Last ball defeat for the Central League

The Central League were beaten by the last ball against the Wrington Vale League.

THE second leg of the Presidents Cup took place at the Weston Conservative Club between the Central and Wrington Vale Leagues.

With a six-pin lead from the first leg for the Central team, it was an unlucky 13th game for the Central team which put an end to their unbeaten run.

The Wrington team took an early lead in the first two sets, thanks to W Harding (56) and M Whitecombe (69). P Stewart tried to reduce the deficit with 55 for the Central.

The third set went the way of the Central with help by D Bastin (50) and G Poole (61), only for K Hann’s spare which he needed to score with his and the last ball of the night, which he did to take the cup by three pins.


You may also want to watch:


Thanks go to the Conservative Club for the use of their alley, the food and to the sticker-up.

Central League 550 (G Poole 61, P Stewart 55), Wrington Vale 559 (M Whitecombe 69, W Harding 56).

Most Read

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Century B 461 (R Williams 44) 10, St Johns B 458 (I Thompson 51) 4; Ere for the Beer 493 (C Briar 48) 4, Choppers 515 (D Blackhurst 52) 10; Poachers 448 (T Wrixon 44) 2, Belvedere 484 (D Fitz 50) 12; Wanderers 508 (P Doughty 52) 2, Alleycats 538 (M Webster 60) 12; Fubars 411 (R Austin 45) 2, Wurzels 454 (C Hay 44) 12; Breakaways 474 (D Quick 51) 2, Walnut B 528 (A Hawkins 53) 12; Renegades 550 (C Loud 60) 12, Rollers 532 (A Freeman 54) 2.

Division 2: Dambusters 483 (R White 48) 2, Century A 501 (J Barnett 51) 12; Sweeney 543 (MP Taylor 60) 12, Gatecrashers 521 (C Allcock 58) 2; Hornets 536 (S Fairhurst 60) 12, Reptiles 512 (R Millett 53) 2; Nutters 515 (S Hodkins 53) 11, Falcons 507 (I Lucas 54) 3; Electric Sports 439 (G Robbins 45) 10, Conservative B 435 (K Driscoll 41) 4; Cannonballs 490 (J Thomas 49) 4, Box Tops 502 (C Lee 49) 10.

Division 3:Fortyniners 496 (A Wright 63) 10, Steamers 478 (A Cash 50) 4; Persuaders 513 (M Gardener 55) 10, Atoms 467 (K Mulraney 49) 4; Wookurs 492 (D Pople 58) 10, Elvers 481 (E Pearson 51) 4; Rejects 441 (S Griffiths 48) 0, The Lions 505 (M Richards 67) 14; Nalgo 480 (D Johnston 48) 4, Depoteers 488 (B Gregory 46) 10; REA 420 (J Disney 46) 14, Double Six 393 (D Phillips 39) 0.

WESTON & District Skittles League Division 1: Nomads 490 (N Middle 47) 2, Worle Club 496 (C Thorne 51) 14; Flintstones 456 (I Moulton 50) 4, Unionist A 462 (G Williams, A Dean 48) 12; Rascals 592 (J Lane 57) 13, Nellys Heroes 529 (D Fairhurst 56) 3; Young Lions 528 (A Blake 61) 2, Homefield Rangers 542 (K Hann 60) 14.

Division 2: Strays 519 (P Blackman 50) 16, Consti Probables 498 (M Edwards 54) 0; Worle Century Club 419 (S Goddard 42) 12, Ginger Mingers 415 (S Thompson 44) 4; Bristol Stragglers 531 (J Whittle 56) 2, Regent Sports 546 (R White 60) 14; Admirals 483 (W Hulme 45) 2, Anchors 486 (P Lippett 52) 14.

Division 3: Lord Nelson A 488 (Andrew Williams 58) 14, Coach House A 416 (C Mellish 47) 2; Boro Arms B 417 (P Bentley 43) 0, Weston Legionaires 475 (D Roper, K Watts 46) 16; Coach House A 501 (N Dunn, M Brean 53) 14, Dab Hands 450 (T Willis 51) 2; Peckers 496 (D Crook 47) 14, Churchill Club 481 (S Fraser 48) 2; Bleadon Racers 493 (C Butler 51) 12, Langford Rovers 492 (C Mealing 45) 4.

Division 4: Earlybirds 425 (G Aitkien 44) 2, Prince of Wales 467 (R Bell 47) 14; W/Anchors Away 473 (B Shears 50) 15, Social Club B 444 (C Dangerfield 47) 1; Hillbillies 453 (K Blyth 45) 12, Uphill Steamers 452 (L Vowels, W Main 42) 4; Shepherds 425 (D Barker 43) 0, White Hart Humbles 473 (A Lightfoot 47) 16; Regency Alleyblasters v Beer Masters and Survivors v St Happys – no cards.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Electrodes 408 (J Lewington 42) 2, Social Rockers 426 (L Staines 54) 12; WM Starlights 452 (K Peters 44) 14, Fraser Sports 410 (P Fleet 41) 0; Wooden Tops 437 (C Hall 50) 2, Avengers 442 (D Vincent 44) 12; Weston AFC Ladies 418 (B Williams 50) 4, Wreckateers 445 (J Webber 52) 10.

Division 2: Breakaways 399 (K Kirby, J Thomas 40) 2, Weaker Links 465 (D Williams 49) 12; Concordias 382 (D Wride 41) 10, Weekenders 354 (S Watkins 46) 4; New Pennies 396 (K Holbrook 40) 10, Worle Sports 351 (J Parker 42) 4; Streakers 422 (V Cowie 46) 2, Moonlighters 439 (C Kent 52) 12; Larks 418 (W Honeywell 42) 4, Baker Street Ladies 426 (B Murlis 43) 10.

Division 3: Dolly Mixtures 449 (Z Patch 44) 1, Weston Wanderers 483 (A Boobyer 52) 13; Nalgo Ladies 423 (T Morris 42) 4, Jays 434 (J Pearson 50) 10; Social Rebels 377 (A O’Mara 37) 6, Team Spirit 394 (J Bobadilla, C Pople 46) 8; Strugglers 414 (K Morgan 48) 12, Congresbury Ladies 380 (N Foster, M Rogers 38) 2; Winscombe Sports 389 (O Ogdon 45) 2, Alley Katz 406 (K Hawkins 44) 12.

Division 4: Brave Harts 424 (B Isaac 41) 2, Fiddlers 456 (M Buck 55) 12; Lambettes 394 (P Powell 44) 11, Dragon Slayers 392 (G Llewellyn 52) 3; Utta Kaos 465 (P Gallier 51) 7, Improvers 465 (C Willetts, P Osborne 46) 7.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus