Latest scores from the local alleys

SKITTLES - WESTON and District League, Division 1:

SKITTLES - WESTON and District League, Division 1: Warriors 475 (D Chappell 49) 4, Coach House A 484 (J Naylor 49) 12; WM Racketeers B 511(C Jones 49) 10, Nomads 500 (D Bastin 51) 6; Fraser Lads 508 (L Dodd 54) 14, Unionist A 472 (S Cowgill 48) 2; Young Lions 574 (P Griffiths 61) 2, Rascals 606 (G Wilcox 57) 14; Cabot Bittermen 487 (A Collard 51) 3, Langford Rovers 495 (T King 49) 13.

Division 2: Regent Sports 549 (P Owen 53) 2, Homefield Rangers 580 (Phil Hucker 62) 14; Dab Hands 500 (G Pincott 56) 2, Bristol Stragglers 525 (S John 54) 14; Crown Inn 547 (T Hamblin 59) 14, Flintstones 455 (F Pavey 51) 2; Worle Century Club 522 (P Croom 63) 14, Ginger Mingers 460 (R Day 46) 2; Churchill Club 470 (B Woodman 46) 12, Hillbillies 469 (M Clifford 48) 4.

Division 3: Weston Legionaires 470 (B O'Shea 53) 2, Cabot Probables 483 (J Charlesworth 46) 14; Admirals 469 (T Earl 46) 14, Strays 432 (R Mulraney 45) 2; Coach House B 488 (J Mellish 51) 8, Hutton B 488 (J Mathias, M Dyer) 48; Boro Arms B 439 (J O'Mara, C Phillips 42) 0, W Anchors Away 481 (K Lane 52) 16; Pin Hunters 441 (J King 50) 1, Crusaders 470 (R Turner 48) 15; Peckers 493 (P Williams 47) 13, Lord Nelson A 487 (J Knight 52) 3.

Division 4: Beer Masters 500 (C Board 56) 12, Survivors 493 (J A Liddington 47) 4; Prince of Wales 466 (M Newland 47) 16, Earlybirds 395 (G McKenzie 47) 0; Uphill Steamers 425 (T Willis 49) 4, Social Club B 447 (S Venn 53) 12; White Hart Harriers 506 (G Teague 58) 14, St Happys 456 (G Wood 55) 2; Nellies Heroes 515 (D Fairhurst 48) 16, Bleadon Racers 443 (O Poole 45) 0.


You may also want to watch:


WESTON Central League, Division 1: St John's B 599 (L Stocker 60) 14, Ere For The Beer 529 (M Russ 57) 0; Wurzels 538 (D Knapp 55) 2, Renegades 566 (R Rollason 63) 12; Choppers 537 (S Webber 52) 10, Belvedere 530 (P Fitz 56) 4; Poachers 502 (P Parker 55) 4, Alleycats 508 (L Romeo 56) 10; Cabot Fubars 503 (J Charlesworth 63) 2, Walnut B 542 (A Absalom 60) 12; Breakaways 495 (P Phillips 53) 4, Bizzy Bs 501 (C Millett 51) 10.

Division 2: Wanderers 533 (J Davies 56) 12, Balmoral Steamers 528 (C Murrey 56) 2; Persuaders 437 (P Newton 53) 1, Box Tops 453 (P Zolller 43) 13; Hornets 484 (K Mager 47) 2, Cabot Rollers 522 (C Ager 51) 12; Gatecracherss 430 (B Venn 46) 2, WAFC 460 (M Poland 55) 12; Falcons 528 (M Gregory 56) 12, Wookurs 495 (E Dyke 56) 2; Dambusters 493 (M Dewey 49) 0, Sweeney 541 (T Symess 55) 14.

Most Read

Division 3: Cannonballs 485 (M Sinclair 47) 4, REA 488 (T Smallwood 51) 10; Double Six 496 (R Carter 49) 2, Reptiles 519 (A Milsom 59) 12; Conservative B 433 (D S Pearce 45) 2, Electric Sports 470 (B Huxham 46) 12; Nalgo 445 (K Burgess 48) 12, Atoms 425 (S Hawkins 41) 2; Fortyniners 497 (J Snelling 51) 10, Elvers 489 (B Avery 54) 4; Real Walnuts 462 (A Smith 46) 2, Nutters 494 (B Collins 54) 12.

WESTON and District Ladies' League, Division 1: Charlies Angels 419 (S Heath 42) 2, Nalgo Ladies 435 (J Flavell 45) 12; Drifters 429 (M Williams 45) 2, Moonlighters 442 (C Freestone 48) 12; Fraser Sports 448 (J Collins 54) 11, Weston AFC Ladies 424 (D Meader 45) 3; Larks 420 (N Evans 49) 4, Electrodes 460 (M F itzgerald 46) 10; Wooden Tops 541 (E Mousley 64) 14, Wayward Queens 444 (M Kelly 50) 0; Worle Sports 368 (L Hosey 39) 12, Streakers 350 (V Cowie 39) 2.

Division 2: Avengers 468 (K Peak 47) 10, Pin Ups 466 (B Wagner 47) 4; Breakaways 442 (M White 50) 2, WM Starlights 492 (J Askins 51) 12; Jays 491 (E Salwood 50) 10, Concordias 461 (T Blackhurst 48) 4; Movers 416 (J Ratcliffe 48) 2, Rolllers 423 (T Smith 46) 12; Triards 462 (J Joules 45) 2, Weaker Links (J Peer 48) 12; Wreckateers 419 (H Poole, J Webber 43) 10, Winscombe Sports 401 (D Green 46) 4.

Division 3: Baker Street Ladiess 413 (B Murlis 44) 2, Improvers 417 (M Philllips 44) 12; Dolly Mixturess 435 (Y Pearce 49) 12, Week Enders 420 (P Romeo 44) 2; Hart Breakers 398 (M Brown 46) 0, Utta Kaos 470 (M Gallier 46) 14; Hazbinz 468 (E Llewellyn 45) 4, Social Rockers 480 (V Prest 47) 10; Social Rebels 346 (J Childs 40) 2, Strugglers 372 (P Curry 43) 12; Weston Wanderers 456 (A Boobyer 56) 12, Whirllybirds 442 (C Perriam 46) 2.

Division 4: Fiddlers 399 (M Buck 42) 12, Nutty Ladies 375 (K Tiney 41) 2; Highway Belles 368 (L Mellish 45) 12, Worle Century Ladies 341 (Clare Millett 41) 2; Likely Lassies 442 (B Green, P Rossiter 45) 14, Coach House Rookies 381 (A Fowler 46) 0; Owls 409 (L Laing 42) 10, Lakesiders 403 (J Cerrone 44) 4; Socialites 388 (E Speller 47) 12, Major Disasters 347 (S Boston 39) 2; Victoria Belles 450 (M Wintle 52) 14, Brave Harts 361 (V Dickson 41) 0.

THREE teams from Weston have beaten off stiff competition nationwide to qualify for the grand finals of the Blackthorn British Championship, taking place on Saturday, September 19, at the Sand Bay Holiday Village.

In the men's category, St John's from Weston are hoping for success after they made it through last year but were knocked out in the quarter-final. In the mixed category Red Hot Brick Clan were knocked out in the first round last year but are hoping to fare better this time round. The AKA Angels Weston have made it to the finals again in the women's category, as they have done for the past four years in a row.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus