Latest results from the local alleys

Latest results from the local skittle leagues in the area.

WESTON & District Skittles League Perkins Cup round 2: Nellys Heroes (P Chappell 52) 497, Nomads (B Buffin 63) 544; Rascals (C Hunt 60) 607, Worle Century Club (S Goddard 54) 535; Klinkerbelles (J Parker 61) 552, Admirals (A Wright 48) 503; Social Club B (S Venn 51) 486, Boro Arms B (R Burrough 50) 500; Bittermen (C Payne, P Mager 45) 460, W/Anchors Away (M Devaney 52) 449; Churchill Club (M Warford 47) 467, Dab Hands (S Price 53) 518; Young Lions (S Brueford 43) 439, White Hart Humbles (R Salvage 44) 451; Anchors (D Hoskins 52) 485, Beer Masters (S Holcolme 50) 501; Homefield Rangers (Phil Hucker, H Mabbett 52) 501, Fraser Lads (S Grandon 54) 529; Weston Legionaires (K Watts, A Winn, C Bowden 38) 412, Regent Sports (D Fisher 48) 464; Coach House B (P Adams 48) 455, Regency Alleyblasters (D Wright 54) 462.

Steve James Cup round 1: Survivors (A Chambers 45) 460, Strays (T Hoskins 50) 468; Ginger Mingers (A Crawford 57) 519, Bristol Stragglers (C Loud, M Hanson 45) 477; Earlybirds (C Hale 41) 331, Lord Nelson A (A Chrisostomou 45) 449; Crusaders (B Young 47) 462, Hillbillies (G James 44) 464; Peckers (R Turner 46) 470, Prince of Wales (J Kellaway 46) 458; Langford Rovers (C Mealing 53) 494, Worle Club (D Spearing, S Partridge 55) 541; White Hart Harriers (M Coleman 44) 463, Uphill Steamers (W Main 49) 485; Coach House A (M Underhill 46) 448, Consti Probables (N Jones 48) 397; Crown Inn (P Blackwell 45) 511, Shepherds (C Robinson 45) 415; St Happys (G Booy 38) 331, Bleadon Sports (J Nipper, M Dyer 43) 380; Dropouts (S Lintern 52) 491, Unionist A (G Williams 57) 514.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: St Johns B 577 (G Wilcox 61) 14, Century A 514 (A Griffiths 50) 0; Wurzels 441 (I Griffiths 48) 10, Fubars 383 (M Nicholson 45) 4; Century B 499 (P Yelland 49) 10, Choppers 495 (M Goldsmith 49) 4; Belvedere 546 (D Havinden 60) 12, Breakaways 511 (J Mathias 50) 2; Walnut B 541 (P Middle, N Middle 49) 4, Alleycats 555 (S Wilson 60) 10; Reptiles 500 (D White 48) 12); Rollers 478 (M Brown 50) 2.

Division 2: Poachers 483 (E Manville 66) 11, Box Tops 463 (M Edwards 44) 3; Depoteers 477 (P Dawson 46) 2, Wanderers 490 (S Milsom 49) 12; Renegades 528 (M Hanson 62) 12, WAFC 518 (S Mason 56) 2; Sweeney 471 (P Chappell 44) 12, Nutters 446 (M Day 47) 2; Wookurs 449 (E Varadi 51) 8, Hornets 447 (A Brueford 44) 6; Gatecrashers 438 (K Dyer 48) 11, Falcons 413 (I Lucas 47) 3.


You may also want to watch:


Division 3: Elvers 466 (B Avery 43) 12, Tornadoes 447 (A Crawford 46) 2; Atoms 478 (B Hutchings 51) 4, Fortyniners 492 (R Lavender 49) 10; Dambusters 534 (J Bartlett 55) 12, Electric Sports 497 (P Alden 51) 2; Nalgo 458 (L Brake 49) 12, REA 436 (M Singfield 49) 2; Double Six 447 (I Goldsworthy 42) 9, Steamers 395 (T Dandy 47) 5; Lions 495 (I Powell 58) 12, Conservative B 472 (R Nicholls 48) 2.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Electrodes 429 (M Fitzgerald 42) 0, Charlies Angels 452 (R Duffy 53) 14; Drifters 463 (K Tucker 50) 12, WM Starlights 406 (W Pearson 42) 2; Social Rockers 359 (G Gaskill 42) 2, Concordias 385 (K Wade 41) 12; Weston AFC Ladies 451 (C Smallwood 49) 2, Avengers 464 (J Thomas 51) 12; Worle Sports 416 (J Butt 42) 14, New Pennies 383 (LG Davis 40) 0; Wreckateers 434 (K Dean 44) 5, Wooden Tops 435 (S Crowley 45) 9.

Most Read

Division 2: Loonies 430 (J Joll 42) 2, Larks 444 (W Honeywell 48) 12; Moonlighters 418 (C Kent 42) 12, Team Spirit 401 (J Bobadilla 43) 2; Streakers 408 (M Philp 44) 7, Pin Ups 408 (C Varcoe 47) 7; Wayward Queens 437 (P Conway 48) 7, Likely Lassies 437 (R Hunt, J Harris 42) 7; Weaker Links 452 (B Stanford 50) 12, Baker Street Ladies 398 (T Munden 42) 2; Weekenders 416 (S Bateman 42) 12, Social Rebels 410 (V Collicott 49) 2.

Division 3: Breakaways 412 (T Gullick 42) 1, Winscombe Sports 433 (P Gillard 45) 13; Congresbury Ladies 443 (C Wear 48) 10, Strugglers 428 (K Morgan 45) 4; Hart Breakers 447 (S Wigley 54) 11, Dolly Mixtures 427 (A Crew 47) 3; Nalgo Ladies 416 (K Jones 49) 4, Weston Wanderers 443 (L Phillips 44) 10; Utta Kaos 411 (M Gallier 44) 4, Owls 435 (B Taylor 45) 10.

Division 4: Alley Katz 424 (S Carthy, M Tripp, L Baillie 40) 12, Improvers 399 (S Sokol, C Willetts 41) 2; Coach House Fillies 316 (M Grant 36) 4, Rollers 329 (P Smith 39) 10; Lambettes 377 (Y Roper 44) 12, Brave Harts 336 (L Davies, C Coole 36) 2; Socialites 351 (E Speller 41) 10, Dragon Slayers 338 (AM Tucker 41) 4; Victoria Belles 385 (M Wintle 40) 2, Worle Century Ladies 408 (K Young, T Hemming 44) 12.

WESTON Mixed Skittles League: Saints & Sinners 534 (I Thompson 63) 14, Casuals 461 (A Flint 50) 0; Woodpeckers 429 (A Warwick 43) 0, Gadabouts 469 (J Matthias 48) 14; Shellducks 445 (J Faulkner 42) 2, Cannonballs 476 (B Hurrell 50) 12; Misfits 400 (D Mawford 46) 2, Pheasant Pluckers 470 (L Saddler 47) 12; Arts & Tarts 425 (M Vaughan 41) 2, Rookies 438 (P Bruton 47) 12; Boozers 428 (H Gibbs 46) 4, Crewsaders 443 (J Dawson 51) 10.

League table

W L Pts

Gadabouts 10 1 133

Saints & Sinners 9 2 117

Cannonballs 7 4 94

Arts & Tarts 7 4 94

Woodpeckers 7 4 92

Cavaliers 7 3 87

Pheasant Pl 6 5 81

Rookies 5 6 69

Shellducks 4 7 66

Casuals 4 7 61

Crewsaders 4 7 57

Boozers 4 7 56

Dropouts 1 9 29

Misfits 1 10 28

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus