Latest results from the local skittle leagues

Rascals are top of Division 1 of the Weston & District Skittles League.

WESTON & District League Perkins Cup round 3: Crusaders (R Brafield 60) 515, Nomads (J Tanner 54) 542; Regent Sports (R White 49) 470, Uphill Steamers (W Main 56) 518; Rascals (P Stewart 57) 535, Anchors (P Lippett 45) 455.

Steve James Cup round 2: Bristol Stragglers (T Cheery 47) 455, Nellys Heroes (P Steer 51) 509; Weston Legionaires (C Bowden 51) 493, Strays (G Tucker 62) 520; Fraser Lads (L Parfitt 51) 473, Lord Nelson A (R Thomas 47) 426.

Division 1

W D L Pts


You may also want to watch:


Rascals 10 0 1 139

Nellys Heroes 6 0 6 106

Most Read

Nomads 7 0 5 100

Worle Club 6 0 5 94

Fraser Lads 5 0 6 91

Young Lions 5 0 6 82

Crown Inn 5 0 6 81

Flintstones 5 0 7 81

Homefield Rangers 5 0 7 76

Unionist A 3 0 8 62

Division 2

Regent Sports 10 0 2 146

Bittermen 10 0 2 143

Ginger Mingers 9 0 4 132

Dropouts 9 0 4 130

Worle Century Club 6 0 7 106

Bristol Stragglers 5 0 8 98

Anchors 6 0 7 90

Strays 5 0 8 86

Consti Probables 4 0 8 70

Crusaders 3 0 9 63

Admirals 2 0 10 40

Division 3

White Hart Harriers 10 0 3 140

Weston Legionaires 8 0 5 127

Coach House A 9 0 3 121

Dab Hands 8 0 5 121

Peckers 7 0 6 115

Coach House B 7 0 6 98

Lord Nelson A 5 0 7 88

Boro Arms B 4 0 8 88

Churchill Club 4 0 9 78

Bleadon Racers 4 0 9 76

Langford Rovers 4 0 9 68

Division 4

Beer Masters 12 0 2 169

W/Anchors Away 11 0 3 164

Uphill Steamers 11 0 3 157

White Hart Humbles 8 1 5 130

Hillbillies 8 0 6 128

Prince of Wales 7 1 6 109

Survivors 6 0 8 103

Regency Alleyblasters 5 0 9 92

Social Club B 5 0 9 92

St Happys 5 0 9 88

Shepherds 5 0 9 85

Earlybirds 0 0 14 27

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Rollers 533 (D Spearing 54) 4, Century B 556 (R Strick 62) 10; St Johns B 571 (D Fairhurst 55) 12, Breakaways 558 (G Beynon 68) 2; Walnut B 570 (N Middle 59) 12, Fubars 532 (R Austin 58) 2; Wurzels 471 (A Blake 47) 14, Wanderers 405 (B Jenkins 42) 0; Alleycats 578 (J Bastin 68) 14, Poachers 496 (W Manville 53) 0.

Division 2: WAFC 468 (G Bowan 48) 9, Electric Sports 448 (M Baines 44) 5; Conservative B 456 (A Dean 57) 2, Nutters 483 (R Dunn 50) 12; Falcons 482 (R Kellaway 53) 12, Hornets 475 (A Tucker 47) 2; Reptiles 470 (C Bowden 44) 14, Sweeney 415 (P Taylor 41) 0; Gatecrashers 442 (B Humphreys 45) 14, Dambusters 406 (M Dewey 46) 0; Century A 468 (A Barnett 57) 12, Cannonballs 466 (J Thomas 62) 2.

Division 3: Double Six 454 (M Blake 47) 2, Fortyniners 471 (M Southwood 51) 12; Steamers 480 (D Longdon 51) 14, Nalgo 413 (J Keeble 47) 0; Depoteers 511 (D Pearce 66) 14, Rejects 456 (S Griffiths 50) 0; The Lions 449 (K Hobbs 48) 0, Wookurs 513 (R Porter 58) 14; Tornadoes 503 (P Doble 51) 12, Persuaders 481 (P Newton 53) 2; Atoms 525 (B Hutchings 58) 14, REA 453 (R Bicknell 46) 0.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Avengers 415 (I Walker, J Thomas, T Walker 38) 12, Weston AFC Ladies 375 (K Wilson, B Williams, P Collins, K Hague, J Barber 35) 2; Charlies Angels 448 (A Doble 44) 14, Electrodes 372 (H Martin, V Smith, M Fitzgerald 42) 0; Drifters 461 (L Williams 43) 14, Wayward Queens 410 (L Loughlin 45) 0; Fraser Sports 406 (J Hill 44) 10, Wooden Tops 391 (A Bruton 40) 4; Social Rockers 369 (L Staines, S Main, K Leech 40) 2, WM Starlights 427 (W Pearson 51) 12.

Division 2: Baker Street Ladies 441 (T Munden 46) 4, Streakers 451 (A Williams, V Cowie 44) 10; Likely Lassies 430 (J Valentine 40) 8, Pin Ups 427 (E Southwood 42) 6; Moonlighters 402 (R Walkinshaw 50) 2, New Pennies 435 (LG Davis, J Bunzly 46) 12; Weaker Links 468 (S Lewis, D Williams 45) 12, Larks 442 (K Durston-Hesltine 45) 2; Weekenders 399 (V Nott 45) 8, Breakaways 395 (J Thomas 38) 6.

Division 3: Alley Katz 379 (S Atkinson 46) 2, Loonies St Johns 426 (H Thompson, D Filer 42) 12; Congresbury Ladies 453 (C Wookey 49) 12, Winscombe Sports 419 (P Gillard 45) 2; Hart Breakers 464 (L Whittaker 48) 11, Nalgo Ladies 460 (D Lee 51) 3; Jays 431 (S Newman 46) 2, Strugglers 458 (A Griffin 51) 12; Weston Wanderers 432 (P Avery 47) 2, Social Rebels 450 (M Davison 49) 12.

Division 4: Dragon Slayers 410 (AM Tucker 43) 12, Worle Century Ladies 401 (H Hemming 43) 2; Improvers 411 (M Hillman 41) 12, Rollers 391 (S James 46) 2; Owls 435 (H Watters 44) 2, Utta Kaos 471 (M Vincent 53) 12; Socialites 352 (R Hetherington 39) 10, Coach House Fillies 341 (M Coumbe 37) 4; Victoria Belles 408 (M Aldridge 34) 12, Lambettes 329 (S Williams 39) 2.

WESTON Mixed Skittles League, match 15: Woodpeckers 493 (J Davies 50) 14, Crewsaders 448 (C Hannock, M Devine 43) 0; Dropouts 427 (N Bray 42) 2, Arts & Tarts 458 (R Middle, B Wright 45) 12; Gadabouts 426 (T Milkins 42) 14, Misfits 375 (J Barber 40) 0; Cannonballs 427 (B Bull 51) 2, Saints & Sinners 458 (S Cooper 44) 12; Pheasant Pluckers 473 (T Arthur 52) 10, Shellducks 464 (B Avery 46) 4; Cavaliers 478 (J Cowgill 51) 4, Boozers 493 (C James 55) 10.

Match 16: Saints & Sinners 486 (M Thompson 52) 12, Pheasant Pluckers 439 (R Nicholls 41) 2; Woodpeckers 477 (P Romeo 48) 10, Dropouts 473 (S Yelland 47) 4; Boozers 438 (C Sprague 50) 12, Crewsaders 423 (M Hannock, A Webb 43) 2; Casuals 404 (P Flint 46) 4, Gadabouts 416 (B Stanford 44) 10; Misfits 459 (K Wilson, R Bailey, G Davis 42) 4, Cannonballs 469 (C Loud 52) 10; Shellducks 443 (R Chamberlain 44) 4, Cavaliers 473 (D Pearce 57) 10.

F/F Cup final: Saints & Sinners 392 (M Thompson 51), Cavaliers 326 (B Lanham 41).

F/F Ros Parker Cup final: Shellducks 270 (S Batchelor 36), Boozers 268 (P Nurm 32).

F/F Committee Cup final: Cannonballs 327 (C Loud 55), Misfits 258 (D Mawford 36), Dropouts 122 (M Worrall 36).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus