Latest scores from the local skittle alleys

Latest scores and results from the local skittles league.

Weston Central Skittles League Division 1: Alleycats 543 (J Bastin 64) 0, St Johns B 578 (J Lane 64) 14; Rollers 540 (M Ager 53) 4, Walnut B 543 (I Gregory 55) 10; Century B 518 (D Wilmott 49) 14, Gatecrashers 458 (A Davies 50) 0; Cannonballs 502 (M Sinclair 48) 7, Ere for the Beer 502 (N Underhay 55) 7; Breakaways 502 (C Thorne 59) 10, Choppers 499 (M Pike 52) 4; Wurzels 436 (R Day 45) 12, Reptiles 422 (P Stacey 45) 2.

Division 2: Nutters 532 (J Lewis 60) 11, Depoteers 512 (T Hollingsbee 56) 3; Falcons 463 (J Kellaway 49) 0, Century A 500 (D Smith 51) 14; Wookurs 492 (P Lanning 46) 8, Persuaders 492 (C Ham 50) 6; Wanderers 466 (B Coetzee 45) 5, Electric Sports 470 (D Alden 49) 9; Sweeney 520 (S Adams 56) 12, Box Tops 470 (N Davies 47) 2; Hornets 557 (C Davidson 58) 10, Poachers 540 (B Nott 62) 4.

Division 3: Dambusters 541 (S Dewey 71) 12, Fortyniners 497 (J Hooper 48) 2; Double Six 476 (S Richardson 44) 4, Conservative B 480 (A Dean 54) 10; REA 420 (M Singfield 43) 12, Consti Probables 407 (M Edwards 41) 2; Atoms 470 (B Hutchings 48) 10, Nalgo 466 (M Redman 44) 4; WAFC 449 (R Burnell 47) 7, Lions 449 (P Robertson 46) 7; Tornadoes 505 (M Doble 52) 4, Steamers 508 (C Murray 52) 10.

George Davis quarter-finals: Walnut B 488 (C Hearne 50), Hornets 475 (A Brueford 50); Belvedere 493 (M Morgan 45), Choppers 521 (P Dean 56); Poachers 516 (D Parker 59), Cannonballs 517 (Jack Taylor 51); Alleycats 520 (J Bastin 57), St Johns B 515 (P Stewart 60).


You may also want to watch:


Weston & District Skittle League Division 1: Worle Club 490 (Alan Russ, S Partridge 45) 14, Crown Inn 467 (J Francis 44) 2; Regent Sports 518 (A Saunders 51) 14, Ginger Mingers 498 (R Day 48) 2; Young Lions 481 (S Brueford, A Brueford 47) 12, Nomads 475 (P Hawkins 45) 4; Rascals 485 (N Watkins 52) 4, Homefield Rangers 490 (H Mabbett 46) 12; Dropouts 522 (T Cooke 55) 14, Bittermen 467 (P Mager 57) 2.

Division 2: Crusaders 528 (B Horsham, G Sutor, B Young 55) 12, Weston Legionaires 523 (R Jones 60) 3; White Hart Harriers 529 (M Taylor 54) 14, Worle Century Club 497 (J Jones, C Cleeves 54) 2; Unionist A 497 (P Dean 54) 14, Admirals 470 (P Sheppard 47) 2; Dab Hands 464 (S Hale 47) 2, Flintstones 519 (N Robins 55) 14.

Most Read

Division 3: Anchors 534 (G Poole 55) 14, Churchill Club 493 (S Fraser 52) 2; Peckers 463 (S Barker 45) 0, Lord Nelson A 485 (I Norton 50) 16; Klinkerbelles 524 (K Stock 54) 12, Strays 512 (G Tucker 65) 4; Uphill Steamers 491 (D Fairhurst 52) 12, Boro Arms B 456 (D Towie 50) 4; Bleadon Racers 499 (C Williams 50) 0, W/Anchors Away 522 (J Parslow 50) 16.

Division 4: Social Club B 416 (C Dangerfield, S Venn 41) 14, St Happys 405 (A Curtis, M Bowden 39) 2; Regency Alleyblasters 507 (A Trinder 48) 16, Shepherds 452 (B Hill 48) 0; Hillbillies 477 (J Cording 52) 14, Langford Rovers 450 (D Mason 46) 2; Coach House B 449 (M Bollard, J Nicholson 45)13, Earlybirds 409 (M Williams 43) 3; Survivors 467 (A Chambers 45) 12, White Hart Humbles 464 (C Smith 47) 4.

Weston & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Concordias 400 (J Dyer 43) 9, Avengers 400 (D Vincent 43) 5; Loonies 440 (L Beacham, Sam Walker 46) 4, Moonlighters 441 (J Whiteman 48) 10; New Pennies 424 (K Holbrook 45) 8, WM Starlights 418 (S Weaden, W Pearson, L Turnbull 41) 6; Social Rockers 388 (K Hill 43) 4, Electrodes 412 (H Bale 42) 10; Worle Sports 405 (J Truman 42) 12, Drifters 376 (M Williams 47) 2; Wreckateers 442 (J Webber 49) 2, Charlies Angels 452 (J Dunn 49) 12.

Division 2: Larks 471 (C Pepper 46) 8, Social Rebels 461 (V Coles 52) 6; Pin Ups 456 (B Jarvis 44) 14, Likely Lassies 407 (L Hunt 39) 0; Streakers 411 (L Summers 42) 2, Weaker Links 457 (S Gillard 44) 12; Wayward Queens 422 (L Loughlin 44) 12, Breakaways 382 (G Bowers 42) 2; Weston AFC Ladies 420 (A Stride 46) 4, Baker Street Ladies 424 (M Bennett, B Murlis 42) 10; Wooden Tops 439 (S Langdon 44) 4, Congresbury Ladies 442 (J Webber 43) 10.

Division 3: Improvers 399 (J Bungay 44) 12, Dolly Mixtures 382 (V Mitchell 49) 2; Nalgo Ladies 456 (L Board 43) 14, Owls 402 (M Luffman 40) 0; Regency Royals 406 (S Thomas 54) 4, Alley Katz 436 (L Baillie 46) 10; Utta Kaos 434 (S Thomas 54) 4 Utta Kaos 434 (K Mahoney 45) 4, Jays 436 (K Adams, D McIntyre 42) 10; Victoria Belles 420 (M Wintle 42) 4, Team Spirit 423 (R Childs 43) 10; Winscombe Sports 414 (P Phillips 44) 12, Weekenders 403 (S Watkins 43) 2.

Division 4: Fiddlers 379 (Z Vaughan 41) 12, Locking Lambs 362 (D Timbrell 41) 2; Lambettes 319 (M Dexter 36) 2, Rollers 339 (R Hams 36) 12; Sweetharts 396 (S Bidmead 40) 2, Socialites 420 (K Archer 43) 12; Weston Wanderers 400 (R Fletcher 46) 2, Worle Century Ladies 436 (J Disney 46) 12.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus