC 481 (M Devaney 49) 4, Dambusters 489 (P Croom 45) 10; Cabot Rollers 518 (A Freeman 53) 14, Rejects 474 (J Price 44) 0; Box Tops 494 (A Lightfoot 50) 12, Wookurs 474 (J Maitland 53) 2; Sweeney 559 (M P Taylor 64) 14, Balmoral Steamers 513 (D Avery 54) 0; Persuaders 441 (C Ham 46) 4, Wanderers 448 (S Milsom 47) 10; Hornets 547 (G Watson 54) 12, Falcons 525 (L Jones 54) 2; Gatecrashers 476 (N Mead 47) 10, Century A 465 (J Barnett 57) 4.

Division 3: Atoms 491 (R Hood 49) 6, Tornadoes 491 (M Doble 52) 8; Electric Sports 508 (J West 52) 10, Elvers 498 (R Chamberlain 53) 4; Reptiles 496 (A Vincent 50) 14, Nutters 414 (S King 45) 0; Depoteers 505 (J Howell 53) 2, REA 517 (J Disney 50) 12; Double Six 506 (J Cox 58) 4, Cannonballs 516 (J Taylor 51) 10; Nalgo 380 (D Hawkes 40) 12, Fortyniners 309 (J Snelling 32) 2.


You may also want to watch:


WESTON and District League, Division 1: Rascals 557 (J Milsom 59) 12, Nomads 553 (D James 56) 4; Warriors 516 (D Kibby 56) 14, Cabot Bittermen 494 (C Payne 57) 2; WM Racketeers B 520 (K Stock 53) 12, Fraser Lads 497 (M Glover 51) 4; Worle Club 453 (K Edwards 46) 2, Unionist A 487 (P Dean 50) 12; Young Lions 523 (P Griffiths 53) 12, Langford Rovers 503 (C King 53) 4.

Division 2: Homefield Rangers 538 (Phil Hucker 57) 14, Bristol Stragglers 492 (C Postma 49) 2; Anchors 505 (G Poole 53) 14, Hillbillies 468 (P Hemming 50) 2; Flintstones 547 (F Pavey 58) 14, Regent Sports 504 (J Davies 52) 2; Churchill Club 454 (N Tucker 47) 12, Dab Hands 444 (D Hooper, C Rollason 41) 4; Dropouts 481 (M Reed 54) 16, Ginger Mingers 443 (R Day 47) 0; Crown Inn 536 (T Hamblin 53) 16, Worle Century Club 487 (S Goddard 48) 0.

Most Read

Division 3: Cabot Probables 487 (J Charlesworth 50) 12, Hutton B 478 (Chris Bracey 47) 4; Strays 484 (I Lucas 51) 14, Weston Legionaires 459 (B O'Shea 52) 2; Admirals 422 (J Whitlow 45) 2, Peckers 439 (G Risk 49) 14; W Anchors Away 436 (F Thompson 47) 2, Crusaders 443 (H Jeffries 44) 14; Pin Hunters 412 (S Smith, M Orchard 42) 2, Coach House B 449 (I Adams 47) 14; Boro Arms B 408 (P Bridgman 45) 2, Lord Nelson A 447 (R Williams, I Norton 44) 14.

Division 4: Earlybirds 286 (R Faulkner 32) 0, Survivors 356 (A R Milson 42) 16; Nellies Heroes 528 (D Fairhurst 58) 12, Uphill Steamers 482 (M Young 51) 4; Bleadon Racers 445 (P Phelan 47) 14, Shepherds 430 (L Fisher 48) 2;

Beer Masters 498 (P Georgiou 51) 4, White Hart Harriers 516 (M Edwards, G Pillar 52) 12; Prince of Wales 487 (D Pike 53) 14, Social Club B 450 (R Meader 51) 2.

WESTON and District Ladies' League, Front Pin Cup, Round 2: Pin Ups (E Southwood, C Sprague, B Wagner 28) 207, Strugglers (K Morgan 44) 275; Alley Katz (S Atkinson 27) 236, Dolly Mixtures (W Reader-Young 32) 228; Moonlighters (J Millier 41) 268, Baker Street Ladies (G Ballard 31) 213; Whirlybirds (M Bisdee 38) 302, Lakesiders (A Phillips 31) 242; Social Rockers (G Gaskill 34) 295, Nalgo Ladies (G Stokes 36) 285; Electrodes (D Wall 42) 325, Worle Sports (J Faraway 50) 340; Winscombe Sports (I Miles 37) 296, WM Starlights (P Muirhead 37) 279; Wayward Queens (V Smale 41) 303, Utta Kaos (P Gallier 34) 229; Socialites (M Fear 30) 187, Charlies Angels (J King 31) 258; Weaker Links (S Lewis 34) 181, Wreckateers (K Dean 24) 131, Weston AFC Ladies (H Maconachie, R Bailey 32) 273, Highway Belles (L Mellish 28) 144; Likely Lassies (B Green 39) 274, Jays (S Sperring 39) 248; Coach House Rookies (A Day 41) 210, Wooden Tops (P Radford 38) 307; Week Enders (S Bateman, P Romeo 31) 209, Streakers (W Judd 43) 320; Social Rebels (V Jones 31) 138, Weston Wanderers (A Boobyer 24) 137.

League positions as at November 16, Division 1: Wooden Tops played 8, 86 points; Drifters 8, 73; Fraser Sports 8, 67; Electrodes 7, 59; Worle Sports 8, 52; Streakers 7, 50; Charlies Angels 8, 49; Moonlighters 7, 48; New Pennies 6, 42; Larks 7, 38; Weston AFC Ladies 7, 38; Nalgo Ladies 6, 36; Wayward Queens 7, 20.

Division 2: Wreckateers 8, 76; Weaker Links 7, 73; Jays 7, 72; WM Starlights 7, 65; Winscombe Sports 8, 53; Concordias 6, 51; Club Girls 7, 50; Avengers 7, 46; Rollers 8, 46; Breakaways 7, 40; Pin Ups 7, 35; Movers 7, 29; Triards 7, 22.

Division 3: Strugglers 8, 71; Utta Kaos 8, 71; Dolly Mixtures 7, 67; Social Rockers 7, 64; Weston Wanderers 7, 55; Hazbinz 7, 54; Improvers 8, 52; Baker Street Ladies 8, 44; Social Rebels 7, 43; Week Enders 7, 42; Whirlybirds 7, 41; Hart Breakers 8, 39; Alley Katz 7, 29.

Division 4: Worle Century Ladies 7, 68; Highway Belles 8, 66; Likely Lassies 7, 62; Nutty Ladies 8, 62; Victoria Belles 7, 55; Lakesiders 8, 53; Socialites 8, 52; Congresbury Ladies 7, 51; Major Disasters 7, 50; Fiddlers 7, 46; Coach House Rookies 8, 45; Brave Harts 7, 38; Owls 7, 24.

WRINGTON Vale League, Division 1: Dundry Hillziders (John Macey 47) 10, Felton (Simon Jones 47) 0; Rangers (Stuart Forsey 44) 1, Blagdon (Justin Fear 47) 9; Winscombe CC (Jeff Wall 47) 8, Backwell (Bob Davis 50) 2; Sportsmen (Alan Pennock, Charlie Hellier 59) 9, Harptree Handlers (Ed Currell 46) 1.

Division 2: Cleeve Cricketers (Ed Cranfield 49) 0, Winscombe FC (Chris Hubbard 58) 10; Exiles (Andy Elverd 46) 10, Strugglers (Lloyd Beck, Dave Twiggs 39) 0; Wraxall Club (Steve Allen 41) 8, Wrington Wanderers (Dave Whatmough 41) 2; Avalon (Mike Cousins 54) 10, Redhill (Barry Fowler 46) 0; Burrington (William Davies, Andrew Williams 47) 10, Burrington Bombers (Dave Bragg, Mike Day 42) 0; Wrington (Brian Pedlar 54) 8, Claverclogs (Mike Carpenter 45) 2.

Division 3: Chew Magna (Mick Mobbs 44) 2, Kingston Seymour (Andy Knight, Heidi Pople 42) 8; Barrow Gurney CC (Hugh Gregor 51) 8, Flax Bourton CC (Mike Daw 48) 2; Yatton Colts (Alastair House 56) 10, Ridgehill (Adrian Simmonds, Duncan Read 49) 0; The Rising Stars (Reg Sinclair 50) 10, Pippins (Ashley Poole 47) 0; Yeomen 6, Yatton Villagers 4; Churchill A (Stuart Bohin, Graham Whitchurch 50) 10, Zulus (M Allan 51) 0.

Division 4: Backwell Village Clu (Ollie Wilkinson 57) 8, Sun Risers (Tim Harvey 52) 2; Yatton Old Boys (Arthur Langley, Richard Goodison 42) 10, Dundry BL (John Taylor 44) 0; Fly-by-Nights (Malcolm Cridland 45) 2, Churchill B (Pat Russell 50) 8; Queens Horses (Peter Staley 43) 2, Bruisers (Gary Hopes 48) 8; Pirates (David Moore 54) 2, Oddbods (John Wakefield 50) 8; Crown Inn (Matthew Newman 48) 2, Wreckers (Roy Palmer 59) 8.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus