Latest scores from the alleys

Latest results from the local skittle leagues.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: St Johns B 539 (I Thompson 58) 12, Poachers 508 (P Parker 52) 2; Wurzels 497 (N Blake jnr 52) 12, Fubars 444 (R Wigley 46) 2; Century B 484 (J Lane 49) 14, Wanderers 455 (B Jenkins 50) 0; Walnut B 558 (I Gregory 58) 2, Alleycats 580 (J Tanner 67) 12; Ere for the Beer 535 (D Underhay 52) 2, Belvedere 595 (R Ackland 60) 12; Cannonballs 559 (A Earl 65) 12, Rollers 539 (D Spearing 56) 2; Choppers 541 (P Dean 59) 10, Bizzy Bs 540 (N Millett 54) 4.

Division 2: Depoteers 469 (T Hollingbee 49) 0, Century A 496 (A Barnett 52) 14; Box Tops 527 (N Davies 54) 4, Dambusters 539 (C Sandford 59) 10; WAFC 455 (S Mason 44) 0, Sweeney 493 (S Ballard 52) 14; Renegades 525 (M Hanson 53) 12, Conservative B 510 (A Dean 53) 2; Reptiles 465 (P Stacey 44) 10, Falcons 460 (A Wiseman 45) 4; Gatecrashers 462 (B Humphreys 52) 2, Hornets 470 (D Nettleton 51) 12; Nalgo 444 (T Burnett 48) 1, Breakaways 476 (P Bruton 50) 13.

Division 3: Steamers 456 (M Bateman 44) 0, Atoms 500 (C Hawkins 52) 14; Electric Sports 520 (P Turnbull 55) 12, Elvers 480 (R Taylor 46) 2; Fortyniners 467 (M Southwood 45) 4, Rejects 489 (I Gills 53) 10; Nutters 547 (R Day 58) 12, REA 534 (M Singfield 65) 2; Wookurs 513 (R Robinson 49) 14, Double Six 442 (D Wilbraham 53) 0.

WESTON & District Skittle League Division 1: Crown Inn 523 (P Brooks 58) 12, Worle Club 514 (Andy Russ 59) 4; Regent Sports 522 (B Jenkins 55) 4, Unionist A 542 (P Dean 58) 12; Homefield Rangers 510 (S Hucker 57) 1, Rascals 567 (N Watkins 62) 15; Nellys Heroes 520 (S Crocker 51) 12, Flintstones 512 (S Robinson 49) 4; Dropouts 505 (S Lintern 56) 12, WM Racketeers B 499 (S Barker 50) 4.


You may also want to watch:


Division 2: Worle Century Club 439 (R Barton 60) 14, Crusaders 375 (J Webber 42) 2; Young Lions 524 (C Hay, A Brueford 51) 14, Bristol Stragglers 495 (C Postma 52) 2; Bittermen 543 (A Collard 60) 14, Ginger Mingers 476 (R Day 47) 2; Nomads 560 (P Middle 61) 16, White Hart Harriers 508 (S Anderson 51) 0; Coach House A 413 (J Naylor, C Crofton 41) 14, Anchors 408 (D Hoskins, D Harris 42) 2.

Division 3: Beer Masters 478 (S Hearne 49) 14, Peckers 439 (T Poole 42) 2; Langford Rovers 423 (R Williams 47) 4, Coach House B 433 (D Talbot 48) 12; Churchill Club 435 (N Tucker 47) 4, Consti Probables 441 (N Jones 42) 12; Boro Arms B 439 (L Cox 44) 14, Survivors 435 (R Collins 48) 2.

Most Read

Division 4: Weston Legionaires 521 (W Manville 54) 14, Social Club B 468 (C Meader 50) 2; W /Anchors Away 482 (J Parslow 46) 12, Regency Alleyblasters 471 (S Richardson 48) 4; White Hart Humbles 469 (C Vincent 46) 14, St Happys 433 (S Wood 54) 2; Earlybirds 389 (G Aitkin, I Shillcock 42) 5, Shepherds 395 (B Hill 44) 11; Bleadon Racers 544 (R Link 45) 15, Prince of Wales 499 (D McGillivan 53) 1.

WESTON & District Skittle League’s first game against the Wrington Vale League will take place at the Social Club on Saturday.

The team will be selected from the following players: D Fairhurst, A Collard, D Harvey, P Dean, S Barker, I Norton, Phil Hucker, J Francis, M Brean, G Norman J Jones, C Hunt, T Urch, M Taylor.

WESTON Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Avengers 460 (J Thomas 50) 14, Triards 408 (J Dalhouse 40) 0; Charlies Angels 484 (S McNulty 46) 12, Drifters 449 (M Williams 50) 2; Electrodes 407 (M Fitzgerald 44) 10, Weston AFC Ladies 395 (J Barber 42) 4; Streakers 469 (M Philp 53) 4, New Pennies 491 (R Cleeves 51) 10; Wooden Tops 446 (SA Jones 54) 12, Moonlighters 412 (J Miller 43) 2.

Division 2: Dolly Mixtures 453 (R Dean 47) 14, Concordias 421 (P Quick 45) 0; Larks 432 (F Hayrows 45) 9, Breakaways 421 (K Gill 45) 5; Weaker Links 392 (P Malone 42) 2, Week Enders 406 (D Crossman 42) 12; Worle Sports 374 (V Truman 43) 10, Pin Ups 357 (T Snelling 40) 4.

Division 3: Alley Katz 429 (K Hawkins 44) 10, Worle Century Ladies 420 (J Disney 43) 4; Hart Breakers 439 (R Page 44) 10, Congresbury Ladies 368 (P Harse 46) 4; Likely Lassies 385 (S Edmondson, J Harris 40) 4, Baker Street Ladies 393 (G Ballard 40) 10; Social Rebels 401 (V Coles 41) 14, Weston Wanderers 354 (T Cummins, J Bradshaw 36) 0; Utta Kaos 479 (M Gallier 47) 12, Highway Belles 410 (R Coumbe 50) 2.

Division 4: Improvers 420 (M Phillips 45) 12, Weston Wags 371 (B Gawman 38) 2; Socialites 382 (M Kingston, E Speller 40) 12, Brave Harts 352 (L Davies, S Shirley, C Weylie 34) 2; Team Spirit 425 (J Bobadilla 43) 2, Rollers 460 (P Jones 50) 12; Victoria Belles 425 (J Rawlins 45) 12, Fiddlers 379 (M Buck, S North 40) 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus