Latest District League results and fixtures

Adam Baxter scored two for Braunton against Bideford CAFC. Picture: Terry Ife

Adam Baxter scored two for Braunton against Bideford CAFC. Picture: Terry Ife - Credit: Archant

Latest results and fixtures from the Weston & District League.

Weston & District League latest results - Atwell Shield round 1: Hutton 8, Worle Res 1.

Atwell Shield round 2: St Paul Church FC 3, Kewstoke Lions Res 10; St George (E-in-G) 2, Portishead Town A 4; Shipham 1, Yatton Ath Res 2; South Park Rangers 4, Selkirk Utd 3.

Knockout Cup round 1: Congresbury Res 5, Wedmore 3.

Knockout Cup round 2: AFC Nailsea 2, Clapton-in-Gordano 7; Axbridge Town 3, Westend 2 (aet); Cheddar A 0, Nailsea Utd A 6; Locking Park 12, Clevedon Utd A 2.


You may also want to watch:


Division 1: Draycott 4, Cleeve West Town Res 2; KVFC 1, Uphill Castle Res 2; Sporting Weston 2, Wrington Redhill Res 4.

Division 2: Portishead Cally Thistle 6, Winscombe A 2.

Most Read

Division 3: Cleeve West Town A 1, Banwell Res 5.

Division 4: Burnham Utd A 1, Portishead Town B 5; Nailsea Utd B 3, St George (E-in-G) Res 1.

Division 5: Portishead Town Colts 3, Banwell A 3; South Park Rangers Res 7, Congresbury A 1; Uphill Castle A 7, Axbridge Town Res1; Wedmore Res 2, Hutton Res 6.

FIXTURES

Atwell Shield round 2: Axbridge Town v Cleeve West Town Res (M Sprague); Berrow Res v Wedmore (M Smith); Clapton-in-Gordano v Sporting Weston (D Carstensen).

Knockout Cup round 1: Kewstoke Lions Res v Portishead Town A (T Ganfield).

Knockout Cup round 2: Hutton v Shipham (I Madge); Portishead Caledonian Thistle v Worle Res (T Boylan); St George (E-in-G) v Wrington Redhill Res (A Locker); South Park Rangers v Yatton Ath Res (J Locker).

Division 1: KVFC v Locking Park (R Connolly); Nailsea Utd A v Uphill Castle Res (S Acton).

Division 2: Clevedon Utd A v Worle Rangers (D Trevaskus); Winscombe A v Westend (R Hooper).

Division 3: Cleeve West Town A v Westend Res (D Pinnock); Congresbury Res v Worle Rangers Res (C Simmons); Locking Park Res v Churchill Club 70 Res (W Jones).

Division 4: AFC Nailsea Res v Cheddar A (tba); Burnham Utd A v Nailsea Utd B (tba); Portishead Town B v Selkirk Utd (tba); Wrington Redhill A v St George (E-in-G) Res (tba).

Division 5: Banwell A v St Paul Church (K Fox); South Park Rangers Res v Hutton Res (O Harrison); Sporting Weston Res v Axbridge Town Res (tba); Uphill Castle A v Portishead Town Colts (B Meakin); Wedmore Res v Congresbury A (S Kay).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus