Latest scores from the local alleys

Latest results from the local skittle leagues.

WESTON & District League Division 1: WM Racketeers B 508 (S Barker 49) 12, Nellys Heroes 493 (P Hawkins 49) 4; Rascals 542 (I Thompson 56) 2, Fraser Lads 550 (P White 58) 14; Worle Club 481 (M Ager 52) 12, Flintstones 470 (I Moulton 47) 4; Homefield Rangers 538 (Steve Andow, M Teague 50) 2, Crown Inn 543 (D Lukins 52) 14; Dropouts 473 (R Henry 46) 8, Regent Sports 473 (Mike Richards 50) 8.

Division 2: Bristol Stragglers 523 (S John 59) 1, Strays 531 (G Tucker 54) 15; Coach House A 343 (J Naylor 37) 2, Bittermen 374 (H Thomas 37) 14; Anchors 479 (I Gregory 47) 0, Nomads 557 (P Hall 59) 16; Young Lions 508 (A Brueford, C Hay 51) 12, Worle Century Club 504 (C Taylor 56) 4; Crusaders 450 (S Webber 47) 2, White Hart Harriers 480 (M Brazier 49) 14.

Division 3: Admirals 485 (A Wright 51) 4, Churchill Club 492 (N Tucker, B Woodman 51) 12; Boro Arms B 471 (J Humphrey 49) 2, Beer Masters 487 (C Board 46) 14; Dab Hands 500 (S Price 52) 14, Peckers 460 (P Williams 46) 2; Survivors 436 (Alan Milsom 46) 10, Langford Rovers 426 (E Pearson 52) 6; Consti Probables 458 (C Morris 49) 12, Coach House B 422 (S Jakeway 42) 4.

Division 4: St Happys 450 (S Atherton 43) 2, Weston Legionaires 523 (R Jones 62) 14; White Hart Humbles 546 (D Brigden 67) 14, Bleadon Racers 479 (T Derrick 49) 2; W/Anchors Away 465 (F Thompson 50) 12, Earlybirds 448 (G Aitken 50) 4; Shepherds 390 (A Rice 44) 2, Social Club B 432 (M Burrough 47) 14; Regency Alleyblasters 474 (S Richardson 47) 2, Uphill Steamers 490 (G Cross 48) 14.


You may also want to watch:


WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Belvedere 482 (J Fisher 45) 2, St Johns B 505 (G Beacham 47) 12; Ere for the Beer 568 (M Russ 57) 12, Wurzels 524 (R Morris 52) 2; Walnut B 531 (I Gregory 55) 0, Century B 611 (M Ashmore 64) 14; Fubars 480 (4), Rollers 489 (10) late card; Wanderers 4, Bizzy Bs 10, late card; Alleycats 524 (D Bastin 56) 14, Cannonballs 473 (A Earl 47) 0; Poachers 451 (P Angear 45) 0, Choppers 508 (P Dean 59) 14.

Division 2: Falcons 518 (K Lucas 55) 11, Depoteers 492 (C Howell 49) 3; Reptiles 500 (R Millett 56) 10, Box Tops 468 (J Mason 51) 4; Renegades 547 (P Rollason 58) 11, WAFC 488 (J Sedgbeer 55) 3; Dambusters 502 (J Naylor 51) 10, Hornets 496 (P Mager 50) 4; Sweeney 491 (G Filer 53) 4, Breakaways 506 (W Mousley 52) 10; Conservative B 495 (M Warren 47) 11, Gatecrashers 465 (R Young 52) 3; Century A 465 (D Price 46) 14, Nalgo 416 (T Counsell 45) 0.

Most Read

Division 3: REA 414 (R Frost 44) 12, Steamers 388 (D Avery 39) 2; Nutters 490 (S Hornet 47) 12, Electric Sports 459 (M Baines 46) 2; Persuaders 460 (M Gardiner 50) 8, Fortyniners 455 (P Sperring 50) 6; Elvers 465 (M Manning 46) 12, Tornadoes 456 (M Blake 45) 2; Rejects 513 (T Arthurs 57) 12, Double Six 481 (M Parfit 51) 2; Atoms 485 (J Parker 48) 2, Wookurs 508 (R Lanning 50) 12.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Electrodes 429 (H Bale, S Edwards 41) 12, Wayward Queens 399 (M Kelly 53) 2; Fraser Sports 429 (H Reed 46) 12, Moonlighters 384 (V Humberstone 40) 2; Streakers 398 (K Glen 40) 4, Drifters 432 (K Tucker 45) 10; Weston AFC Ladies 449 (J Worrall 46) 4, Triards 455 (J Joules 54) 10, WM Starlights 417 (S Richardson 41) 12, Charlies Angels 402 (J Dunn 43) 2; Wooden Tops 484 (S Langdon 54) 12, Avengers 423 (S Brueford 40) 2.

Division 2: Dolly Mixtures 390 (A Crew 41) 2, Wreckateers 457 (S Edwards 55) 12; Pin Ups 425 (C Purnell 51) 10, Concordias 413 (T Blackhurst 42) 4; Social Rockers 388 (K Leech 39) 10, Nalgo Ladies 358 (T Morris 37) 4; Weaker Links 421 (J Peer 40) 4, Jays 444 (S Sperring 44) 10; Winscombe Sports 404 (K Fake 43) 12, Breakaways 386 (M White 42) 2; Worle Sports 328 (R Burden 37) 2, Larks 354 (G Durston-Heseltine 42) 12.

Division 3: Baker Street Ladies 432 (T Munden, M Bennett 44) 10, Congresbury Ladies 406 (J Spearing 46) 4; Hart Breakers 439 (C Williams 43) 12, Social Rebels 422 (P Burrough 42) 2; Highway Belles 412 (L Mellish, S Baker 40) 13, Weston Wanderers 317 (L Phillips 47) 1; Likely Lassies 434 (J Coveney 43) 10, Dragon Slayers 378 (D Hind 46) 4; Utta Kaos 442 (M Gallier 47) 10, Alley Katz 432 (Y Roper 45) 4; Whirlybirds 349 (LG Davis 42) 0, Worle Century Ladies 407 (K Young 41) 14.

Division 4: Lambettes 311 (K Dexter 33) 10, Lakesiders 270 (A Phillips 34) 4; Loonies St Johns 443 (D Filer 48) 14, Fiddlers 257 (M Buck 45) 0; Rollers 425 (J Morgan, T Smith 46) 10, Brave Harts 357 (L Davies 41) 4; Socialites 342 (M Kingston 37) 4, Improvers 363 (M Phillips 37) 10; Team Spirit 457 (J Bobadilla 58) 10, Owls 430 (B Taylor 46) 4.

Front Pin Cup round 4: Worle Sports 249, Whirlybirds 242; Wooden Tops 204, Highway Belles 160; WM Starlights 149, Fraser Sports 140; Victoria Belles 298, Wayward Queens 256.

THE first leg of the George White Cup played between the Central and Highbridge leagues will take place at Hornets Rugby Club on February 23.

The Central team will be selected from: John Bastin, Neil Middle, Dave Wilmott, Neil Wilcox, Aaron Hawkins, Mark Ashmore, Geoff Poole, Paul Stewart, Nick Blake jnr, Dave Bastin, Paul Middle, Dean Hazell and Ian Thompson.

WESTON & District Skittle League’s second game with the Wrington Vale will take place at the Nailsea Social Club, Chapel Barton.on February 23.

The team will be picked from: A Collard, D Fairhurst, M Brean, T Urch, P Hucker, D Harvey, J Francis, I Norton, G Norman, P Dean, S Barker, J Jones, C Hunt, I Moulton, M Taylor and captain P Sugg.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus