Latest scores from the local alleys

Latest scores from the local skittles leagues.

WESTON & District Skittle League Perkins Cup round 2: Ginger Mingers (A Crawford 58) 500, WM Racketeers B (W Hind 54) 557; Nomads (P Middle 54) 515, Regent Sports (Matt Richards, P Davis 55) 518; Crusaders (D Bush 47) 447, Nellys Heroes (M Thompson 53) 497; Langford Rovers (T King 60) 510, Worle Century Club (S Goddard 48) 480; Boro Arms B (A Mannion 51) 472, Dab Hands (D Hooper, S Drew, T Willis 43) 457; Flintstones (S Robinson 52) 515, Admirals (S Russ 49) 482; Lord Nelson A (R Heal 54) 496, W/Anchors Away (M Keate 57) 503; Social Club B (M Steer 57) 463, Bittermen (F Vanderplank 50) 490; Crown Inn (J Westbrook 52) 517, Anchors (A Poole, G Poole 48) 476; Rascals (J Lane 59) 526, Homefield Rangers (M Elswood 55) 516.

Steve James Cup round 1: Worle Club (K Edwards 61) 542, Consti Probables (M Rice 50) 483; White Hart Harriers (A Headon 57) 468, Beer Masters (F Ruby, C Board 48) 484; White Hart Humbles (J Veale 48) 461, Earlybirds (R Faulkner, J New 43) 429; Weston Legionaires (K Watts 40) 426, St Happys (G Booy 49) 410; Bristol Stragglers (C Loud 43) 410, Strays (B Hutchins 53) 452; Prince of Wales (A Newland 42) 383, Bleadon Racers (C Williams 44) 398; Churchill Club (M Warford 64) 528, Survivors (J A Liddington 57) 522; Unionist A (D S Pearce 57) 480, Uphill Steamers (G Cross 43) 405; Peckers (P Williams 68) 491, Shepherds (J Budd 53) 482; Dropouts (S Lintern 49) 509, Coach House B (J Weare 46) 460; Regency Alleyblasters (R Wilkinson 42) 426, Coach House A (N Hallworth 48) 472.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: St Johns B 527 (G Wilcox 51) 12, Bizzy Bs 498 (M Daw 63) 2; Wurzels 516 (R Morris 54) 13, Rollers 478 (P Eastman 45) 1; Century B 486 (S Partridge 46) 13, Poachers 426 (D Parker 43) 1; Walnut B 12, Fubars 2 (late card); Ere for the Beer 522 (S Pearce 58) 4, Wanderers 523 (P Milsom 55) 10; Belvedere 476 (D Havinden 53) 2, Alleycats 538 (R Lovell 57) 12; Choppers 504 (D Blackhurst 52) 2, Cannonballs 506 (T Taylor 50) 12.

Division 2: Depoteers 461 (P Dawson 45) 2, Breakaways 538 (J Mousley 58) 12; Box Tops 533 (N Davies 58) 10, Hornets 519 (K Powell 47) 4; WAFC 463 (S Mason 43) 2, Century A 498 (D Smith 46) 12; Renegades 521 (S Hansom 51) 10, Dambusters 506 (M Southern 53) 4; Reptiles 492 (P Stacey 51) 14, Sweeney 465 (T Ashbury 46) 0; Falcons 533 (R Kellaway 54) 12, Conservative B 480 (A Dean 49) 2; Nalgo 441 (P Fowler 44) 2, Gatecrashers 485 (A Davies 49) 12.


You may also want to watch:


Division 3: Steamers 503 (C Murrey 49) 12, Double Six 491 (B Taylor 62) 2; Electric Sports 464 (S Newman 54) 2, Tornadoes 470 (P Tubb 52) 12; Fortyniners 486 (M Southwood 50) 10, Atoms 475 (T Hoskins 44) 4; Persuaders 469 (C Ham 46) 12, Elvers 453 (E Pearson 51) 2; Nutters 468 (T Syms 42) 14, Rejects 449 (D Sellick 49) 0.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Electrodes 418 M Fitzgerald 43) 10, Streakers 405 (V Cowie 42) 4; Wayward Queens 471 (J Wilkinson 48) 3, Fraser Sports 489 (J Collins 52) 11; WM Starlights 395 (S Weaden, W Pearson 40) 12, Weston AFC Ladies 349 (B Williams 37) 2; Wooden Tops 459 (M Burnett 51) 4, New Pennies 460 (J Williams 45) 10.

Most Read

Division 2: Dolly Mixtures 443 (A Crew 43) 12, Social Rockers 435 (S Main 42) 2; Larks 407 (T Coppack 43) 12, Nalgo Ladies 329 (J Flavell 44) 2; Jays 448 (K Jones 44) 12, Pin Ups 424 (B Wagner 43) 2; Weaker Links 437 (N Hall 46) 10, Winscombe Sports 408 (J Phillips 41) 4; Worle Sports 394 (J Parker 42) 12, Week Enders 343 (L Wollen 35) 2, Wreckateers 441 (J Webber 45) 10, Concodias 428 (C Hedges 42) 4.

Division 3: Alley Katz 451 (M Fernley 69) 12, Baker Street Ladies 406 (Y Logan 45) 2; Dragon Slayers 437 (J Hind 50~0 10, Worle Century Ladies 411 (A Kimmins 42) 4; Hart Breakers 464 (S Say 54) 4, Whirlybirds 467 (K Holt 48) 10; Likely Lassies 425 (J Dawson 42) 5, Highway Belles 425 (J Curtis 42) 9; Social Rebels 354 (J Mannion 35) 4, Congresbury Ladies 358 (L Scherer, J Spearing 39) 10.

Division 4: Lakesiders 302 (A Phillips 36) 12, Weston Wags 258 (C Bush 35) 2; Owls 444 (J Robinson 55) 10, Fiddlers 410 (C Horne, K Mayers 42) 4; Socialites 367 (M Kingston 38) 2, Loonies St Johns 395 (D Filer 49) 12; Team Spirit 424 (J Bobadilla 53) 12, Major Disasters 397 (S Stephen 45) 2; Victoria Belles 432 (J Dedicoat, S Lakey, J Temlett 43) 10, Rollers 414 (S James 43) 4.

Front Pin round 3: Congresbury Ladies 235, Worle Sports 298; WM Starlights 252, Avengers 195; Drifters 221, Whirlybirds 225; Fraser Sports 236, Larks 188; Moonlighters 245, Highway Belles 277; Wooden Tops 227, Charlies Angels 180.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus